Coding Decoding New Pattern – Reasoning Practice Questions

Coding Decoding New Pattern Questions

Coding Decoding New Pattern important reasoning practice questions for upcoming bank exams was given here with solutions. Aspirants preparing for SBI Clerk, SBI PO and all other competitive examination can make use of this.

Direction (1-5): Study the information below and answer the following question: In a certain code language,
‘Attend class daily good’ is written as 9$5, 24%9, 3$6, 24*3
‘Begin great any matter’ is written as 3&3, 8$9, 10*15, 14$4
‘Less error and fire’ is written as 10$7, 23%8, 9%14, 24&3
‘Tool better than screw’ is written as 16%22, 5$21, 10*4, 14%22
 
1). The code for the word ‘ great’
a)  3&3
b)  8$9
c)  10*15
d)  14$4
e)  None of these
2). The code word ‘10$7’ for the word
a)  Less
b)  Error
c)  And
d)  Fire
e)  None of these
3). According to the given code what will be the code for the word ‘Burst’?
a)  8*2
b)  6$2
c)  8$4
d)  6#4
e)  None of these
4). According to the given code, what is the code for ‘Person’?
a)  12*16
b)  14*18
c)  12$16
d)  16#18
e)  None of these
5). By using the given code word, find the code word for ‘Behave well after school’?
a)  14*19, 8$5, 18%23, 21*6
b)  18*21, 12$3, 18%22, 23*5
c)  15*19, 8$6, 14%27, 21*4
d)  16*21, 10$3, 16%25, 23*4
e)  18*23, 10$4, 16%27, 21*4
 
Directions (Q. 6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions
In a certain code language
” Making the working place ”  is written as “%U20, &N13, #X23 , !Q16.
” Make clear difference between ” is written as  “$E04,  *D03, %N13, @C02 .
 “sLove your job even ” is written as “#F05, !K10, &M12, %Z25 .
” Less emphasis on team ” is written as ” *F05 , @P15,  #M12, !U20.
 
6). What is the code for ‘difference’ in the given code language?
a)  *D03
b)  %N13
c)  $E04
d)  @C02
e)  None of these
 
7). What is the possible for ‘*D03, !K10’ in the given code language?
a)  clear job
b)  make even
c)  difference love
d)  even between
e)  None of these
 
8). What may be the possible word for ‘@C02, #X23, !U20 ’ in the given code language?
a)  making clear job
b)  love the team
c)  less place difference
d)  working between team
e)  None of these
 
9). What may be the possible code for ‘make emphasis’ in the given code language?
a)  #X23, @P15
b)  !Q16, @P15
c)  #X23, #M12
d)  %U20, !U20
e)  %N13, *F05
 
10). What is the code for ‘solve tough puzzle’ in the given code language?
a)  #R18,&P22, %S20
b)  #Q16,&U20, %T19
c)  #S14,&T18, %P21
d)  #M10,&O15, %T17
e)  None of these
 
 
Answer Key with Detailed Explanation:
Direction (1 – 5):
The logic for all the above code is: 
1.Z – 1, Y – 2, X – 3, ……., B – 25, A – 26à The number that represents last letter in the word + 1
2.The symbol with respect to the no. of letters in the word,
Three letter word =&
Four letter word = %
Five letter word = $
Six letter word = *
3.A – 1, B – 2, C – 3, ….., Y – 25, Z – 26àThe number that represents the first letter in the word + 2.
1. Answer: b
Explanation : GREAT = 8$9
G = 7 in alphabet + 2 = 9
T = 7 in reverse order + 1 = 8 Five letter word = $
2. Answer: b  
Explanation :
Error = 10$7
E = 5 in alphabet + 2 = 7
R = 9 in reverse order + 1 = 10
Five letter word = $
3. Answer: c
Explanation : Burst = 8$4
B = 2 in alphabet + 2 = 4
T = 7 in reverse order + 1 = 8
Five letter word = $
4. Answer: b 
Explanation  : Person = 14*18
P = 16 in alphabet + 2 = 18
N = 13 in reverse order + 1 = 14
Six letter word = *
5.  Answer: d 
Explanation :
Behave well after school = 16*21, 10$3, 16%25, 23*4
Direction (6 – 10):
The logic for all the above code is:
The letter denotes the next letter of the First letter of each word
Like “Clear” – First letter “C” – Next word – D
The Two digit number denotes the alphabet number of First letter (1 – 26)
Like “Make” – First letter – M – 13
And rest of the one symbol and can be anything.
6.  Answer: c)
7.  Answer: a)
8.  Answer: d)
9.  Answer: e)
10.Answer: b)
 
If you have any doubts in the above questions, feel free to ask us in the below comment section.
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
1 Comment
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments