“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack SBI Clerk Mains 2018 Day-141

Dear Friends, Find the list of important Reasoning Test Questions 20-20 for upcoming SBI Clerk Mains and competitive exams. We regularly provide 20 reasoning test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in reasoning section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this 20-20 Reasoning Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for SBI Clerk Mains 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Reasoning Questions. 

“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack SBI Clerk Mains 2018 Day-141

maximum of 20 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Direction (1-5):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

Ten people sitting in the two parallel rows facing each other. There is one vacant place in each row. In Row I: A, B, C, D and E are facing north. In Row II: P, Q, R, S and T are facing south. They all like different colours namely, Red, Blue, Green, Pink, Cyan, Brown, Grey, Indigo, Violet and Black. All the information is not necessary to be in the same order.

A sits second to the left of one who is likes Brown colour. The person who likes Grey colour faces the person who likes Cyan colour. P likes Red colour. The person who likes Green colour is an immediate neighbour of S. Only two people sit between P and T, who does not sit to the right of P. The person who like pink colour faces vacant seat. T either likes Cyan or likes Grey colour.  P does not sit at extreme end of the line. The person who likes Red colour sits second to the right of Blue, who is not an immediate neighbour of T. E sits diagonally opposite to R, who likes Violet colour. Immediate neighbour of E does not faces Vacant place. Only one person sits between the person who likes Indigo and the person who likes Black colour. Q is not an immediate neighbour of the person who likes Grey colour. C neither likes Indigo nor likes Brown colour. Only two people sit between C and B. The person who likes Black colour does not faces R.

1) Who among the following person likes Brown colour?

a) A

b) P

c) R

d) Q

e) B

2) Name the person who sits second to the right of the person who likes Cyan colour?

a) The person who likes Indigo colour

b) The person who likes Blue colour

c) C

d) A

e) None of these

3) Four among the five are alike in such a way based on their arrangement, find the one who does not belongs to that group?

a) The person who likes Blue colour

b) The person who likes Indigo colour

c) The person who likes Violet colour

d) The person who likes Pink colour

e) The person who likes Brown colour

4) The person who likes Blue colour faces which of the following person?

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) Vacant

5) Who among the following sits third to the right of one who faces B?

a) R

b) The person who likes Red colour

c) The person who likes Cyan colour

d) T

e) None of these

Direction (6-10):  Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

In certain codes,

“talking evidence showed visual” is coded as “8o 12w 18v 15t”

“outcome proclamation grave system ” is coded as “7v 8n 26v 12m”

“ innocence bail paused from” is coded as “12n 18o 6w 13v”

“defence faith against opposed ” is coded as “21v 11w 18s  26g ”

6) What is the code for the word “impression”?

a) 19m

b) 18m

c) 21m

d) 11m

e) None of these

7) What is the code for the word “visual presumed”?

a) 8o 22w

b) 9o 18w

c) 10o 16t

d) 5d 22l

e) None of these

8) What is the code for the word “leader”?

a) 3i

b) 26i

c) 18i

d) 14i

e) None of these

9) What is the code for the word “exigencies”?

a) 18h

b) 15r

c) 20h

d) 24h

e) None of these

10) What is the code for the word “alone”?

a) 10v

b) 12v

c) 03v

d) 25v

e) None of these

Direction (11-15):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

Eight people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are living in eight different floors in a building. They are earning different salaries. The lowermost floor numbered 1, its above floor numbered 2 and so on till top most floor numbered 8. All the information is not necessary to be in the same order.

The person who earns 40,000 lives in lowermost floor. P lives in one of the odd numbered floor. Only two people lives between P and U. Only one person lives between U and W. T earns 17,000, which is 6,000 less than S’s earning. T is living in one of the odd numbered floor below P. W does not lives any floor below T. Only one person lives between Q and V, whose salary is 10,000 less than R’s earning. S is living in neither lowermost floor nor topmost floor. R does not earn less than Q. P earns half of V’s earning. Q earns 2,000 more than T’s salary. U earns 10,000 less than V. U’s earning less than S’s earning. The person who lives in floor number 6 earns more than 20,000. The difference of Q’s earning and T’s earning is equal to the difference of W’s earning and P’s earning.

11). Who among the following person earns highest salary?

a) P

b) R

c) S

d) U

e) None of these

12). How many people earns less than P, among the people who lives above P?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than Three

13). If all the people are made to sit in alphabetical order from top to bottom of floors. Then how many members will remains in their original position?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than Three

14). What is the earning of the person, who is living in floor number 4?

a) 17000

b) 13000

c) 20000

d) 25000

e) None of these

15). Who among the following person earns second highest salary among all?

a) P

b) R

c) V

d) U

e) None of these

Direction (16-20):  Read the information given below carefully and answer the following questions. The data given are in some coded format, throughout and proceed further.

$ – North

# – South

@ – West

& – East

!  –  5 meter

® – 3 meter.

ie,.

A $ B means A stands north of B

A @ B means A stands west of B

A !# B means A stands 5 meter south of B.

A ®& B means A stands 3 meter east of B.

A $& B means A stands northeast of B.

A stands 5m north of K, who stands 2m west of Q.

i). O @® D

ii). A $® B

iii). D & A

iv). B @ C

v). C # D

vi). O $! Q

 16) In which direction does Q stands with respect to A?

a) South West

b) South East

c) North West

d) North East

e) None of these

17) If Y ®@ A, then what is the distance between O and Y?

a) 2m

b) 6m

c) 5m

d) 10m

e) None of these

18) If U & K and D $ U, then what is the distance and in which direction does U stands with respect to Q?

a) 5m east

b) 3m west

c) 3m east

d) 3m south

e) Cannot be determined

19)  If T &! D, then in which direction does B stands with respect to T?

a) North West

b) South East

c) East

d) West

e) South West

20) Which of the following combination is definitely true?

a) A # Q

b) A ! ® K

c) K ®@ Q

d) C !$ D

e) D $& K

Answers:

Direction (1-5): 

i). P likes Red colour.

ii). Only two people sit between P and T, who does not sit to the right of P.

iii). P does not sit at extreme end of the line.

iv). E sits diagonally opposite to R, who likes Violet colour.

v). The person who likes Red colour sits second to the right of Blue, who is not an immediate neighbour of T.

vi). T either likes Cyan or likes Grey colour.

vii). A sits second to the left of one who is likes Brown colour.

viii). The person who likes Green colour is an immediate neighbour of S.

ix). Immediate neighbour of E does not faces Vacant place

x). The person who like pink colour faces vacant floor.

xi). Only one person sits between the person who likes Indigo and the person who likes Black colour.

xii). Q is not an immediate neighbour the person who likes Grey colour.

xiii). C neither likes Indigo nor likes Brown colour.

xiv). Only two people sit between C and B.

xv). The person who likes Black colour does not faces R.

1). Answer: e

2). Answer: b

3). Answer: c

4). Answer: d

5). Answer: b

Direction (6-10)

Number: reverse alphabet’s number of third letter of the word.

Alphabet: reverse letter of last letter of the word.

Example: Alone – 12v

Third letter in the word is “O” – its reverse letter is “L” which is 12th letter in the alphabetical series and the last letter in the word is “e” – its reverse letter is “v”.

6). Answer: d

7). Answer: a

8). Answer: b

9). Answer: a

10). Answer: b

Direction (11-15): 

i). The person who earns 40,000 lives in lowermost floor.

ii). P lives in one of the odd numbered floor.

iii). Only two people lives between P and U.

iv). Only one person sits between U and W.

v). W does not lives any floor below T.

vi). T earns 17,000, which is 6,000 less than S’s earning.

vii). T is living in one of the odd numbered floor below P.

Case (iv) –> does not follow condition (vii)

viii). Only one person lives between Q and V, whose salary is 10,000 less than R’s earning

ix). R does not earn less than Q.

x). S is living in neither lowermost floor nor topmost floor.

xi). P earns half of V’s earning.

xii). U earns 10,000 less than V.

xiii). U’s earning less than S’s earning.

xiv). The person who lives in floor number 6 earns more than 20,000.

xv). The difference of Q’s earning and T’s earning is equal to the difference of W’s earning and P’s earning.

xvi). Q earns 2,000 more than T’s salary.

Case(i) –> does not follow condition (xiii)

Case (iii)a –> does not follow condition (xiv)

Case (iii)b –> does not follow condition (xiv)

11). Answer: B

12). Answer: A

13). Answer: A

14). Answer: B

15). Answer: C

Direction (16-20): 

16). Answer: b

17). Answer: c

18). Answer: c

19). Answer: e

20). Answer: e

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
Online Mock Tests 2019: