RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-12)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for RRB ALP 2018 can practice these Arithmetic Questions to get more confidence to Crack RRB 2018 Examination.

[WpProQuiz 1585]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

  1. What is the difference between LCM and HCF of 225, 375, 450 and 500?

(A) 2275

(B) 2225

(C) 4525

(D) 4475

  1. In what time will Rs. 625 become Rs. 676 at 8% p.a. interest compounded half-yearly?

(A) 2 years

(B) 3 years

(C) 1 year

(D) 6 years

  1. Two numbers are in the ratio 7: 12. If the larger number is 25 more than the smaller number, what would be the product of the two numbers?

(A) 2500

(B) 2100

(C) 1255

(D) 1140

  1. Find the least number which must be added to 32642 so that the resulting number is divisible by 112.

(A) 52

(B) 50

(C) 62

(D) 60

  1. Angles of a triangle are in the ratio of 2: 3: 7. The triangle is

(A) acute angled

(B) obtuse angled

(C) right angled

(D) not possible

  1. If x +y =7√(xy)  , what is the value of x/y+ y/ x?

(A) 7/47

(B) 47/7

(C) 7

(D) 47

  1. A businessman purchased a machine for his business for Rs. 15,000 and spent Rs. 1000 on its repair. Then he sold it for Rs. 20,000. Find his profit or loss percentage.

(A) 20%

(B) 25%

(C) 5%

(D) 10%

  1. If two supplementary angles differ by 44°, then one of the angle is

(A) 68°

(B) 72°

(C) 102°

(D) 65°

  1. For what value of k, will p4 + k + 18p2 be a perfect square?

(A) 3

(B) 81

(C) 1

(D) √3

  1. If the volume of a sphere is numerically equal to its surface area, then its diameter is

(A) 4 unit

(B) 2 unit

(C) 3 unit

(D) 6 unit

Solution:

  1. Answer: (D)

225 = 3 × 3 × 5 × 5

375 = 3 × 5 × 5 × 5

450 = 2 × 3 × 3 × 5 × 5

500 = 2 × 2 × 5 × 5 × 5

LCM = 2 × 2 × 3 × 3 × 5 × 5 × 5 = 4500

HCF = 5 × 5 = 25

Difference = 4500 – 25 = 4475

  1. Answer: (C)

A = P[1+ R/100]^t

676/625=(1+8/(2*100))2t

2t=2

t= 1 yr

  1. Answer: (B)

Let the numbers be 7x and 12x, respectively.

According to the question, 12x = 7x + 25

5x = 25

x = 25/5 = 5

Therefore, numbers are 35 and 60 Product of numbers = 35 × 60 = 2100

  1. Answer: (C)

After dividing 32642 by 112, we get 50 as remainder.

∴The least number which must be added to 32642 to make it divisible by 112 is (112 – 50) = 62.

  1. Answer: {B}

Let the common ratio of the ratio be ‘k’.

Sum of angles of a triangle is 180.

So, 2k + 3k + 7k = 180 k = 15

So, the angles are 30, 45 and 105. Thus the triangle is obtuse angled.

  1. Answer: D

(x+y)2= x2+y2+2xy=49xy

x/y+y/x=(x2+y2)/xy=(49xy-2xy)/xy=47

  1. Answer: (B)

Cost price of the machine for the businessman including repair = 15000 + 1000 = 16000

Selling price of machine = 20,000

Profit = S.P – C.P = 20,000 – 16,000 = 4000

Profit% = profit/C P*100 = (4000/16000)*100 = 25%

  1. Answer: (A)

According to the question, Let supplementary angles be x and 180° – x.

180°-x -x = 44°

180°-2x = 44°

x = (180-44)/2=136/2 = 68°

  1. Answer: (B)

(p2) 2+ k + 2 (9) p2 If k = 92; (p2) 2+ k + 2 (9) p2 = (p2 + 9)2

Therefore, for k = 92; p4 + k + 18p2 will be a perfect square.

  1. Answer: (D)

Let radius of sphere = r unit

Then, 4/3 (πr3) = 4πr2⇒ r = 3 unit

So diameter = 2r = 6 unit

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-1)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-2)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-3)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-4)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-5)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-6)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-7)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-8)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-9)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-10)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-11)

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments