“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack SBI PO Prelims 2018 Day-136

Dear Friends, Find the list of important Reasoning Test Questions 20-20 for upcoming SBI PO Prelims and competitive exams. We regularly provide 20 reasoning test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in reasoning section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this 20-20 Reasoning Questions. SBI PO Prelims 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for SBI PO Prelims 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Reasoning Questions. 

“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack SBI PO Prelims 2018 Day-136

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

Nine people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W and X are from three different cities namely Kanpur, Chennai and Bangalore. But they are necessary to be in the same order. Not more than four and not less than two members are from same city.

W is not from Bangalore. U is not from Kanpur. X is neither from Kanpur nor from Bangalore. V and S are not from same city. R is neither from Bangalore nor from Chennai. Q and T are not from different city. T is not from same cities as X or R. P is not from Bangalore. S is not from Bangalore. X and P are not from same city. S and U are from same city. P and V are not from same city. W and R are not from same city.

1). S is from which of the following City?

a) Bangalore

b) Kanpur

c) Chennai

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

2). Who among the following person is from same city as V?

a) P

b) W

c) X

d) R

e) T

3). Which of the following city has only two people?

a) Bangalore

b) Kanpur

c) Chennai

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

4). How many people are from Chennai?

a) Two

b) Three

c) Four

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

5). Which of the following combination is definitely true based on the given information?

a) Q and W are from same city.

b) U is from Kanpur

c) P and R are not from same city

d) X and T are from different cities

e) None of these

 

Direction (6-10):  Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

In certain codes,

Industry anxiety economy gradually – 320 871 415 987

Envisaged economy system flexibility – 331 987 265 653

Simpler critical anxiety production envisaged – 265 320 154 935 741

imperative simpler industry system – 871 154  321 653

6). What is the code for the word “industry”?

a) 987

b) 320

c) 415

d) 871

e) None of these

7). What is the code for the word “critical”?

a) 935

b) 741

c) 987

d) either a or b

e) None of these

8). What is the code for the word “anxiety”?

a) 265

b) 320

c) 935

d) 987

e) None of these

9). What is the code for the word “gradually envisaged”?

a) 652 987

b) 320 331

c) 265 415

d) 871 415

e) None of these

10). What is the code for the word “flexibility system”?

a) 871 320

b) 331 653

c) 321 987

d) 154 741

e) None of these

Direction (11-15):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

Twelve people A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, J, K and L are sitting in the linear table while some faces north while some faces south. But they are not necessary to be in the same order. Not more than two people sits together faces same direction.

K sits second to the left of L. Only two people sit between K and A. The people sitting at extreme end of the line face opposite direction. L sits at extreme end of the table. Only one person sits between G and E, who sits immediate right of C. Only two people sits between C and A. I sit immediate left of G. J sits third to the right of I. D sits second to the left of B, who sits immediate right of F. F does not faces north.  Immediate neighbour of H faces opposite direction. Immediate neighbours of B faces opposite direction of B.  E faces opposite direction of K. D and H faces opposite direction to each other. J does not sit immediate right of D.

11). Name the person who sits second to the left of A?

a) G

b) H

c) B

d) L

e) None of these

12). Who among the following person sits exactly between F and C?

a) G

b) H

c) B

d) L

e) None of these

13). How many people sits to the right of C?

a) Six

b) Ten

c) Eight

d) Three

e) None of these

14). If all the people are made to sit in alphabetical order from left to right, then how many of them will remains in their original position?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

15). Name the person who sits sixth to the right of A?

a) F

b) G

c) E

d) B

e) L

Direction (16-18):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

There are seven people in the family, they all inter related to each other. There are three generations and two married couple. S is mother of P, who is sister of Y. R is grandfather of T, who is the only son of O. Q is only brother of O. Q and T are unmarried.  R has a daughter and a unmarried son. T’s father has only one sibling. O is not married to Y.

16). How is S related to R?

a) Son

b) Daughter

c) Wife

d) Husband

e) None of these

17). How is R related to Y?

a) Mother

b) Father

c) Uncle

d) Father-in-law

e) None of these

18). How is Q related to Y?

a) Sister

b) Brother

c) Cousin

d) Nephew

e) Sister’s Brother in law

Direction (19-20):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

            A stands 1m east of B. D stands 1m west of C. C stands 5m south of B. E stands 3m north of D. F stands 6m north of G. F stands 5m east of E.

19). If T stands 3m west of F, then in which direction does A stands with respect to T?

a) North

b) South

c) East

d) West

e) None of these

20).What is the distance between E and G?

a) 61m

b) √61 m

c) √17m

d) √9m

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5): 

Explanation:

i). X is neither from Kanpur nor from Bangalore.

ii). R is neither from Bangalore nor from Chennai.

iii). T is not from same cities as X or R.

iv). W is not from Bangalore.

v). U is not from Kanpur.

vi). Q and T are not from different city.

vii). P is not from Bangalore.

viii). S is not from Bangalore.

ix). X and P are not from same city.

x). S and U are from same city.

xi). P and V are not from same city.

xii). W and R are not from same city.

1.Answer: C

2.Answer: E

3.Answer: B

4.Answer: C

5.Answer: D

Direction (6-10): 

Explanation

6.Answer: D

7.Answer: D

8.Answer: B

9.Answer: C

10.Answer: B

Direction (11-15): 

Explanation:

i). L sits at extreme end of the table.

ii). K sits second to the left of L.

iii). Only two people sit between K and A.

iv). Only two people sits between C and A.

v). Only one person sits between G and E, who sits immediate right of C.

vi). The people sitting at extreme end of the line face opposite direction.

vii). E faces opposite direction of K.

viii). I sit immediate left of G.

ix). J sits third to the right of I.

x). D sits second to the left of B, who sits immediate right of F.

xi). F does not faces north.

xii). Immediate neighbour of H faces opposite direction. Immediate neighbours of B faces opposite direction of B.

xiii). D and H faces opposite direction to each other.

xiv). J does not sits immediate right of D.

11.Answer: C

12.Answer: B

13.Answer: D

14.Answer: E

15.Answer: B

Direction (16-18): 

Explanation:

16.Answer: C

17.Answer: B

18.Answer: E

Direction (19-20): 

Explanation:

19.Answer: A

20.Answer: B

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests