SBI Clerk/ Repco/ IDBI and South Indian Bank Mains Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-01)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk /Repco/IDBI and South Indian Bank Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for SBI Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for Repco Bank Clerk Mock Test 2019

Check here for South Indian Bank Mock Test 2019

SBI Clerk/ Repco/ IDBI and South Indian Bank Mains Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-01)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

 

Directions (1-5) Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

Eight person Tom, Jacob, Harry, Ethan, Smith, William, Mark, and Jackie are sitting in rectangular shaped table facing center such that four persons are sitting in a corner of the table and remaining persons are sitting on a longer side of the table with two persons on each side. They like different fruits Apple, cherry, orange, banana, grapes, mango, Apricot and Avocado but not necessarily in the same order.

Jacob sits second to the right of the one who likes Avocado. Jacob is an immediate neighbour of Mark who sits at corner of the table. The one who like Avocado doesn’t sit at any of the sides of the table. William sits opposite to Jacob and like Apricot. Ethan is not an immediate neighbour of William and sits second to the right of Jackie. One who likes mango sits second to the left of the one who likes Orange. The one who like cherry and apple sits same sides of the table. Ethan doesn’t like Apple or Avocado. Harry likes banana and sits third to the right of the one who likes cherry. The one who like apple doesn’t sits any of the corners of the table. The one like grapes sits second to the left of Tom. Mark and the one who like Orange doesn’t sits on the same side.

1) Which of the following fruit does Jacob like?

a) Apple

b) Cherry

c) Banana

d) Mango

e) None of these

2) Who sits immediate right of Ethan?

a) Smith

b) Tom

c) William

d) Jackie

e) None of these

3) which of the following person sits third to the right of Mark?

a) Jackie

b) Harry

c) Ethan

d) William

e) None of these

4) Four of the five among the following are similar in such a way to form a group, which one doesn’t belongs to the group?

a) The one who like Apricot

b) The one who like banana

c) The one who like Grapes

d) The one who like Apple

e) The one who like mango

5)  Who sits opposite to the one who sits second to the right of the one who like orange?

a) Jackie

b) The one who like Grapes

c) Tom

d) The one who like Cherry

e) The one who like Apple

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

Eight persons James, Halley, Vulcan, Titania, Hunter, Portia, Castor and Astrid are sitting in a row some of them are facing north and remaining are facing south. They are born in different year, 1973, 1979, 1987, 1991, 1994, 1970, 1964 and 1962 but in the same month. Their ages are calculated with respect to 2018. All the above information are not necessarily in the same order.

Vulcan faces north. The one whose age is multiple of 13 sits third to the right of Vulcan and he is an immediate neighbour of Halley. Titania sits second to the right of Halley. The one whose age is a cube of a number sits second to the right of Portia who faces north. Astrid sits second to the left of Portia and sits at the extreme end of the row. Castor is born in 1973. Immediate neighbours of castor face same directions. Not more than two persons facing same direction sits together. The one whose age is a prime number is an immediate neighbour of the one whose age is 24 who sits third to the left the one whose age is 54. The one whose age is 56 sits immediate left of Hunter. Titania is not the eldest person in the group.

6) Which of the following person sits second to the right of Astrid?

a) Vulcan

b) Portia

c) Titania

d) Halley

e) No one sits second to the right of Astrid

7) How many persons are facing north direction?

a) 3

b) 2

c) 1

d) 4

e) None of these

8) What is the sum of ages of Halley and Titania?

a) 110

b) 78

c) 85

d) 90

e) None of these

9) Who sits second to the left of James?

a) Portia

b) Halley

c) Vulcan

d) Castor

e) None of these

10) Which of the following statements is/are correct?

i) Astrid and Hunter facing same direction

ii) Vulcan sits third to the left of Hunter

iii) Halley and Titania are not immediate neighbour.

a) only ii and iii

b) only ii

c) only i and ii

d) only iii

e) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

  • Jacob sits second to the right of the one who likes Avocado.
  • Jacob is an immediate neighbour of Mark who sits at corner of the table.
  • The one who like Avocado doesn’t sit at any of the sides of the table. William sits opposite to Jacob and like Apricot. So we have two possible cases

  • Ethan is not an immediate neighbour of William and sits second to the right of Jackie.

  • The one who like cherry and apple sits same sides of the table.
  • Ethan doesn’t like Apple or Avocado. From this statement case 2 is eliminated. Now the case 1 becomes two possibilities
  • Harry like banana and sits third to the right of the one who like cherry.
  • The one who like apple doesn’t sits any of the corners of the table.

  • The one like grapes sits second to the left of Tom.
  • Mark and the one who like Orange doesn’t sits on the same side.
  • One who likes mango sits second to the left of the one who likes Orange.

From this statement case 1A is eliminated because we cannot fix the place of Tom and Grapes.

1) Answer: A

2) Answer: A

3) Answer: B

4) Answer: B

5) Answer: E

Directions (6-10):

  • Vulcan faces north.
  • The one whose age is multiple of 13 sits third to the right of Vulcan and he is an immediate neighbour of Halley.
  • Titania sits second to the right of Halley.

           Three possible cases for the above statements are

  • The one whose age is a cube of a number sits second to the right of Portia who faces north.
  • Astrid sits second to the left of Portia and sits at the extreme end of the row.

From the statements Astrid should sits at extreme left end of the row and now compare the diagram with above three possible cases and we obtain only two possible cases. This diagram is not valid for case 2. Hence case 2 is eliminated.

  • Castor born in 1973. From this statement Castor should be sits immediate left of Portia because none of the seats are empty.

  • Immediate neighbours of castor faces same directions. So Astrid faces North.

  • Not more than two persons facing same direction sits together. From that we can find directions of persons expect two persons.

  • The one whose age is a prime number is an immediate neighbour of the one whose age is 24 who sits third to the left the one whose age is 54 . For Case 1 Titania faces North direction

  • The one whose age is 56 sits immediate left of Hunter. So there is only one possible case for putting Hunter and it is the person whose age is 39. Now Castor becomes 45 years old and Hunter faces south direction.

  • Titania is not the eldest person in the group. Hence Case 3 is eliminated and final arrangement is

6) Answer: E

7) Answer: D

8) Answer: A

9) Answer: E

10) Answer: D

 

/ 5. Reviews

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests