“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims 2018 Day-140

Dear Friends, Find the list of important Reasoning Test Questions 20-20 for upcoming IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims and competitive exams. We regularly provide 20 reasoning test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in reasoning section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this 20-20 Reasoning Questions. IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for IBPS RRB Assistant prelims 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Reasoning Questions. 

“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims 2018 Day-140

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

            Eight people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting in a row all are facing south but not necessarily in the same order. Only one person sits between P and S. S sits immediate right of U. Only two people sits between R and T, either one of them is sitting in the extreme end of the table. P sits immediate left of T. V sits immediate right of Q.

1). How many people sit between the person who sits immediate left of P and V?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than Three

e) None

2). Who among the following people sits third to the right of P?

a) Q

b) V

c) W

d) S

e) None of these

3). Who among the following person sits immediate right of S?     

a) Q

b) V

c) W

d) S

e) None of these

4). If all the people are made to sit in alphabetical order from left to right, then how  many of them remains in their original position?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than Three

e) None

5). Name the person who sits fourth to the left of T?

a) Q

b) R

c) U

d) P

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Study the given information carefully to answer the given questions.

In certain code language,

“introduce plastic disruptive recycle” is coded as “vbf wos aor cmv”

“hosted recycle ambitious dealing” is coded as “qas aor pvk gmt”

“dealing plastic banned challenging” is coded as “uty cbg gmt vbf ”

“disruptive management challenging hosted” is coded as “uty qas nbv cmv ”

6). What is the code for the word “introduce hosted”?

a) wos gmt

b) pvk uty

c) qas wos

d) cbg uty

e) None of these

7). What is the code for the word “plastic”?

a) vbf

b) qas

c) nbv

d) pvk

e) None of these

8). What is the code for the word “dealing recycle”?

a) gmt pvk

b) wos vbf

c) pvk cmv

d) aor gmt

e) None of these

9). What is the code for the word “disruptive deadline”?

a) eso plx

b) cmv gmt

c) cmv lkw

d) aor cbg

e) None of these

10). What is the code for the word “challenging plastic hosted”?

a) qas vbf uty

b) pvk cbg aor

c) aor uty vbf

d) vbf qas cbg

e) None of these

Direction (11- 15): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight people are from different cities are living in eight different floors in an apartment. The cities are namely Chennai, Lucknow, Delhi, Kanpur, Mumbai, Bangalore, Kashmir and Allahabad.  The lowermost floor numbered one, its above floor numbered 2 and so on till top most floor numbered 8. All the given information is not necessary to be in the same order.

The person who is from Mumbai is not living in top most floor. The person who is from Allahabad is living in floor number 4. The person who is from Bangalore is living one of the floors below floor number 6. Only two people are living between the person who is from Bangalore and the person who is from Kanpur. The person who is from Chennai is not living on the floor above the person who is from Kanpur. Only one person is living between the person who is from Chennai and the person who is from Delhi. The person who is from Kashmir is not living on even number floor. Not more than two person lives between the person who is from Lucknow and the person who is from Mumbai. The person who is from Delhi is not living in lowermost floor.  The person who is from Bangalore lives below the person who is from Kanpur.

11). Who among the following person is living in floor number 3?

a) The person from Allahabad

b) The person from Bangalore

c) The person from Delhi

d) The person from Chennai

e) None of these

12). How many people living between the person who is from Delhi and floor number 7?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

13). Who among the following people living in lowermost floor?

a) The person who is from Allahabad

b) The person who is from Bangalore

c) The person who is from Delhi

d) The person who is from Chennai

e) None of these

14). How many people lives between the person who is from Kashmir and the person who is from Allahabad?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

15). The person who is from Kanpur is living in which of the following floor?

a) Floor number 2

b) Floor number 3

c) Floor number 6

d) Floor number 5

e) None of these 

Direction (16 – 18): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

A stands 3m north of B, who stands 2m west of C. D stands 1m west of E. F stands 3m south of E. G stands 3m west of F. C stands 2m south of D.

16). In which direction does A stands with respect to E?

a) North West

b) South West

c) North East

d) South West

e) None of these

17). What is the distance between A and G?

a) 3m

b) 4m

c) 5m

d) 6m

e) Cannot be determined

18). What is the shortest distance between A and F?

a) 3m

b) 4m

c) 5m

d) 6m

e) Cannot be determined

Direction (19 – 20): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

C is father-in-law of D, who is father of F. A is mother of E, who is son of G. B is sister-in-law of G. C is grandfather of F. C has two daughters. Only two married couples are there. F is male. Not more than seven members are there in a family.

19). How is F related to E?

a) Sister

b) Brother

c) Nephew

d) Cousin

e) None of these

20). How is G related to D?

a) Cousin

b) Brother

c) Nephew

d) Father

e) Sister in law’s husband

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

i). Only one person sits between P and S.

ii). S sits immediate right of U.

iii). Only two people sits between R and T, either one of them is sitting in the extreme end of the table.

iv). P sits immediate left of T.

v). V sits immediate right of Q.

1). Answer: C

2). Answer: B

3). Answer: C

4). Answer: E

5). Answer: C

Direction (6-10)

introduce wos
Plastic vbf
Disruptive cmv
Recycle aor
Hosted qas
ambitious pvk
dealing gmt
Banned cbg
challenging uty
management nbv

6). Answer: C

7). Answer: A

8). Answer: D

9). Answer: C

10). Answer: A

Direction (11- 15):

i). The person who is from Allahabad is living in floor number 4.

ii). The person who is from Bangalore lives one of the floors below floor number 6.

iii). Only two people lives between the person who is from Bangalore and the person who is from Kanpur.

iv). The person who is from Chennai is not living on the floor above the person who is from Kanpur.

v). Only one person lives between the person who is from Chennai and the person who is from Delhi.

vi). The person who is from Kashmir is not living on even number floor.

vii). Not more than two person lives between the person who is from Lucknow and the person who is from Mumbai.

viii). The person who is from Mumbai is not living in top most floor.

ix). The person who is from Delhi is not living in lowermost floor.

Case (ii) –> does not follow condition (vii)

Case (iii) –> does not follow condition (vii)

11). Answer: C

12). Answer: C

13). Answer: D

14). Answer: B

15). Answer: D

Direction (16 – 18):

16). Answer: A

17). Answer: B

18). Answer: C

Direction (19-20)

19). Answer: D

20). Answer: E

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests