IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-49

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability- Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-49

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are graduated in eight different months viz., February, April, May, June, July, September, November and December of the same year but not necessary to be in the same order.

        Only one person was graduated between S and W, who was graduated in one of the months which has 30 days but before July. Two persons are graduated between S and R, who was graduated immediately after Q. V was graduated immediately before U. As many persons graduated after U is same as the persons graduated before T.

1) P was graduated in which of the following months?

a) February

b) May

c) November

d) July

e) December

2) How many persons are graduated between V and W?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

3) Which of the following statements is true?

a) S was graduated immediately after P

b) R was graduated in April

c) Only two persons are graduated before P

d) V was graduated in the month which has 31 days

e) None is true

4) Who among the following persons graduated exactly between V and R?

a) Q

b) P

c) S

d) T

e) W

5) If V is related to July and R is related to February in a certain way. Then, S is related to which of the following?

a) September

b) April

c) May

d) December

e) June

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

F8&3JA©7Qβ%54BZKΩ#9MYR®DS6@V

6) If all the symbols and numbers are dropped from the above arrangement, then which of the following will be eighth from the right?

a) M

b) K

c) Z

d) Y

e) B

7) How many such numbers are there each of which is immediately followed by a letter and immediately preceded by a symbol?

a) More than three

b) None

c) One

d) Two

e) Three

8) Which of the following elements will be exactly between the elements which are fifth from the right end and tenth from the left end?

a) K

b) #

c) ®

d) Ω

e) M

9) How many such symbols are there each of which is immediately preceded as well as immediately followed by a letter?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

10) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) ZΩK

b) A7Q

c) Y®R

d) %45

e) &J3

Answers: 

Direction (1-5):

  • Only one person was graduated between S and W, who was graduated in one of the months which has 30 days but before July.

  • Two persons are graduated between S and R, who was graduated immediately after Q.
  • So, Case-2 will be dropped.

  • V was graduated immediately before U. As many persons graduated after U is same as the persons graduated before T.
  • So, Case-1 will be dropped.

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: c)

3) Answer: a)

4) Answer: b)

5) Answer: e)

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: c)

F J A Q B Z K M Y R D S V

7) Answer: e)

F 8 & 3 J A © 7 Q β % 5 4 B Z K Ω # 9 M Y R ® D S 6 @ V

8) Answer: d)

F 8 & 3 J A © 7 Q β % 5 4 B Z K # 9 M Y R ® D S 6 @ V

9) Answer: b)

F 8 & 3 J A © 7 Q β % 5 4 B Z K Ω # 9 M Y R ® D S 6 @ V

10) Answer: b)

F 8 & 3 JA © 7 Q β % 5 4 B Z K Ω# 9 M Y R ® D S 6 @ V

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS  Clerk  Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: