SBI Clerk Prelims 2019 – Reasoning Ability Questions (Day – 05)

SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Questions are quite difficult in scoring part.  SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Questions are intended to judge your analytical skills and mental ability. So need more attention because there is no possibility to ignore Reasoning section in SBI Clerk 2019. To overcome these issues you need regular practice to enhance your skills towards to clear SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Questions. Here we are providing SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Questions on a daily basis. The daily Quiz questions concepts are most frequently asked in previous year exams. So Take SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Quiz to enrich the exam preparation to the next level

[WpProQuiz 6191]

 

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons I, J, K, L, M, N, O and P are sitting around a circular table. Two of them facing outwards and rest are facing towards the centre but not necessary in the same order.

O sits third to the left of M. The immediate neighbours L are facing outwards. K sits second to the right of J and is facing outwards. N sits to the immediate right of I and sits fourth to the left of J. P, who is an immediate neighbour of J, sits second to the left of I. L is an immediate neighbour of J and K. M is an immediate neighbour of K.

1) Who among the following sits third to the right of N?

a) P

b) O

c) L

d) K

e) M

2) How many persons are sitting between M and J, when counted in anticlockwise direction from M?

a) Three

b) Four

c) Five

d) Two

e) One

3) Who among the following is an immediate neighbour of both P and I?

a) N

b) K

c) L

d) O

e) J

4) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) PL

b) KN

c) IM

d) JK

e) ON

5) Which of the following statements is true?

a) Only two persons are sitting between P and M

b) I faces L

c) O is an immediate neighbour of K

d) M sits second to the right of L

e) None is true

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

In a certain code language,

‘Food making industry closed’ is coded as ‘jm sp kt ad’,

‘Closed roads are broken’ is coded as ‘tn ad bn vk’,

‘Industry broken within month’ is coded as ‘jm yc vk wt’ and

‘making roads always broken’ is coded as ‘zs vk kt bn’.

6) What is the code for ‘broken food’?

a) kt tn

b) vk jm

c) bn sp

d) ad jm

e) sp vk

7) What is the code for ‘closed’?

a) jm

b) ad

c) Either ‘jm’ or ‘ad’

d) kt

e) Either ‘jm’ or ‘kt’

8) Which of the following is coded as ‘zs’?

a) broken

b) always

c) making

d) roads

e) None of these

9) What is the code for ‘broken industry are’?

a) ad jm vk

b) tn vk sp

c) wt tn jm

d) vk tn jm

e) None of these

10) if ‘accident within bridge’ is coded as ‘bv yc kl’, then how will be ‘broken month’ coded?

a) wt vk

b) vk yc

c) zs tn

d) wt sp

e) None of these

Answers :

Direction (1-5):

  • K sits second to the right of J and is facing outwards. N sits to the immediate right of I and sits fourth to the left of J.

  • P, who is an immediate neighbour of J, sits second to the left of I. O sits third to the left of M. L is an immediate neighbour of J and K. The immediate neighbours L are facing outwards. M is an immediate neighbour of K.
  • So, Case-1 will be dropped.

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: a)

5) Answer: b)

Direction (6-10):

6) Answer: e)

7) Answer: b)

8) Answer: b)

9) Answer: d)

10) Answer: a)

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments