“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack SBI Clerk Mains 2018 Day-142

Dear Friends, Find the list of important Reasoning Test Questions 20-20 for upcoming SBI Clerk Mains and competitive exams. We regularly provide 20 reasoning test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in reasoning section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this 20-20 Reasoning Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for SBI Clerk Mains 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Reasoning Questions. 

“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack SBI Clerk Mains 2018 Day-142

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Direction(1-5):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

A certain number of people sitting in the linear row facing north. Only three people sit between A and R. Only four people sit between K and W.  Only five people sit between R and K. T sits third to the right of W. Only six people sit between R and Y. Not more than three people sit between K and Y. More than four people sit between T and Y. Q sits third to the right of Y. None of them sits between Q and W. J sits eighth to the left of K.  Not more than three persons sit between A and J.

1) How many people are sitting in the linear row?

a) Nineteen

b) Twenty

c) Twenty One

d) Twenty Two

e) None of these

2) How many people sits between A and J?

a) Seven

b) Three

c) Ten

d) One

e) None of these

3) If three people sits between W and H, then which of the following statement is definitely true?

a) Three people sit between T and H.

b) W sits fourth to the right of H.

c) More than six people sit between Q and H.

d) More than five people sit between Y and H.

e) None of these

4) How many people sits between Y and W?

a) Sixteen

b) Three

c) Ten

d) Eight

e) None of these

5) How many people sits to the left of K?

a)Ten

b) Eight

c) Sixteen

d) Thirteen

e) None of these

Direction (6-10):  In the following questions, only one Conclusion is given and four statements are given as a), b), c), d). From this you have to take the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts and then decide which of the given statement logically follows. If no statement follows then choose none of these as answer.

6)

Conclusion:

All Hill being State is possible

Some Desert are Country

Some Country being State is possible.

a) No Hill is Country; Some Desert are State; No State is Country

b) Some Hill areCountry; All Country are Desert; Some State are Desert

c) All State are Country; No Hill are State; Some Country are Desert.

d) Some Country are State; No State is Desert; All Desert are Hill.

e) None of these

7).

Conclusion:

All Silver being Copper are Possible

No Silver are Gold

Some Copper are not Silver

a) No Silver is Gold; No Copper is Gold; All Zinc are Copper

b) All Gold are Zinc; Some Silver are Gold; No Zinc are Copper.

c) Some Copper are Silver; No Silver are Gold; Some Zinc are Gold

d) No Silver are Zinc; All Gold are Zinc; Some Copper are Zinc.

e) None of these

8)

Conclusion:

Some Cotton are not Woollen

All Rubber being Cotton are possible

All Rubber are not Synthetic.

a) Some Cotton are Rubber; No Rubber are Synthetic; Some Woollen are Cotton

b) Some Cotton are Synthetic; No Woollen are Synthetic; Some Woollen are Rubber

c) No Cotton are Rubber; All Rubber are Woollen; All Rubber are Synthetic;

d) Some Rubber are Cotton; All Cotton are Synthetic; All Woollen are Cotton

e) None of these

9)

Conclusion:

All Note being Guide is Possible

No Book is Pen

Some Guide are not Pen

a) All Note are Book; No Note are Pen; Some Book are Guide

b) All Guide are Note; Some Note are Pen; All Book are Guide

c) Some Note are Book; All Book are Guide; No Penis Book

d) Some Note are Pen; All Book are Guide; No Guide is Pen

e) None of these

10).

Conclusion:

All Brown are Violet

No Red are Pink

No Brown are Pink

a)Some Pink are Violet; No Violet are Red; Some Pink are Brown

b) Some Red are Violet; Some Violet are Brown; No Violet are Pink

c) All Violet are Brown; All Brown are Red; No Violet are Pink

d) All Red are Brown; All Brown are Violet; No Violet are Pink

e) None of these

Direction (11-15):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

          Eight people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are the living in eight different floors in an apartment. They are working in eight different organizations. Namely BHEL, BEL, NLC, BSNL, DRDO, AIIMS, ONGC and HAL. They all scored different marks in GATE examination. The lowermost floor is numbered one, its above floor is numbered two and so on till top most floor numbered eight. All the information is not necessary to be in the same order. Maximum marks a candidate can obtain through GATE exam is 100.

            R is not working in BSNL and does not lives in floor 4. The person who is working in ONGC scored 66% of total marks. Only two people lives between the person who is working in ONGC and the person who is working in NLC. P is working in NLC, who does not lives any floor below floor number 5. The person who is working in BSNL is living inthe lowermost floor. The person who scored 19 marks more than the person who is working in ONGC is living in floor number 7.The person who is working in ONGC does not lives in floor number 2.The person who is working in ONGC lives immediately below S. The person who is working in BSNL Scored 10 marks less than the person who is living in floor number 3. U scored 6 marks less than R. Only three person lives between T and R, who does not lives any floor above T.U lives immediately above W, who is not living in floor number 4.Q is living in even numbered floor but not in floor number 4. Only two people lives between Q and the person who is working in HAL, who scored 1 mark less than half of maximum score. The person who is working in AIIMS lives immediately above the person who is working in BEL. The person who lives in topmost floor scored 4 marks more than the person who is living in floor number 5. The person who is working in BEL scored 2 marks more than the person who is working in BHEL. P scored 21 marks more than the person who is working in AIIMS, who scored less than the person who is working in DRDO.

11) What is the GATE score of the person who is working in AIIMS?

a) 63

b) 74

c) 53

d) 60

e) None of these

12) How many people lives between the person who is working in HAL and the person who is working in BSNL?

a) None

b) Three

c) Two

d) One

e) More than three

13) The person who scored second highest mark lives in which of the following floor?

a) Floor number 2

b) Floor number 5

c) Floor number 6

d) Floor number 4

e) None of these

14) Who among the following person lives in lowermost floor?

a) P

b) W

c) Q

d) T

e) None of these

15) Who among the following person is working in DRDO?

a) The person who scored 85 marks

b) The person who scored 53 marks

c) The person who scored 70 marks

d) The person who scored 60 marks

e) None of these

Direction (16-20):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

‘A @ B’ means A is father of B

‘A # B’ means A is mother of B

‘A $ B’ means A is Daughter of B

‘A % B’ means A is Son of B

‘A & B’ means A is Brother of B

‘A ! B’ means A is Sister of B

16) Which of the following statement shows that “A is father of B”?

a) R&B !E % W&A

b) A @ E&R !X % B

c) B # R $ Y @S !A

d) W @ A&R !H % B

e) None of these

17) How is P related to Y?

Statement: P @ R ! S % A $Y !Q

a) Son

b) Daughter

c) Son-in-law

d) Daughter-in-law

e) Cannot be determined

18) How is L related to U?

Statement: L @ O !J&F !N % U

a) Brother

b) Sister

c) Wife

d) Husband

e) None of these

19) How is R related to C?

Statement: R !W @ Q&M $ C

a)Brother

b) Sister

c) Brother-in-law

d) Sister-in-law

e) None of these

20) Which of the following statement shows that, A is child of R?

a) A ! M&C # K&R

b) P @ A % E#[email protected]

c) R @ E # W $ A % Q

d) A # J $ C % N @ R

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction(1-5): 

A  __  J  ___  R __  ___  ___  ___  ___  K  Y  ___   ___   Q  W __  ___  T

i).Only three people sit between A and R.

ii).Only six people sit between R and Y.

Case(i): A  __  ___  ___  R __  ___  ___  ___  ___  ___  Y

Case(ii):Y  __   ___  A  __  ___  ___  R

Case(iii):Y __  ___  ___  ___  ___  ____ R ____  ___  A

Case(iv): R __  ___  ___  A  ___  ___  Y

iii).Only five people sit between R and K.

iv).Only four people sit between K and W.

v). T sits third to the right of W.

vi).Not more than three people sit between K and Y

Case (i): A  __  ___  ___  R __  ___  ___  ___   ___  K  Y  ___  ___   ___ W __  ___  T

Case (ii)a:  Y  K   ___  A  __  ___  W  R  ___  T

Case (ii)b:W __  ___  TY  K   ___  A  __  ___  ___  R

Case (iii)a: Y K  ___  ___  ___  ___  W  R __  T  ___  A

Case (iii)b:W  __  ____  TY K  ___  ___  ___  ___  ____ R __  __  ___  A

Case (iv)a: R __  ___  ___  A  ___  K  Y  ___    ___  ___  W  ___   ___  T

vii).More than four people sits between T and Y.

viii).Q sits third to the right of Y.

ix).None of them sits between Q and W.

x).Not more than three persons sit between A and J.

xi).J sits eighth to the left of K.

Case (i): A  __  J  ___  R __  ___  ___  ___  ___  K  Y  ___   ___   Q  W __  ___  T

1). Answer: a)

2). Answer: d)

3). Answer: d)

4). Answer: b)

5). Answer: a)

Direction (6-10)

6). Answer: b)

7). Answer: d)

8). Answer: b)

9). Answer: c)

10). Answer: d)

Direction (11-15): 

Floor People Organisation Score
8 Q AIIMS 53
7 T BEL 85
6 P NLC 74
5 V HAL 49
4 S BHEL 83
3 R ONGC 66
2 U DRDO 60
1 W BSNL 56

 

i).The person who is working in BSNL is living in lowermost floor.

ii). P is working in NLC, who does not lives any floor below floor number 5.

iii).Only two people lives between the person who is working in ONGC and the person who is working in NLC.

iv). The person who is working in ONGC scored 66% of total marks.

v). The person who scored 19 marks more than the person who is working in ONGC is living in floor number 7

vi). The person who is working in ONGC lives immediately below S.

vii).Only three person lives between T and R, who does not lives any floor above T.

viii).Q living in even numbered floor but not in floor number 4.

ix). Only two people lives between Q and the person who is working in HAL, who scored 1 mark less than half of maximum score.

x).R is not working in BSNL and does not lives in floor 4.

xi).U lives immediately above W, who is not living in floor number 4.

xii).The person who is working in AIIMS lives immediately above the person who is working in BEL.

xiii).The person who lives in topmost floor scored 4 marks more than the person who is living in floor number 5.

xiv).The person who is working in BEL scored 2 marks more than the person who is working in BHEL.

xv). P scored 21 marks more than the person who is working in AIIMS, who scored less than the person who is working in DRDO.

xvi). The person who is working in ONGC does not lives in floor number 2.

xvii).The person who is working in BSNL Scored 10 marks less than the person who is living in floor number 3.

11). Answer: c)

12). Answer: b)

13). Answer: d)

14). Answer: b)

15). Answer: d)

Direction (16-18)

16). Answer: e)

17). Answer: c)

18). Answer: d)

19). Answer: d)

20). Answer: e)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests