IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-53

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability- Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-53

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are studying in three different universities viz., JNU, NIT and BHU. They all are belongs to different cities viz., Delhi, Bangalore, Kolkata, Mumbai, Chennai, Pune, Patna and Kochi but not necessary in the same order. Not more than three persons studying in the same university.

        P belongs to neither Patna nor Delhi. S does not belong to Kolkata. V does not belong to Delhi but studying with the one who belongs to Kochi. U is studying only with the one who belongs to Patna but not in BHU. R does not belong to Patna. S is studying with the one who belongs to Delhi in BHU. W belongs to Pune. W does not study in the same university as the one who belongs to Delhi. P is studying in the same university as the one who belongs to Kolkata. Q and the one who belongs to Bangalore are studying in the same university but not in BHU. The one who belongs to Mumbai does not study in JNU. R neither study in NIT nor in BHU.

1) P belongs to which of the following cities?

a) Mumbai

b) Chennai

c) Kochi

d) Pune

e) Bangalore

2) Which of the following is true?

a) NIT-R-Bangalore

b) BHU-T-Delhi

c) JNU-W-Patna

d) BHU-S-Kolkata

e) NIT-V-Chennai

3) Which of the following group belongs to BHU?

a) UTS

b) PWR

c) QUS

d) STV

e) None of these

4) Who among the following persons belongs to Delhi?

a) T

b) V

c) P

d) R

e) Q

5) U is studying in which of the following universities?

a) JNU

b) BHU

c) NIT

d) Either JNU or BHU

e) Either BHU or NIT

Direction (6-8): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Eight persons J, K, L, M, N, P, R and S are belongs to the same family with three different generations. K is the father of M. N is the daughter of L, who is the husband of M. R is the daughter-in-law of K, who has only two children. J is the maternal grandmother of N. S is the mother-in-law of P.

6) How is P related to J?

a) Grandson

b) Daughter

c) Son-in-law

d) Son

e) Cannot be determined

7) If W is married to N, then how is W related to M?

a) Sister-in-law

b) Mother-in-law

c) Son-in-law

d) Daughter-in-law

e) None of these

8) How many male members are there in the family?

a) Three

b) Four

c) Five

d) Two

e) Cannot be determined

Direction (9-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Point T is 5m to the east of point F and 3m to the north of point B. Point M is 4m to the west of point B. Point K is 6m to the north of point M and 6m to the west of point N. Point X is exactly midway between point K and M.

9) What is distance between point X and B?

a) 7m

b) 5m

c) 6m

d) 8m

e) None of these

10) What is the direction of point N with respect to point M?

a) South

b) Southwest

c) West

d) Northeast

e) Cannot be determined

Kindly watch this video to know about Memory Based Puzzles Questions Asked in IBPS Clerk Pre 2018 Held on 8th Dec

Answers: 

Direction (1-5):

  • R neither study in NIT nor in BHU. U is studying only with the one who belongs to Patna but not in BHU. R does not belong to Patna.

  • S is studying with the one who belongs to Delhi in BHU. W belongs to Pune. W does not study in the same university as the one who belongs to Delhi.

  • P is studying in the same university as the one who belongs to Kolkata. P belongs to neither Patna nor Delhi. S does not belong to Kolkata. Q and the one who belongs to Bangalore are studying in the same university but not in BHU.

  • V does not belong to Delhi but studying with the one who belongs to Kochi. The one who belongs to Mumbai does not study in JNU.

1) Answer: b)

2) Answer: b)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: a)

5) Answer: c)

Direction (6-8):

6) Answer: d)

7) Answer: c)

8) Answer: a)

Direction (9-10):

9) Answer: b)

10) Answer: d)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS  Clerk  Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019: