CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-01)

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability– Section for CWC/FCI Exam. Aspirants, practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

LIC AAO Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-01)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take LIC AAO Prelims Mock Test

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are living on different floors of an eight storey building in such a way that the ground floor is numbered 1, the above one floor is numbered 2 and so on till the topmost floor is numbered 8. They all are like different colours viz., Violet, Indigo, Blue, Green, Yellow, Orange, Red and White but not necessary in the same order.

        Three persons are living between A and the one who likes Yellow. The one who likes Indigo live immediately above the one who likes Yellow, who lives above A. C lives on floor number 5. D live immediately below the one who likes Red. As many persons living above D is same as below the one who likes Green. The one who likes White lives immediately below G. As many persons live above the one who likes White is same as below H, who lives on even numbered floor. G does not live above H. H does not live on the topmost floor. H does not like Indigo. Only three persons are living between B and the one who likes Orange. F lives immediately below the one who likes Orange. B does not like Green. C does not like Blue. Only two persons are sitting between C and the one who likes Red.

1) C likes which of the following colours?

a) Red

b) White

c) Violet

d) Green

e) None of these

2) How many persons are living between A and the one who likes Red?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

3) If D is related to Violet and F is related to Blue in a certain way. Then, C is related to which of the following?

a) Red

b) Indigo

c) Green

d) White

e) None of these

4) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which of the following one that does not belong to the group?

a) E

b) B

c) D

d) F

e) C

5) Which of the following statements is true?

a) Only two persons are living between F and the one who likes Yellow

b) D lives immediately above B

c) F likes Green

d) More than two persons living below the one who likes White

e) None is true

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

T H & 4 B 9 # % N 5 8 @ M A 3 V $ Q 7 W U 6 J ! © S β K

6) Which of the following elements is 13th to the right of 20th from the right end?

a) U

b) J

c) M

d) @

e) 6

7) How many letters are there each of which is immediately preceded by a symbol and immediately followed by a number?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

8) If 1st and 15th elements are interchanged, 2nd and 16th elements are interchanged and so on till 14th and 28th elements are

interchanged. Then, which of the following will be seventh to the right of fifth from the left end?

a) $

b) U

c) β

d) S

e) ©

9) How many such numbers are there each of which is immediately preceded by a letter and immediately followed by a symbol?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) None

e) More than three

10) Which of the following will replace the question mark(?)?

&B9  N8@  3$Q  ?

a) UJ©

b) UJ!

c) 6©S

d) ©βK

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • C lives on floor number 5. Only two persons are sitting between C and the one who likes Red. D live immediately below the one who likes Red. As many persons living above D is same as below the one who likes Green.

  • The one who likes White lives immediately below G. As many persons live above the one who likes White is same as below H, who lives on even numbered floor. G does not live above H. H does not live on the topmost Three persons are living between A and the one who likes Yellow. The one who likes Indigo live immediately above the one who likes Yellow, who lives above A.H does not like Indigo.

  • Only three persons are living between B and the one who likes Orange. F lives immediately below the one who likes Orange. B does not like Green.
  • So, Case-2 will be dropped.

C does not like Blue.

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: b)

5) Answer: a)

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: e)

20-13 = 7th from the right end.

T H & 4 B 9 # % N 5 8 @ M A 3 V $ Q 7 W U 6 J ! © S β K

7) Answer: c)

T H & 4 B 9 # % N 5 8 @ M A 3 V $ Q 7 W U 6 J ! © S β K

8) Answer: d)

T H & 4 B 9 # % N 5 8 @ M A 3 V $ Q 7 W U 6 J ! © S β K

3 V $ Q 7 W U 6 J ! © S β K T H & 4 B 9 # % N 5 8 @ M A

9) Answer: a)

T H & 4 B 9 # % N 5 8 @ M A 3 V $ Q 7 W U 6 J ! © S β K

10) Answer: b)

T H &4 B 9 # % N 5 8@ M A 3 V $Q 7 W U 6 J! © S β K

/ 5. Reviews