CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-07)

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability– Section for CWC/FCI Exam. Aspirants, practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

CWC/FCI Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-07)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take FCI Prelims Mock Test

Click Here to Take CWC Prelims Mock Test

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Seven persons A, B, C, D, E, F and G attend the seminar on different days of the week starts from Monday to Sunday. The seminar are conducted in different languages viz., Telugu, Kannada, English, Bengali, Urdu, Tamil and Hindi but not necessary in the same order.

        Only two persons attend the seminar between A and the one who attends the seminar in Urdu. A attend the seminar after Thursday but not on the last day of the week. B attends the seminar immediately before the one who attends the seminar in Urdu.Three persons attend the seminars between D and the one who attends the seminar in Tamil, who does not attend the seminar after D. The one who attends the seminar in Telugu immediately after C. As many persons attend the seminar after E is same as before the one who attends in Telugu. E does not attend in Telugu.The one who attends the seminar in Kannada attend immediately before the one who attends in Bengali. Only one person attends the seminar between G and the one who attends the seminar in Hindi. G does not attend the seminar in Kannada.

1) F attends the seminar in which of the following languages?

a) English

b) Kannada

c) Tamil

d) Telugu

e) Bengali

2) How many persons attend the seminar between E and the one who attend in Bengali?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

3) Who among the following persons attend the seminar on Thursday?

a) F

b) C

c) B

d) G

e) D

4) If E is related to Telugu and A is related to Bengali in a certain way. Then, B is related to which of the following?

a) English

b) Kannada

c) Tamil

d) Urdu

e) Hindi

5) Which of the following statements is true?

a) The one who attends the seminar in Telugu on Thursday

b) Only one person attends the seminar after D

c) G attends the seminar on Monday

d) No one attends the seminar between E and B

e) None is true

Direction (6-8): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are in a family. There are three generation and three married couples in the family. D is the only son of B. F is the sister-in-law of G. C is the only son-in-law of A. E is the granddaughter of B. H is the son of F. G does not have any siblings and not a male person. A is mother of D. C has only one child.

6) How is E related to F?

a) Sister

b) Mother

c) Daughter-in-law

d) Niece

e) None of these

7) If H is the spouse of X, then how is X related to C?

a) Father-in-law

b) Daughter-in-law

c) Cousin

d) Niece’s wife

e) Cannot be determined

8) How is B related to G?

a) Mother-in-law

b) Uncle

c) Father-in-law

d) Brother-in-law

e) None of these

Direction (9-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Arun starts his bike from his home moving towards north for 5km to reach point A. Then he took a right turn and moves for 7km to reach point B. From point B he took a right turn and moves for 3km to reach point C and the he moves 4km towards east to reach point D. From point D, he took a right turn and moves for 5km to reach point E. Finally he took a right turn and moves for 6km to reach his office.

9) What is the direction of point B from Arun’s office?

a) Southwest

b) North

c) Northeast

d) Southwest

e) None of these

10) If point X is 2km to the south of point D, then what is the distance between point X and Arun’s home?

a) 12 km

b) 11 km

c) 7 km

d) 11m

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • Only two persons attend the seminar between A and the one who attends the seminar in Urdu. A attend the seminar after Thursday but not on the last day of the week. B attends the seminar immediately before the one who attends the seminar in Urdu.

  • Three persons attend the seminars between D and the one who attends the seminar in Tamil, who does not attend the seminar after D. The one who attends the seminar in Telugu immediately after C. As many persons attend the seminar after E is same as before the one who attends in Telugu. E does not attend in Telugu.

  • The one who attends the seminar in Kannada attend immediately before the one who attends in Bengali. Only one person attends the seminar between G and the one who attends the seminar in Hindi. G does not attend the seminar in Kannada.
  • So, Case-2 will be dropped.

1) Answer: b)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: b)

4) Answer: c)

5) Answer: e)

Direction (6-8):

6) Answer: d)

7) Answer: b)

8) Answer: c)

Direction (9-10):

9) Answer: c)

10) Answer: b)

/ 5. Reviews