IBPS SO / NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-59

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability- Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS SO / NIACL AO Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS SO / NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-59

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to take IBPS SO Mock Test

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are born in different months January, March, April, June, September, July, October and November of the same year. They all are like different fruits viz., Apple, Banana, Cherry, Guava, Kiwi, Mango, Orange and Papaya but not necessary in the same order.

        Only two persons are born between the one who likes Cherry and E, who was born in July. H was born immediately before the one who likes Cherry.Only one person was born between the one who likes Apple and G, who born in one of the months which has odd number of days. As many persons born before the one who likes Apple is same as the persons born after the one who likes Guava.The one who likes Kiwi born immediately after C. Two persons are born between A and the one who likes Kiwi. A does not like Guava. Three persons are born between D and the one who likes Orange. G neither likes Papaya nor likes Orange. As many persons born between F and the one who likes Banana is same as the persons born between the one who likes Papaya and F.

1) The person who born in March likes which of the following fruits?

a) Banana

b) Orange

c) Mango

d) Cherry

e) Apple

2) Which of the following statements is true?

a) The one who likes guava was born in September

b) Only one person born between A and the one who likes Banana

c) E was born immediately before the one who likes Orange

d) F likes Papaya

e) None is true

3) If H is related to Mango and F is related to Guava in a certain way. Then, D is related to which of the following?

a) Cherry

b) Papaya

c) Apple

d) Banana

e) None of these

4) How many persons are born between H and the one who likes Apple?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

5) Who among the following persons is the youngest?

a) G

b) D

c) B

d) H

e) C

Direction (6-9): These questions are based on the five three-digit numbers given below.

278  615  346  782 537

6) If all the numbers are arranged in ascending order from right to left, then what will be the difference between the numbers which are second from the both ends?

a) 161

b) 167

c) 269

d) 439

e) 236

7) If ‘2’ is subtracted from all the even numbers and ‘4’ is added to all the odd numbers. Then how many of the numbers will be divisible by ‘7’?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

8) If the first and the second digits in the all numbers are interchanged and then arranged in ascending order from left to right. Then, which of the following will be the sum of the digits of the number which is exactly middle after rearrangement?

a) 17

b) 12

c) 15

d) 13

e) None of these

9) If all three digits are arranged in ascending order within the number and then the numbers are arranged in descending order from left to right. Then, what will be the difference between the second digit of third number from the right end and third digit of second number from the left end?

a) 1

b) 4

c) 3

d) 2

e) 7

10) If ‘2’ is subtracted from each even number and ‘3’ is added to each odd number in the number 4258361, then how many digits will appear twice in the new number thus formed?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

Answers: 

Direction (1-5):

  • Only two persons are born between the one who likes Cherry and E, who was born in July. H was born immediately before the one who likes Cherry.

  • Only one person was born between the one who likes Apple and G, who born in one of the months which has odd numbered days. As many persons born before the one who likes Apple is same as the persons born after the one who likes Guava.

  • The one who likes Kiwi born immediately after C. Two persons are born between A and the one who likes Kiwi. A does not like Guava.
  • Three persons are born between D and the one who likes Orange. G neither likes Papaya nor likes Orange.
  • So, Case-2(b) will be dropped.

  • G neither likes Papaya nor likes Orange. As many persons born between F and the one who likes Banana is same as the persons born between the one who likes Papaya and F.
  • So, Case-1(a) and Case-1(b) will be dropped.

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: a)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: d)

5) Answer: b)

Directions (6-9):

6) Answer: c)

278  615  346 782 537

782  615 537 346 278

615-346 = 269

7) Answer: a)

278  615  346  782 537

276  619  344  780  541

8) Answer: d)

728  165 436  872 357

165  357 436  728 872

9) Answer: a)

278  156  346  278 357

357  346  278  278  156

10) Answer: c)

4258361 –> 2086644

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) (Hindi) 2.30 PM
IBPS Clerk – Static GK 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) (Hindi) 4.30 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: