Reasoning Questions (Directions) for AAO and upcoming Exams 2016

 Reasoning Questions (Directions) for AAO and upcoming Exams 2016 Set-67:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions for Upcoming AAO Exams was given here with Explanations. Aspirants those who are preparing for the examination can use this.
 1). Rashmi goes towards East from a point P and then turns left. She walks some distance and then turns her right. Which direction is she facing now?
a)   North
b)   East
c)   West
d)   South
e)   None of these

2). A man goes 5 km East, then he turns right and goes 4 km, then he turns left and goes 5 km. Which direction is he facing now?
a)   North
b)   South
c)   East
d)   West
e)   None of these

3). City C is to the South of city B and city A is to the North of city C. In which direction city A is located in respect o city B?
a)   North
b)   South
c)   East
d)   Cannot be determined
e)   West

4). City D is to the West of city M. City R is to the South of city D. If city K is to the East of city R, then in which direction is city K located in respect of city D?
a)   North
b)   East
c)   North-East
d)   South-East
e)   None of these

5). Kamal is facing South. He turns 135 degree  in the anti-clockwise direction and then 180 in the clockwise direction. What direction is he facing now?
a)   North
b)   South-West
c)   East
d)   North-West
e)   None of these

6). Surbhi is facing East. She turns 100 degree in the clockwise direction and then 145 degree in the anti-clockwise direction. Which direction is she facing now?
a)   West
b)   North-East
c)   North
d)   South-West
e)   None of these

7). A person walks 1 mile to West, turns left and walks 1 mile and turns left and walks 1 mile and again turns left and walks 1 mile. . What is the direction he is facing now?
a)   North
b)   South
c)   East
d)   West
e)   None of these

8). I was facing East from where I turned to my left and walked 12 ft, then I turned towards right and walked 6 ft. After that I walked 6 ft in South direction and at last I walked 6 ft in the West. Then, in which direction am I standing from the original point?
a)   West
b)   East
c)   South
d)   North
e)   None of these

9). A person starts towards South direction. Which of the following orders of directions will lead him to East direction?
a)   Right,Right,Right
b)   Left,Left,Left
c)   Left,Right,Right
d)   Right,Left,Right
e)   None of these

10). If the digit 12 of a clock is pointing towards East, then in which direction will digit 9 point?
a)   South
b)   West
c)   North
d)   North-East
e)   None of these

ANSWERS:
1) (b). 2) (d). 3) (b). 4) (c). 5) (a). 6) (a). 7) (c). 8) (d). 9) (b). 10) (a).
Explanations:
 
1). According to the question, Rashmi’s path is as follows
Clearly, Rashmi is facing East.
Answer is (b)
2). According to the question, the direction diagram will be as follows
Clearly, man is facing East.
Answer is (c)
3). According to the question, the diagram will be as follows
Therefore, the direction of city A in respect of B cannot be determined.
Answer is (d)
4). According to the question, the direction diagram is as follows
Hence, city K is located in the South-East direction.
Answer is (d)
5). According to the question, the direction diagram is as follows
Clearly, Kamal is facing South-West.
Answer is (b)
6). According to the question, the direction diagram will be as follows
Clearly, Surbhi is facing North-East.
Answer is (b)
7). According to the question, the direction diagram will be as follows
Clearly, person is facing East.
Answer is (c)
8). According to the question, the direction diagram will be as follows
Clearly, E is to the North of A.
Answer is (d)
9). According to the question, the direction diagram will be as follows
Clearly, right, right and right turns lead towards East.
Answer is (a)
10).  According to the question, the direction diagram will be as follows
Clearly, digit 9 will point towards North.
Answer is (c)

5 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments