Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing new series of Practice Questions on CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 Reasoning Ability Questions on daily basis. Aspirants, practice these CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-45) on a regular basis to improve your score in the aptitude section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in the upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-45)

Click Here to Take FCI Prelims Mock Test

Click Here to Take CWC Prelims Mock Test

 

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are born in same date and month of different years viz., 1951, 1956, 1962, 1964, 1967, 1972, 1977 and 1984 but not necessary in the same order. Their ages were calculated based on the year 2019.

Only two persons are born between G and E. G’s age was multiple of 5.H was born immediately before E. As many persons born after F is same as the persons born before B. E does not born immediately before or after F. As many persons born between H and A is same as the persons born between B and C.D was born immediately after F.

1) H was born in which of the following years?

a) 1956

b) 1977

c) 1967

d) 1972

e) 1984

2) How many persons are born between C and the eldest person?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) C

b) D

c) B

d) A

e) H

4) Which of the following statements is true?

a) Only one person was born between D and H

b) Difference between the ages of A and E is less than 15 years

c) H was born immediately after C

d) B is the eldest person

e) None is true

5) What is the difference between ages of F and C (in years)?

a) 11

b) 16

c) 12

d) 15

e) 13

Direction (6-10): These questions are based on the five three-letter words given below.

SAM  QEK  ASW  HIV  TOB

6) If all the letters are arranged in alphabetical order from left to right within the word, then all the words are arranged as in the English dictionary order from right to left. Which of the following words will be second from the left?

a) SAM

b) QEK

c) ASW

d) HIV

e) TOB

7) If all the consonants are changed to previous letter and all the vowels are changed to next letter as in the English alphabet series. Then how many words have no vowel present in the word thus formed?

a) More than three

b) Three

c) Two

d) One

e) None

8) If the third letter of the each word is moved to beginning of the each word, then how many words will be meaningful English word thus formed?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

9) How many such letters are there in between the second letter of the second word from the right end and the last letter of the last word from the right end as in the English alphabet series?

a) 6

b) 5

c) 3

d) 4

e) 7

10) How many such pairs of letters are there in the word ‘INDICATOR’ each of which has as many letters between them as in the English alphabet series?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

Answers :

Direction (1-5):

  • Only two persons are born between G and E. G’s age was multiple of 5.

  • H was born immediately before E. D was born immediately after F. As many persons born after F is same as the persons born before B. E does not born immediately before or after F.
  • So, Case-1 will be dropped.

  • As many persons born between H and A is same as the persons born between B and C.
  • So, Case-3 will be dropped.

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: a)

4) Answer: c)

5) Answer: b)

Direction (6-10):

6) Answer: b)

SAM  QEK  ASW  HIV  TOB

AMS  EKQ  ASW  HIV  BOT

HIV  EKQ  BOT  ASW  AMS

7) Answer: b)

SAM  QEK  ASW  HIV  TOB

RBLPFJBRV  GJU  SPA

8) Answer: b)

SAM  QEK  ASW  HIV  TOB

MSA  KQE  WAS  VHI  BTO

9) Answer: c)

SAM  QEK  ASW  HIV  TOB

I~M=3.

10) Answer: c)

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests