IBPS SO / NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-62

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability- Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS SO / NIACL AO Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS SO / NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-62

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to take IBPS SO Mock Test

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are born in different years viz., 1976, 1980, 1983, 1990, 1992, 1995, 1998 and 1999. They are like different colours viz., Violet, Blue, Green, Yellow, Orange, Red, White and Pink but not necessary in the same order. Their ages were calculated based on the year 2018.

        Two persons are born between the one who likes Pink and A, whose age is in multiple of 5. C was born immediately before the one who likes Pink.Four persons are born between G and the one who likes Orange. As many persons born before the one who likes Orange is same as after H. E was born immediately after the one who likes Red. Only two persons are born between E and the one who likes Yellow. F likes Blue and elder than C. As many persons born between D and the one who likes Blue is same as the persons born between the one who likes Blue and the one who likes White. D does not like White.E does not like Violet.

1) E likes which of the following colours?

a) Green

b) Yellow

c) White

d) Pink

e) Blue

2) How many persons are born between B and the one who likes Red?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) E

b) F

c) G

d) D

e) B

4) If A is related to Red and B is related to Yellow in a certain way. Then, C is related to which of the following?

a) White

b) Orange

c) Green

d) Blue

e) Violet

5) Which of the following statements is true regarding H?

a) H likes Yellow

b) Only two persons are younger than H

c) H was born in one of the even numbered years

d) H is the eldest person

e) None is true

Direction (6-10): In the following questions, the symbol &, $, %, # and @ are used with the following meaning as illustrated below.

‘A&B’ means ‘A is neither greater than nor equal to B’,

‘A$B’ means ‘A is neither smaller nor equal to B’,

‘A%B’ means ‘A is not greater than B’,

‘A#B’ means ‘A is not smaller than B’ and

‘A@B’ means ‘A is neither smaller than nor greater than B’.

6) Statements:M#K$L; N@L; N%P%R.

Conclusions:

I. M$P

II. R#L

III. N&M

a) Only II is true

b) Only I and II are true

c) Only II and III are true

d) Only III is true

e) Either II or III is true

7) Statements:N@T$H; V&J&A%N.

Conclusions:

I. J&H

II. T$V

III. A#H

a) Only III is true

b) Only II and III are true

c) Either I or II is true

d) None is true

e) Only II is true

8) Statements:G@H#J; L@M; J$K#L.

Conclusions:

I. M&J

II. G#L

III. H$M

a) Only II is true

b) Only I is true

c) All I, II and III are true

d) Only I and III are true

e) Only II and III are true

9) Statements:S$V#T; N@T; P%R&S.

Conclusions:

I. R$T

II. N@S

III. P&V

a) None is true

b) Only II is true

c) Only I is true

d) Only I and II are true

e) All I, II and III are true

10) Statements:Z$Y$X@W#V&U.

Conclusions:

I. Y$V

II. U#X

III. V&Z

a) Only I is true

b) Only I and III are true

c) Only II is true

d) Either I or III is true

e) Only II and either I or III are true

Answers: 

Direction (1-5):

  • Two persons are born between the one who likes Pink and A, whose age is in multiple of 5. C was born immediately before the one who likes Pink.

  • Four persons are born between G and the one who likes Orange. As many persons born before the one who likes Orange is same as after H. E was born immediately after the one who likes Red.

  • Only two persons are born between E and the one who likes Yellow. F likes Blue and elder than C.
  • So, Case-2(b) will be dropped.

  • As many persons born between D and the one who likes Blue is same as the persons born between the one who likes Blue and the one who likes White. D does not like White.
  • So, Case-1(a) and Case-2(a) will be dropped.
  • E does not like Violet.

1) Answer: a)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: c)

4) Answer: b)

5) Answer: b)

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: c)

I. M$P –> M>P –> M≥K>L=N≤P –> False

II. R#L –> R≥L –> R≥P≥N=L –> True

III. N&M –> N<M –> N=L<K≤M –> True

7) Answer: e)

I. J&H –> J<H –> J<A≤N=T>H –> False

II. T$V –> T>V –> T=N≥A>J>V –> True

III. A#H –> A≥H –> A≤N=T>H –> False

8) Answer: d)

I. M&J –> M<J –> M=L≤K<J –> True

II. G#L –> G≥L –> G=H≥J>K≥L –> False

III. H$M –> H>M –> H≥J>K≥L=M –> True

9) Answer: a)

I. R$T –> R>T –> R<S>V≥T –> False

II. N@S –> N=S –> N=T≤V<S –> False

III. P&V –> P<V –> P≤R<S>V –> False

10) Answer: b)

I. Y$V –> Y>V –> Y>X=W≥V –> True

II. U#X –> U≥X –> U>V≤W=X –> False

III. V&Z –> V<Z –> V≤W=X<Y<Z –> True

Click here to take IBPS SO Mock Test

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) (Hindi) 2.30 PM
IBPS Clerk – Static GK 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) (Hindi) 4.30 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: