CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-39)

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing new series of Practice Questions on CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 Reasoning Ability Questions on daily basis. Aspirants, practice these CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-39) on a regular basis to improve your score in the aptitude section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in the upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

CWC/FCI Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-39)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take FCI Prelims Mock Test

Click Here to Take CWC Prelims Mock Test

 

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven persons P, Q, R, S, T, U and V belongs to three different cities viz., Ranchi, Pune and Kolkata with atleast two persons belong to each city. Each of them like a different colours viz., Pink, Black, White, Blue, Red, Yellow and Green but not necessary in the same order.

R belongs to Kolkata and he likes Pink. U likes neither Yellow nor Black and he belongs to the same city as only V. Q belongs to the same city as P but he belongs neither to Kolkata nor to Ranchi. T does not belong to Kolkata and he likes Blue. The one who likes Green belongs neither to Ranchi nor to Pune. P likes Red. The one who likes Black does not belong to Pune.

1) Q likes which of the following colours?

a) Green

b) Pink

c) Black

d) Yellow

e) Cannot be determined

2) Which of the following combination is correct?

a) V-Ranchi-Black

b) Q-Pune-White

c) T-Kolkata-Green

d) P-Pune-Yellow

e) S-Pune-Green

3) Who among the following likes Green?

a) U

b) Q

c) S

d) T

e) None of these

4) To which of the following cities the three persons belong?

a) Kolkata

b) Pune

c) Ranchi

d) Cannon be determined

e) Either Pune or Kolkata

5) The person who likes Yellow belong to which city?

a) Either Pune or Ranchi

b) Kolkata

c) Either Ranchi or Kolkata

d) Pune

e) Ranchi

Direction (6-8): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons A, B, D, G, M, S, T and V are in the family. B is the only daughter of V. T is the spouse of V and father-in-law of M. S is the father of D, who is the nephew of B. A is the daughter of G, who is the brother-in-law of S. Only three married couples in the family. M is the only daughter-in-law of T.

6) How is V related to A?

a) Grandfather

b) Granddaughter

c) Niece

d) Grandmother

e) Cousin

7) How is D related to M?

a) Daughter

b) Mother

c) Son

d) Father

e) Brother

8) If X is the spouse of A, then how is X related to B?

a) Father

b) Father-in-law

c) Mother

d) Mother-in-law

e) Son-in-law

Direction (9-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Point D is 4m to the east of point B. Point G is 6m to the north of point D and 7m to the east of point I. Point K is 3m to the south of point I. Point M is 5m to the west of point K and 6m to the north of point P. Point R is 5m to the east of point P. Point T is 2m to the north of point R.

9) What is the direction of point T with respect to point G?

a) Northeast

b) Southeast

c) Southwest

d) Northwest

e) None of these

10) What is distance between point I and point R?

a) 11m

b) 9m

c) 10m

d) 12m

e) None of these

Answers :

Direction (1-5):

  • R belongs to Kolkata and he likes Pink. Q belongs to the same city as P but he belongs neither to Kolkata nor to Ranchi.

  • U likes neither Yellow nor Black and he belongs to the same city as only V. T does not belong to Kolkata and he likes Blue.

  • The one who likes Green belongs neither to Ranchi nor to Pune. P likes Red. The one who likes Black does not belong to Pune.

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: a)

3) Answer: c)

4) Answer: b)

5) Answer: d)

Direction (6-8):

6) Answer: d)

7) Answer: c)

8) Answer: e)

Direction (9-10):

9) Answer: c)

10) Answer: b)

 

/ 5. Reviews