IBPS SO / NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-54

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability- Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS SO / NIACL AO Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS SO / NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-54

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are born in different years viz., 1978, 1981, 1985, 1990, 1994, 1996, 1999 and 2001. They all are working eight different companies namely P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W. All the above information is not necessary to be in the same order. Their ages were calculated as per the current year 2018.

        Only two persons are born between the one who is working in company P and A, whose age is in multiple of 11.Three persons are born between G and the one who is working in W, who is not an elder than G. G’s age is not an odd number.Only one person was born between the one who working in company T and E, who does not born in odd numbered year. E is younger than the one who is working in company T. As many persons born before E is same as the persons born after the one who is working in company Q. H was born immediately before the one who is working in company Q. D was born immediately after the one who is working in company R. The difference between the ages of F and the one who is working in company T is same as the difference between the ages of G and the one who is working in company U. F is younger than the one who is working in company U. C is not the eldest person. More than two persons born between C and the one who is working in company S.

1) Who among the following is the youngest person in the group?

a) C

b) D

c) F

d) B

e) A

2) If K was born in between C and the one who is working in company P, then when was K born?

a) 1992

b) 2000

c) 1997

d) 1995

e) 1989

3) Which of the following statements is true?

a) Only two persons are born between A and C

b) F was born immediately after the one who is working in company W

c) The one who is working in Q was born in 1985

d) H is younger than G

e) None is true

4) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) H

b) F

c) A

d) D

e) E

5) If H is related to T and E is related to W in a certain way. Then, G is related to which of the following?

a) Q

b) R

c) S

d) P

e) U

Direction (6-10): In the following questions, the symbols ?, $, @, % and & are used with the following meanings as illustrated below, answer the questions accordingly.

‘A?B’ means ‘A is not greater than B’,

‘A@B’ means ‘A is neither greater than nor equal to B’,

‘A$B’ means ‘A is neither greater than nor less than B’,

‘A&B’ means ‘A is neither less than nor equal to B’,

‘A%B’ means ‘A is not less than B’.

6) Statements:M@N$O%P; Q&R%N$S.

Conclusions:

I. P?R

II. Q&M

III. M?S

a) Only II follows

b) Only I and III follows

c) Only I and II follows

d) Only I and either I or II follows

e) All I, II and III follows

7) Statements:J$K%L@M; N?L@O%P.

Conclusions:

I. P@M

II. J%N

III. K&N

a) Only I follows

b) None follows

c) Only I and II follows

d) Only II follows

e) Only III follows

8) Statements:F%G&H$I; J@K?G@L.

Conclusions:

I. I&K

II. J?F

III. H$K

a) Only I and II follows

b) Only III follows

c) Either I or III follows

d) Only I follows

e) None follows

9) Statements:P?Q$R@S; T%U&V%Q.

Conclusions:

I. S&V

II. T&P

III. P?T

a) Only I follows

b) Only II follows

c) Only III follows

d) Only I and III follows

e) All I, II and III follows

10) Statements:C&D%E$F; G$D%H?J.

Conclusions:

I. G&F

II. C&J

III. F$G

a) Either I or III follows

b) Only I follows

c) Only II and either I or III follows

d) Only I and either I or II follows

e) None follows

Answers: 

Direction (1-5):

  • Only two persons are born between the one who is working in company P and A, whose age is in multiple of 11.

  • Three persons are born between G and the one who is working in W, who is not an elder than G. G’s age is not an odd number.

  • Only one person was born between the one who is working in company T and E, who does not born in odd numbered year. E is younger than the one who is working in company T.
  • As many persons born before E is same as the persons born after the one who is working in company Q. H was born immediately before the one who is working in company Q.
  • So, Case-2(a) and Case-2(b) will be dropped.

  • D was born immediately after the one who is working in company R. The difference between the ages of F and the one who is working in company T is same as the difference between the ages of G and the one who is working in company U. F is younger than the one who is working in company U.
  • So, Case-1(b) will be dropped.

  • C is not the eldest person. More than two persons born between C and the one who is working in company S.

1) Answer: b)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: c)

4) Answer: e)

5) Answer: d)

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: c)

I. P?R –> P≤R –>P≤O=N≤R ­­—> True

II. Q&M –>Q>M –> Q>R≥N>M –>True

III. M?S –> M≤S –> M<N=S –>False

7) Answer: d)

I. P@M –> P<M –> P≤O>L<M –> False

II. J%N –> J≥N –> J=K≥L≥N –> True

III. K&N –> K>N –> K>N –> K≥L≥N –> False

8) Answer: e)

I. I&K –> I>K –> I=H<G≥K –> False

II. J?F –> J≤F –>J<K≤G≤F –> False

III. H$K –> H=K –> H<G≥K –>False

9) Answer: b)

I. S&V –> S>V –> S>R=Q≤V –> False

II. T&P –> T>P –>T≥U>V≥Q≥P –> True

III. P?T –> P≤T –> T≥U>V≥Q≥P –> False

10) Answer: a)

I. G&F –> G>F –> G=D≥E=F –> False

II. C&J –> C>J –> C>D≥H≤J –> False

III. F$G –> F=G –> G=D≥E=F –> False

But, G≥F is true.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) (Hindi) 2.30 PM
IBPS Clerk – Static GK 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) (Hindi) 4.30 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS ClerkMains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

Online Mock Tests 2019: