SBI Clerk Prelims 2019 – Reasoning Ability Questions (Day – 03)

SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Questions are quite difficult in scoring part.  SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Questions are intended to judge your analytical skills and mental ability. So need more attention because there is no possibility to ignore Reasoning section in SBI Clerk 2019. To overcome these issues you need regular practice to enhance your skills towards to clear SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Questions. Here we are providing SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Questions on a daily basis. The daily Quiz questions concepts are most frequently asked in previous year exams. So Take SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Quiz to enrich the exam preparation to the next level

[WpProQuiz 6141]

 

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Nine persons D, E, F, G, H, I, J, K and L are sitting in a straight row and all of them are facing north but not necessary in the same order. Two persons are sitting between F and H, who sits third from either one of the ends. I sits immediate right of F. E sits second to the right of L. As many persons sitting to the left of L is same as sitting to the right of D. More than four persons are sitting between H and J. K is not an immediate neighbour of L.

1) Who among the following persons sits at exactly between D and E?

a) K

b) I

c) F

d) J

e) H

2) Which of the following pairs sitting at extreme ends of the row?

a) JG

b) JL

c) KD

d) HJ

e) FG

3) How many persons are sitting between L and I?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

4) If I is related to K and E is related to L in a certain way. Then, H is related to which of the following?

a) D

b) G

c) J

d) E

e) I

5) Which of the following statements is true?

a) Only one person sits to the right of L

b) No one sits between K and H

c) More than two persons are sitting between J and I

d) K is an immediate neighbour of F

e) None is true

Direction (6-10): These questions are based on the five three-digit numbers given below.

627  483  594  318  835

6) If all the numbers are arranged in ascending order from left to right then what will be the digit sum of the second number from the right end?

a) 16

b) 15

c) 18

d) 17

e) 12

7) If all the digits are arranged in descending order from left to right within each number. Then, which of the following will be second largest number?

a) 835

b) 627

c) 594

d) 483

e) 318

8) What will be the product of the numbers which are third digit of the second lowest number and the first digit of the highest number?

a) 18

b) 72

c) 40

d) 64

e) 24

9) If the first and the second digits are interchanged in each number and then arrange the numbers in ascending order from left to right. Which of the following will be third from the left end?

a) 318

b) 483

c) 835

d) 627

e) 594

10) If ‘1’ is subtracted from all the odd digits and ‘1’ is added with all the even digits of the given numbers. Then what will be the difference between the second lowest and the second highest numbers thus formed?

a) 144

b) 439

c) 364

d) 251

e) 198

Answers :

Direction (1-5):

  • Two persons are sitting between F and H, who sits third from either one of the ends. I sits immediate right of F.

  • E sits second to the right of L. As many persons sitting to the left of L is same as sitting to the right of D.

  • More than four persons are sitting between H and J. K is not an immediate neighbour of L.
  • So, Case-2 will be dropped.

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: a)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: b)

5) Answer: d)

Direction (6-10):

6) Answer: b)

627  483  594  318  835

318  483  594  627  835

6+2+7=15.

7) Answer: a)

627  483  594  318  835

762  843  954  831  853

8) Answer: e)

627  483  594  318  835

3*8=24.

9) Answer: c)

627  483  594  318  835

267  843 954  138  385

138  267385  843  954

10) Answer: d)

627  483  594  318  835

736  592485  209  924

736-485=251.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments