SBI Clerk/ IDBI and South Indian Bank Mains Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-02)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk /IDBI and South Indian Bank Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for SBI Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for Repco Bank Clerk Mock Test 2019

Check here for South Indian Bank Mock Test 2019

[WpProQuiz 6670]

1) In each of the following questions, two statements numbered I and II are given. There may be cause and effect relationship between the two statements. These two statements may be the effect of the same cause or independent causes. These statements may be independent causes without having any relationship. Read both the statements in each question and mark your answer.

Statements:

I) Mr. Bansal resigned from the office.

II) Due to financial crisis, Mr. Bansal was forced to leave his passion for acting.

a) Statement I is the cause and Statement II is its effect

​b)  Statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect

c) Both statements I and II are independent causes

d) Both statement I and II are the effects of some independent causes

e) Both statement I and II are the effect of some common cause

2) A statement is given followed by two inferences I and II. You have to consider the statement to be true even if it seems to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given inferences, if any, follow from the given statement.

Statement: John has only a few friends because of his forceful and intolerant attitude.

Inference 1: Nobody likes John.

Inference 2: There are a few people who still like John despite his attitude.

a) Only 1 follows.

b) Only 2 follow.

c) Both 1 and 2 follow.

d) Neither 1 nor 2 follows.

e) Either 1 or 2 follows.

3) A statement is given followed by two inferences I and II. You have to consider the statement to be true even if it seems to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given inferences, if any, follow from the given statement.

Statement: A civil officer was stabbed to death in Agra.

Inferences:

I) Civil officer had indulged in a fight with someone.

II) Civil officer was walking alone at night when the incident took place.

a) Only I follow.

b) Only II follows.

c) Both I and II follow.

d) Neither I nor II follows.

e) Either I or II follows.

4) In each question below is given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the following assumption and decide which of the assumption is implicit in the statement.

Statement: Slamming the BJP over complaints of malfunctioning EVMs and VVPAT machines, the Shiv Sena on Wednesday said, “The present Election Commission and its machinery have become like slaves of the government.”

Assumptions:

I. India can be called the largest democracy in the world. “Those in power at present have made democracy their mistress with their autocratic mindset”.

II. India can no longer be called the largest democracy in the world, “Those in power at present have made democracy their mistress with their autocratic mindset”.

a) Only I is implicit

b) Either I or II is implicit

c) Neither I nor II is implicit

d) Only II is implicit

e) Both I and II are implicit

5) In the question given below, there is a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and assumptions and then decide which of the assumption(s) is/are implicit in the statement. You have to consider the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts.

Statement: Market trends are changing continuously and with increasing competitiveness, the consumer’s demands with respect to the prices and quality are gradually increasing.

Assumptions:

I. Consumers did not care for the prices and quality earlier.

II. Market competitiveness is not favourable for consumers.​

a) If only Assumption I is implicit.

b) If only Assumption II is implicit.

c) If either Assumption I or II is implicit.

d) If neither Assumption I nor II is implicit.

e) If both Assumption I and II are implicit.

Directions (6-10): Refer to the following data and answer the questions that follow:

A numerical machine accepts two values X and Y. Then it updates these values as X = X*Y and Y = Y+1 in every step. The machine stops at X = N.

6) For X = 3, Y = 2 and N = 360. How many steps are performed before the machine stops (Consider X=3; Y=2 as Input)?

a) 2

b) 3

c) 4

d) 5

e) None of these

7) For X = 3, Y = 2 and N = 360. What is the final value of Y (Consider X=3; Y=2 as Input)?

a) 4

b) 5

c) 6

d) 20

e) None of these

8) If X = 4 and Y = 5, what should be the value of Y such that final value of N is 840?

a) 5

b) 6

c) 8

d) 10

e) None of these

9) If X = 2 and Y = 3, what should be the value of N such that final value of Y is 7?

a) 300

b) 360

c) 860

d) 720

e) None of these

10) In the given three statements, find the one in which the given N is true with respect to X and Y in Step-3?

I. X= 3; Y=2; N= 72

II. X=2; Y=3; N= 120

III. X=4;   Y=5; N= 720

a) Only I is true

b) Both I and II are true

c) Only II is true

d) Both I and III are true

e) All I, II, and III are true

Answers:

1) Answer: D

The correct answer is option 4, i.e. both statements I and II are the effects of some independent causes.

Mr. Bansal resigned from office and he dropped acting because of financial crisis are two independent causes. In statement I, we have no idea regarding his present financial status and also we don’t know the reason why he resigned from office. Hence, the correct answer is option 4.

2) Answer: B

From the statement it can inferred that John has few friends. Hence he is liked by a few people who make inference 1 false. Since John has a few friends, it means that they like him despite of his bad attitude making inference 2 true.

3) Answer: D

As the conditions in which the incident took place is not specified, we cannot say if the officer indulged in a fight with someone or not, or if he was alone or not or if it was daytime or night. Therefore, neither inference I nor II follows.

4) Answer: D

The correct answer is option 4, i.e. only II is implicit.

From the given statement, we can assume that Shiv Sena has slammed BJP’s complaints regarding EVM (Electronic Voting Machines) and has commented that The Election Commission and its machinery have become like slaves of the government and work accordingly. Assumption II is correct and can be assumed as implicit as it holds true as for the comments by the BJP are concerned because it highlights the slavish attitude of the Electronic Commission. The assumption ‘I’ is incorrect as it opposes the argument rose by Shiv Sena and can thus be rejected. Thus, we can say that out of the two statements, only second is implicit and we can mark the answer as option 4.

5) Answer: D

Option 4 is the correct answer. The price of any product based on its demand and competitiveness in the market. The increase in the competitiveness and market trends affecting prices and quality means that the consumers are always paying attention to both prices and quality. Hence, the assumption I is not implicit as it says that consumers didn’t care for prices and quality earlier. And, market competitiveness is favourable for consumers because they are in profit as they can choose between various products of different prices and quality. Hence, Assumption II is not implicit. So, both assumption is not implicit here.

Directions (6-10):

In order to solve this set of questions you need to build a table showing how the values of X and Y move in every iteration.

Value of X Value of YThe answers can then be interpreted from this table:

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: C

8) Answer: C

Value of X Value of Y

9) Answer: D

Value of X Value of Y

10) Answer: B

I.

II.

III.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments