“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack IBPS RRB Clerk Prelims 2018 Day-133

Dear Friends, Find the list of important Reasoning Test Questions 20-20 for upcoming IBPS RRB Clerk Prelims and competitive exams. We regularly provide 20 reasoning test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in reasoning section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this 20-20 Reasoning Questions. IBPS RRB Clerk Prelims 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for IBPS RRB Clerk prelims 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Reasoning Questions. 

“20-20” Reasoning Questions| Crack IBPS RRB Clerk Prelims 2018 Day-133

maximum of 20 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven People A, B, C, D, E, F and G are going to shopping in seven different days in the week. Each of them has seven different mobiles namely Sony, Lenovo, LG, Oppo, Vivo, Samsung and Acer. The week days starts from Monday to Sunday. All the given information is not necessary to be in the same order.

The person who has LG mobile is going to shopping on Saturday. D is going to shopping on Wednesday. G has Lenovo mobile. Only two people are going to shopping between the person who has Sony and the person who has Oppo mobile. The person who has Oppo mobile is not going to shopping any day before Friday. The person who has Lenovo mobile is going to shopping one of the days after D, but not on last day of the week. Only one person is going to shopping between G and E. The person who has Acer is going to shopping neither on Tuesday nor on Wednesday. F and the person who has Acer mobile are going to shopping in consecutive days.  Not more than two people are going to shopping between the person who has Vivo and the person who has Samsung. The person who has Samsung mobile is not going to shopping on Wednesday. Only one person is going to shopping between A and C, who neither likes Oppo nor Acer. C is not going to shopping on Thursday.

1). Who among the following person is going to shopping on Sunday?

a) The person who has Acer.

b) The person who has LG.

c) The person who has Oppo.

d) The person who has Vivo.

e) None of these

2). Which of the following person has Sony mobile?

a) B

b) A

c) E

d) G

e) None of these

3). How many persons are going to shopping between the person who has Lenovo mobile and F?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than Three

e) None

4). B has which of the following mobile?

a) Oppo

b) Lenovo

c) Vivo

d) Sony

e) None of these

5). E is going to Shopping in which of the following day?

a) Monday

b) Tuesday

c) Friday

d) Sunday

e) None of these

 

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

M  2  @  N  7  F  8  $  O  E  6  L  ! A  5  X  &  3  D  %  G  4  K  Ω  1  Z   µ  #  P  Q  R

6). Which of the following element is exactly at the middle of the given series?

a) 5

b) 6

c) &

d) X

e) Ω

7). How many vowels are there in the given series in such a way that the vowels are immediately preceded or followed by numbers?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than Three

e) None of these

8). If all the symbols are eliminated from the given series, then which of the following element is seventh from the right end in the given series?

a) 3

b) 4

c) D

d) L

e) A

9). Which of the following term will be come in the place of question mark (?) in the below given series as per the given data?

@87   $LE  !&5   ?

a) µQR

b) !53

c) 34%

d) 3DG

e) None of these

10). Which of the following element is tenth to the left of sixteenth from the right end?

a) X

b) K

c) 7

d) F

e) None of these

Direction (11- 15): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

            Eight people A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are the sitting in the circular table all facing outside of the circle, but they all not necessary to be in the same order. Only one people sits between A and H. Only two people sit between B and C, who is an immediate neighbour of H. Only one person sits between G and D, who sits immediate right of A. F sits third to the right of E, who is neither an immediate neighbour of A nor H. A does not sits third to the right of F.

11). Who among the following person sits second to the right of A?

a) F

b) E

c) B

d) D

e) None of these

12). How many people sitting between A and G, when counted in anticlockwise direction of G?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

13). Name the person who sits immediate left of E?

a) B

b) F

c) A

d) G

e) None of these

14). If all the people are made to sit in alphabetical order from clockwise direction of A, then how many of them remains unchanged in their original position, excluding A?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

15). If D is related to C, F related to G, then who is related to A?

a) B

b) H

c) E

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

Direction (16 – 18): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

“A @ B” means “A is mother of B”

“A % B” means “A is father of B”

“A & B” means “A is wife of B”

“A * B” means “A is daughter of B”

“A ! B” means “A is sister of B”

Statement: L @ K ! Q & W % F % C * E ! I ! A & X

16). How is F related to A?

a) Brother

b) Sister

c) Brother-in-law

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

17). How is L related to W?

a) Mother –in-law

b) Father

c) Mother

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

18).How is W related to E?

a) Mother –in-law

b) Father

c) Mother

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

Direction (19 – 20): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

            P stands 2m east of Q, who stands 2m north of R. T stands 1m north of S. R stands 2m west of S. W stands 2m west of V. U stands 5m north of V.  T stands 3m east of U.

19). In which direction does U stands with respect to P?

a) North West

b) South West

c) North East

d) South East

e) None of these

20). If I stands 1m east of V, then what is the distance between Q and I?

a) 5m

b) 6m

c) 7m

d) 8m

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

Explanation:

i). The person who has LG mobile is going to shopping on Saturday.

ii). D is going to shopping on Wednesday.

iii). G has Lenovo mobile.

iv). Only two people are going to shopping between the person who has Sony and the person who has Oppo mobile.

v). The person who has Oppo mobile is not going to shopping any day before Friday.

vi). The person who has Lenovo mobile is going to shopping one of the days after D, but not on last day of the week.

vii). Only one person is going to shopping between G and E.

viii). The person who has Acer is going to shopping neither on Tuesday nor on Wednesday.

ix). F and the person who has Acer mobile are going to shopping in consecutive days.

x). Not more than two people are going to shopping between the person who has Vivo and the person who has Samsung.

xi). The person who has Samsung mobile is not going to shopping on Wednesday.

xii). Only one person is going to shopping between A and C, who neither likes Oppo nor Acer.

xiii). C is not going to shopping on Thursday.

1.Answer: C

2.Answer: B

3.Answer: B

4.Answer: E

5.Answer: D

Direction (6-10):

6.Answer: D

Explanation:

M  2  @  N  7  F  8  $  O  E  6  L  ! A  5  X  &  3  D  %  G  4  K  Ω  1  Z   µ  #  P  Q  R

7.Answer: B

Explanation:

M  2  @  N  7  F  8  $  O  E  6  L  ! A  5  X  &  3  D  %  G  4  K  Ω  1  Z   µ  #  P  Q  R

8.Answer: B

Explanation:

M  2  N  7  F  8  O  E  6  L A  5  X  3  D  G  4  K 1  Z  P  Q  R

9.Answer: C

Explanation:

M  2  @  N  7  F  8  $  O  E  6  L  ! A  5  X  &   3  D  %  G  4  K  Ω  1  Z   µ  #  P  Q  R

10.Answer: D

Explanation:

M  2  @  N  7  F  8  $  O  E  6  L  ! A  5  X  &  3  D  %  G  4  K  Ω  1  Z   µ  #  P  Q  R

Direction (11- 15):

Explanation:

i). Only one people sits between A and H.

ii). Only two people sit between B and C, who is an immediate neighbour of H.

iii). Only one person sits between G and D, who sits immediate right of A.

iv). A does not sits third to the right of F.

v). F sits third to the right of E, who is neither an immediate neighbour of A nor H.

11.Answer: C

12.Answer: B

13.Answer: D

14.Answer: A

15.Answer: C

Direction (16 – 18):

16.Answer: C

17.Answer: A

18.Answer: E

Explanation:

Direction (19 – 20):

Explanation:

19.Answer: B

20.Answer: B

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: