“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018 Day-46

Dear Friends, SBI Clerk 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for SBI Clerk and IDBI Executive 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Reasoning Questions. 

“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack SBI Clerk and IDBI Executive 2018 Day-46

maximum of 20 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Click Here for SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains 2018 – Full Length Mock Test

 

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are the eight persons sits two parallel rows facing each other. There is one vacant place in each row. No two vacant places face each other. Only one persons sits between C and E. C faces immediate neighbour of one who sits second to the left of A. Only one person sits between D and B, either one of them sits at extreme end of the line. A faces same direction as B, who is not an immediate neighbour of B.  H is only the neighbour of C. F sits second to the left of H. D faces South direction. G faces the immediate neighbour of H. Neither E nor F were an immediate neighbour of vacant floor

1). Name the person who faces A?

a). H

b). C

c). E

d). F

e). None of these

 

2). Name the person who faces Vacant floor?

a). A, G

b). F, D

c). B, H

d). D, F

e). None of these

3). Name the person who faces second to the right of E?

a). A

b). D

c). B

d).G

e). Vacant

 

4).Which of the following combination was definitely true?

a). F, D

b). Vacant, H

c). E, G

d). A, H

e). B, F

 

5). Name the person who sits second to the right of vacant floor in north direction row?

a). C

b). H

c). E

d). F

e). There is no such person

 

Direction (1-5):

i). Only one person sits between D and B, either one of them sits at extreme end of the line.

ii). D faces South direction.

iii). C faces immediate neighbour of one who sits second to the left of A.

iv). H is only the neighbour of C.

v). F sits second to the left of H.

vi). A faces same direction as B, who is not an immediate neighbour of B.

vii). Neither E nor F were an immediate neighbour of vacant floor

viii). No two vacant floors face each other.

ix). G faces the immediate neighbour of H.

x). F sits second to the right of H.

  1. Answer: D

2. Answer: C

3. Answer: D

4. Answer: B

5. Answer: E

Direction (6-10): In each of the following questions some statements are followed by four conclusions numbered I, II, III and IV. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements.

a). Only Conclusion i follows

b). Only Conclusion ii follows

c). Either Conclusion i or ii follows

d). Neither Conclusion i nor ii follows

e). Both conclusion i and ii follows

6).

Statement:

Some ECE are CSE

No ECE are Mechanical

All Mechanical are EEE

Conclusion:

i). All EEE being CSE is possible

ii). No CSE are EEE

 

7).

Statement:

All Bottles are Plates

No Bottles are Cups

Some Cups are Cooker.

Conclusion:

i). All Cooker being Plates are Possible

ii). Some Plates are not cups

 

8).

Statement:

Some Books are Papers

No Papers is Sheet

No Sheet is Board

Conclusion:

i). No Paper are Board.

ii). All Board being Books are possible

 

9).

Statement:

All Cotton are Synthetic

No Synthetic are Nylon

All Nylon are Woollen

Conclusion:

i). Some Woollen are Cotton

ii). No Cotton are Woollen

 

10).

Statement:

All Morning are Evening

No Evening are Night

Some Morning are Noon

Conclusion:

i). Some Evening are Noon

ii). No Morning are Night

6. Answer: A

7. Answer: E

 

8. Answer: B

9. Answer: C

10. Answer: E

Direction (11-15): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Esai,  Ezhil,  Elakya,  Elavarasi,  Esther and Esma are the six persons likes six different subjects namely English, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, History and Geography. Everyone will attend the seminar on one working day in a week. Week days started from Monday to Sunday.

The Esma attended the seminar one of the day before Esther. The holiday was not on Sunday. Only two persons attended the seminar between holiday and One who attends seminar in Geography. Elakya likes either Physics or History. Only one person attended seminar between Elakya and the person who likes Geography. The person, who attended seminar in Geography, will attend it one of the days before the person who attends the seminar immediately after holiday. The Person who attends the seminar in Chemistry will not attend it after the holiday of the week. Ezhil attended the seminar immediately before the person, who attended the seminar on Biology.  Esma attended the seminar one of the day after Esai, who likes Chemistry. The person who attended the seminar in English attended the seminar before Ester. Ester attended the seminar two days before Elavarasi. Esai does not like to attend the Seminar on Tuesday. Not more than two persons attended the seminar between the persons attending seminar in Physics and English.

11). How many persons attended the seminar between Ezhil and Esma?

a). One

b). Two

c). Three

d). Four

e). None

 

12). Name the person who attended the seminar on Wednesday?

a). Esma

b). Ester

c). Esai

d). Ezhil

e). Cannot be determined

13). How many persons attended the seminar after the Thursday?

a). None

b). One

c). Two

d). Three

e). Cannot be determined

 

14). Name the person who attended the seminar on Biology?

a). Ezhil

b).Elavarasi

c). Esma

d). Esai

e). Esther

15). How many persons attended the interview between one who likes History and Esma?

a). One

b). Two

c). Three

d). Four

e). None of these

Direction (11-15):

i). Only two persons attended the seminar between holiday and One who attends seminar in Geography.

ii). The holiday was not on Sunday.

iii). The person, who attended seminar in Geography, will attend it one of the days before the person who attends the seminar immediately after holiday.

iv). Elakya likes either Physics or History. Only one person attended seminar between Elakya and the person who likes Geography.

v). The Person who attends the seminar in Chemistry will not attend it after the holiday of the week.

vi).Esma attended the seminar one of the day after Esai, who likes Chemistry.

(vi) Esai does not like to attend the Seminar on Tuesday.

Case(i) and Case (iii)b àDoes not follows condition (vi)

vii). Ester attended the seminar two days before Elavarasi.

viii). The person who attended the seminar in English attended the seminar before Ester.

ix). Ezhil attended the seminar immediately before the person, who attended the seminar on Biology.

x). Not more than two persons attended the seminar between the persons attending seminar in Physics and English.

xi). Esma attended the seminar one of the day after Esai

 

Monday Esai Chemistry
Tuesday Esma English
Wednesday Ezhil Geography
Thursday Esther Biology
Friday Elakya Physics
Saturday Holiday
Sunday Elavarasi History

11. Answer: E

12. Answer: D

13. Answer: C

14. Answer: E

15. Answer: C

16). Anitha ranks 36th from the bottom of the class. Sunitha ranks 42nd from the top of the class, who scored more than Anisha and also ranked 5 more than Anisha.  Only 2 members ranked between Anisha and Anitha, where Anisha scored more mark than Anitha. Then how many members are there in the class?

a). Eighty Four

b). Eighty Two

c). Eighty Three

d).Eight Five

e). None of these

17). How many such pairs are there in the word  “IMPLEMENTATION” each of which has as many letters between them, in the word as per English alphabet order, When calculated in forward and backward direction only?

a). One

b). Two

c). Three

d). Four

e). More than Four

 

18). From third, sixth and seventh letters of a word “EXHIBITION”. How many meaning full words can be framed by using any three letters at a time, without any repetition?

a). One

b). Two

c). Three

d). Four

e). None of these

16. Answer: D

Sunitha’s Rank: 42nd  , Anisha’s Rank: 47th , Anitha’s Rank:50th(Top), 36th (Bottom)

So, Total Members –> 50+36-1 = 85

17. Answer: E

Explanation:

18. Answer: A

Explanation: The letters are H, I, T–> HIT

 

Direction (19-20): Read the following questions carefully and answer the questions given below.

19). which of the following conclusion was definitely wrong as per the below given statement.

Statement: G > E = A ≤ C = H ≤ B ≥ T; W < R < C > P = I

a). E ≤ H

b). B > W

c). I < H

d). E > H

e). B ≥ C

20). Which of the following symbols will come in the place of question mark to make A >  K is true, D ≤ R is false. The given statement?

Statement: H = D < K ? P ? R < A

a). =, =

b). <, >

c). ≤, ≤

d). >, <

e). >, =

19. Answer: D

20. Answer: C

H = D < K ≤ P ≤ R

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM
Online Mock Tests 2019: