CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-35)

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing new series of Practice Questions on CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 Reasoning Ability Questions on daily basis. Aspirants, practice these CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-35) on a regular basis to improve your score in the aptitude section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in the upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

[WpProQuiz 5906]

Click Here to Take FCI Prelims Mock Test

Click Here to Take CWC Prelims Mock Test

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are born in different years viz., 1961, 1968, 1974, 1976, 1982, 1986, 1989 and 1993 but not necessary in the same order. Their ages were calculated based on the year 2019.

Two persons are born between Q and P, whose age is in multiple of 5. T was born immediately after Q. Only one person was born between U and W. As many persons born after W is same as born before S. S is not the eldest person. As many persons born between P and S is same as born between Q and V.

1) Who among the following is the youngest person?

a) R

b) Q

c) U

d) V

e) None of them

2) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) R

b) Q

c) W

d) U

e) P

3) How many persons are born between U and S?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

4) What is the sum of the ages of W and T?

a) 81 years

b) 82 years

c) 70 years

d) 67 years

e) 73 years

5) Which of the following statements is true?

a) Only two person are elder than Q

b) No one is born between P and R

c) T is younger than P

d) The age of S is an even number

e) None is true

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

In a certain code language,

‘Fresh air good health’ is coded as ‘mk bn av vb’,

‘All flowers fresh colour’ is coded as ‘av kt jm os’,

‘Health gives all thing’ is coded as ‘jm ek sq bn’ and

‘Many good flowers there’ is coded as ‘kt ix ym mk’.

6) What is the code for ‘colour air all’?

a) jm vb mk

b) os av vb

c) ym vb ck

d) vb os jm

e) ix bn jm

7) If ‘there are much incidents’ is coded as ‘ts ix wg hs’. Then, what will be the code for ‘many’?

a) sq

b) mk

c) kt

d) ym

e) Cannot be determined

8) What is the code for the word ‘gives’ in the given code language?

a) sq

b) ck

c) bn

d) jm

e) Either sq or ek

9) Which of the following word is coded as ‘mk’?

a) health

b) good

c) fresh

d) there

e) Cannot be determined

10) What is the code for ‘health’ in the given code language?

a) bn

b) mk

c) av

d) vb

e) jm

Answers :

Direction (1-5):

  • Two persons are born between Q and P, whose age is in multiple of 5. T was born immediately after Q.

  • Only one person was born between U and W. As many persons born after W is same as born before S. S is not the eldest person.

  • As many persons born between P and S is same as born between Q and V.
  • So, Case-2 will be dropped.

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: a)

3) Answer: c)

4) Answer: e)

5) Answer: c)

Direction (6-10):

6) Answer: d)

7) Answer: d)

8) Answer: e)

9) Answer: b)

10) Answer: a)

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments