CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-40)

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing new series of Practice Questions on CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 Reasoning Ability Questions on daily basis. Aspirants, practice these CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-40) on a regular basis to improve your score in the aptitude section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in the upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

CWC/FCI Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-40)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take FCI Prelims Mock Test

Click Here to Take CWC Prelims Mock Test

 

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting around a square table in such a way that four of them are sitting at four corners while four of them sitting at middle of the four sides but not necessary in the same order. The persons who sits at the corners faces the centre and the persons sitting at middle of the sides faces away from the centre.

P sits third to the right of U and does not face away from the centre. T sits second to the right of S, who is an immediate neighbour of U. Q sits immediate left of V. V sits second to the left of W. W is not an immediate neighbour of Q.

1) Who among the following sits second to the left of Q?

a) U

b) T

c) P

d) W

e) None of these

2) What is the position of T with respect to U?

a) Fourth to the right

b) Second to the left

c) Third to the right

d) Third to the left

e) Second to the right

3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) R

b) S

c) U

d) V

e) W

4) Which of the following statements is true?

a) R is an immediate neighbour of U

b) W sits exactly between T and S

c) V faces the centre

d) Q sits third to the right of R

e) None is true

5) How many persons are sitting between U and W?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) Cannot be determined

Direction (6-8): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

6) Who among the following is an Author and Poet but not a writer?

a) T

b) W

c) S

d) Q

e) None of these

7) Who among the following is a Writer but neither an Author nor a Poet?

a) T

b) R

c) P

d) N

e) None of these

8) Who among the following is an Author and also a Writer?

a) Q, S

b) R, W

c) S, W

d) T, Q

e) None of these

9) A, B, C, D and E are five friends of different heights. A is taller than only E. B is shorter than C but taller than D. Who among them is the tallest?

a) C

b) B

c) E

d) A

e) Cannot be determined

10) Shyam’s position is fifth from the top and there are 14 persons between Shyam and Arun. What is Arun’s rank from the bottom in a class of 50 students?

a) 31

b) 30

c) 29

d) 28

e) None of these

Answers :

Direction (1-5):

  • P sits third to the right of U and does not face away from the centre. T sits second to the right of S, who is an immediate neighbour of U.

  • Q sits immediate left of V. V sits second to the left of W. W is not an immediate neighbour of Q.
  • So, Case-2 will be dropped.

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: b)

4) Answer: d)

5) Answer: d)

Direction (6-8) :

6) Answer: d)

7) Answer: a)

8) Answer: c)

9) Answer: a)

C>B>D>A>E

10) Answer: a)

Shyam’s position from the top = 5th.

Arun’s position from the top = (5+14+1)=20th.

Arun’s rank from the bottom = (50-20+1)=31st.

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: