SBI Clerk/ IDBI and South Indian Bank Mains Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-04)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk /IDBI and South Indian Bank Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for SBI Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for Repco Bank Clerk Mock Test 2019

Check here for South Indian Bank Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

SBI Clerk/ IDBI and South Indian Bank Mains Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-04)

 

Directions (1-3): In each of the following questions, two statements numbered I and II are given. There may be cause and effect relationship between the two statements. These two statements may be the effect of the same cause or independent causes. These statements may be independent causes without having any relationship. Read both the statements in each question and mark your answer as

(a) If statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect;

(b) If statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect;

(c) If both the statements I and II are independent causes;

(d) If both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes; and

(e) If both the statements I and II are effects of some common cause.

1) Statement I: A “heavy spot” in a rotating component will cause vibration when the unbalanced weight rotates around the machine’s axis, creating a centrifugal force.

Statement II: As machine speed increases the effects of imbalance become greater. Imbalance can severely reduce bearing life as well as cause undue machine vibration.

 

2) Statement I: In countries with more corruption one can notice more health problems among people. There will be no fresh drinking water, proper roads, quality food grains supply, milk adulteration, etc.

Statement II: Sanction of driving license without proper check of driving skills in the driver leads to accidents and death. Due to corruption, there are countries where one can driving license without any tests.

 

3) Statement I: Children who are undernourished before age two and gain weight quickly later in childhood and in adolescence are at high risk of chronic diseases related to nutrition.

Statement II: This risk is greatly increased in more severe cases of malnutrition.

Directions (4-7): In the questions below are given some conclusions followed by some set of statements. You have to choose the correct set of statements that logically satisfies given conclusions. Assume the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts.

4)

Conclusions:

Some BPCL are not TVS

Some HPCL which are BPCL being Honda is a possibility

Some Honda are not IOCL

Statements:

a) Some BPCL are HPCL. All BPCL are IOCL. Some IOCL are TVS. No TVS is Honda

b) Some BPCL are HPCL. All BPCL are IOCL. Some IOCL is TVS. Some TVS are Honda

c) Some BPCL are IOCL. All HPCL are IOCL. No IOCL is TVS. Some TVS are Honda

d) Some BPCL are HPCL. All BPCL are IOCL. No IOCL is TVS. Some TVS are Honda

e) None of these

5)

Conclusions:

Some Branch are not leaves

Some flowers are tree is a possibility

Some leaves which are plants being branch is a possibility

Statements:

a) No tree is branch. No tree is leaf. Some leaves are plants. All plants are flower

b) All trees are branch. Some trees are leaf. No leaf is plant. All plants are flower

c) All trees are branch. No tree is leaf. Some leaves are plants. All plants are flower

d) All trees are branch. All branches are leaf. Some leaves are plants. No plant is flower

e) None of these

6)

Conclusions:

Some UPSC which are IBPS being SSC is a possibility

All RRB are TNPSC is a possibility

Some RRB are not TNPSC is a possibility

Statements:

a) All RRB are SSC. Some RRB are UPSC. Some UPSC are IBPS. All SSC are TNPSC

b) Some SSC are RRB. Some RRB are UPSC. Some UPSC are IBPS. All IBPS are TNPSC

c) Some SSC are RRB. No RRB is IBPS. Some UPSC are IBPS. All TNPSC are IBPS

d) Some SSC are RRB. Some RRB are UPSC. Some SSC are IBPS. All IBPS are TNPSC

e) None of these

7)

Conclusions:

Some Vanilla are not cone

Some mango are cone

Some mango are strawberry

Statements:

a) Some vanilla are strawberry. No strawberry is cone. All strawberry are mango. All cone are mango.

b) No vanilla is strawberry. No strawberry is cone. All strawberry are cone. All cone are mango.

c) Some vanilla are strawberry. No strawberry is cone. Some cone are mango. No mango is strawberry.

d) Both (a) and (c)

e) All are true

Directions (8-10): In the following questions, numbers 12, 15, 24, 67, 59, 86 and 37 are used with the following meanings as illustrated below. Study the following information and answer the given questions:

If,

P12T – T is the son in law of P.

P15T – P is the child of T.

P24T – P is the parent of T.

P67T- T is wife of P.

P59T- T is the daughter-in-law of P.

P86T- T is the husband of P.

P37T-T is sister of P.

8) If S86R15Q24M67N, then how N is related to Q?

a) Daughter

b) Cannot be determined

c) Son in law

d) Daughter in law

e) None of these

9) If G59L86Y24P37D, then how D is related to G?

a) Grandmother

b) Grandson

c) Granddaughter

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

10) If N12H67R37K24T, then how H is related to T?

a) Uncle

b) Niece

c) Aunt

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

Answers :

Direction (1-3) :

1) Answer: a)

Statement I is cause and II is its effect of vibration.

2) Answer: e)

Both are effects of corruption.

3) Answer: a)

Statement I is cause and II is its effect of Malnutrition.

Direction (4-7) :

4) Answer: (d)

5) Answer: (c)

6) Answer: (b)

7) Answer:  (a)

Direction (8-10) :

8) Answer:  (d)

9) Answer:  (c)

10) Answer: (a)

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests