CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-25)

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing new series of Practice Questions on CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 Reasoning Ability Questions on daily basis. Aspirants, practice these CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-20) on a regular basis to improve your score in the aptitude section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in the upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

CWC/FCI Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-25)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take FCI Prelims Mock Test

Click Here to Take CWC Prelims Mock Test

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        A certain number of persons are sitting in a straight row facing north. K sits third to the right of V. Only four persons are sitting between S and K.B sits sixth to the right of T, who is third from the extreme end. B is an immediate neighbour of S. Only three persons are sitting between B and Z, who is not an immediate neighbour of V. More than seven persons sitting between Z and K.Not more than six persons sitting to the right of S. K does not sit at any extreme ends of the row.

1) If A is sitting exactly between B and T, then what is the position of A with respect to Z?

a) Second left

b) Immediate right

c) Third right

d) Immediate left

e) Second right

2) How many persons are sitting in the row?

a) 18

b) 16

c) 19

d) 22

e) 15

3) How many persons are sitting to the left of V?

a) 11

b) 9

c) 12

d) 10

e) Cannot be determined

4) If only three persons are sitting between K and Y, then who among the following sits second to the left of Y?

a) S

b) Z

c) B

d) T

e) None of these

5) If only one person sits between M and N, who sits at one of the extreme ends of the row, then who sits fourth to the right of S?

a) N

b) Either M or N

c) K

d) M

e) None of these

Direction (6-9): These questions are based on five three-digit numbers given below.

472  295  681  728  367

6) If all the odd numbers are subtracted by ‘2’ in the middle digit and all the even numbers are added with ‘1’ in the first digit, then what is the difference between the second highest and second lowest number thus formed?

a) 256

b) 341

c) 314

d) 324

e) None of these

7) If first and second digits in each number are interchanged and then arrange the numbers in ascending order from right to left. Then, which of the following is fourth from the left end?

a) 472

b) 367

c) 681

d) 728

e) 295

8) How many numbers are exactly divided by ‘3’?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

9) What is the product of the second digit of second number from the right end and first digit of third number from the left end?

a) 16

b) 56

c) 21

d) 18

e) 12

10) How many such pair of digits are there in the numbers 46283915 each of which has as many digits between them in the numbers as when they are arranged in descending order?

a) One

b) None

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • K sits third to the right of V. Only four persons are sitting between S and K.

  • B sits sixth to the right of T, who is third from the extreme end. B is an immediate neighbour of S.

  • Only three persons are sitting between B and Z, who is not an immediate neighbour of V. More than seven persons sitting between Z and K.
  • So, Case-1(a) and Case-2 will be dropped.
  • Not more than six persons sitting to the right of S. K does not sit at any extreme ends of the row.

1) Answer: b)

2) Answer: b)

3) Answer: a)

4) Answer: c)

5) Answer: d)

Directions (6-9):

6) Answer: c)

472  295  681  728  367

572  275  661  828  347

661-347= 314

7) Answer: b)

472  295  681  728  367

742  925  861  278  637

925  861  742  637  278

8) Answer: b)

472  295 681  728  367

9) Answer: e)

472  295 681  728  367

2*6=12.

10) Answer: e)

46283915 –> 98654321 (48, 63, 61, 42, 31)

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019: