“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack SBI PO Mains 2018 Day-147

Dear Friends, Find the list of important Reasoning Test Questions 20-20 for upcoming SBI PO Mains and competitive exams. We regularly provide 20 reasoning test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in reasoning section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this 20-20 Reasoning Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for SBI PO Mains 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Reasoning Questions. 

“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack SBI PO Mains 2018 Day-147

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight people A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in the circular table, while some faces inside the circle and some faces outside the circle. But they are not necessary to be in the same order. Not more than three people sits together faces same direction. Only one person sits between A and B, who is an immediate neighbour of E. D sits second to the left of F. C sits immediate left of E. Immediate neighbour of E facing opposite directions. H sits third to the left of G, who faces outside the circle. Only one person sits between E and D. A and F are not facing opposite direction. H is not an immediate neighbour of B. Immediate neighbours of C faces opposite direction of C.

1) Who among the following person sits immediate right of E?

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) None of these

2) How many people sits between G and H, when counted in clockwise direction from H?

a) One

b) None

c) Three

d) Two

e) None of these

3) Who among the following person sits third to the left of H?

a) A

b) F

c) G

d) B

e) None of these

4) Who among the following person sits third to the right of A?

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) None of these

5) Who among the following person sits immediate left of F?

a) D

b) H

c) G

d) B

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

‘A @ B’ means ‘A is not greater than B’

‘A $ B’ means ‘A is neither less than nor equal to B’

‘A # B’ means ‘A is not less than B’

‘A ! B’ means ‘A is neither greater than nor equal to B’

‘A % B’ means ‘A is neither greater than nor less than B’

Given answer that.

a) Only Conclusion I follows

b) Only Conclusion II follows

c) Either Conclusion I or Conclusion II follows

d) Neither Conclusion I nor Conclusion II follows

e) Both Conclusion I and Conclusion II follows

6)

Statement: P ! L % H; L $ W; Q @ W

Conclusion:

  1. P @ W
  2. H $ Q

7)

Statement: M $ D @ W; D % R $ L

Conclusion:

  1. R # W
  2. M $ L

8)

Statement: K @ F ! J % C $ N # A

Conclusion:

  1. C $ K
  2. J % A

9)

Statement: V $ N ! F @ O % S # X % Q

Conclusion:

  1. O # Q
  2. F @ S

10)

Statement: E @ N $ C ! B # Z % W

Conclusion:

  1. B # W
  2. W % B

Direction (11- 15): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

There are eight different subject books are kept in three different shelves. The books are namely English, Tamil, Maths, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Computer and Hindi, but they all not necessary to be in the same order. The topmost shelf numbered 1, its below shelf numbered 2 and lowermost shelf numbered 3.

Tamil book was kept in shelf number 2. Maths and Hindi book are not kept in same shelf. The Chemistry book was kept one of the shelves above Biology book. Computer book is kept with only one book. Computer book was kept one of the shelves above Maths book. Physics and English books are not kept in same shelf.  Hindi book is kept neither below Physics nor below English book. Computer and Tamil books are not kept in same Shelf. Hindi book and Computer book are not kept in same Shelf. Physics book and Biology book are not kept in same shelf.

 11) In which shelf does only two books were kept?

a) Shelf 1

b) Shelf 2

c) Shelf 3

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

12) Which of the following book was kept with Physics book?

a) Chemistry

b) Biology

c) Maths

d) Tamil

e) None of these

13) Biology book was kept in which of the following shelf?

a) Shelf 1

b) Shelf 2

c) Shelf 3

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

14) In which of the following floor does physics book was kept?

a) Shelf 1

b) Shelf 2

c) Shelf 3

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

15) Which of the following book was kept with English book?

a) Computer

b) Chemistry

c) Biology

d) Tamil

e) None of these

Direction (16 – 18): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

H stands 3m south of G. F stands 3m north of E. A stands 5m south of B, who stands 2m east of C. E stands 5m east of D.G stands 2m east of F. D stands 7m south of C.

16) In which direction E stands with respect to H?

a) North

b) South

c) East

d) West

e) None of these

17) In which direction does A stands with respect to F?

a) North West

b) South West

c) North East

d) South East

e) None of these

18) If R stands 1m south of E, In what is the distance between F and R?

a) 4m

b) 9m

c) 6m

d) 3m

e) None of these

 Direction (19 – 20): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

T is mother of Q, who is father of S. U is aunt of R, who is only daughter of T. S is nephew of R, who has only one brother. P is daughter-in-law of V, who is the eldest member in the family. U is not a sister of Q’s mother.

19) How is S related to U?

a) Grand Mother

b) Grand Father

c) Grand Son

d) Grand Daughter

e) Cannot be determined

20) How is P related to R?

a) Sister-in-law

b) Brother-in-law

c) Daughter-in-law

d) Son-in-law

e) Cannot be determined

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

i). Only one person sits between A and B, who is an immediate neighbour of E.

ii). C sits immediate left of E.

iii). Only one person sits between E and D.

iv). D sits second to the left of F.

v). H sits third to the left of G, who faces outside the circle.

vi). Immediate neighbour of E facing opposite directions.

vii). A and F are not facing opposite direction.

viii). H is not immediate neighbour of B.

ix). Immediate neighbours of C faces opposite direction of C.

1) Answer: b)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: c)

4) Answer: e)

5) Answer: b)

Direction (6-10)

6) Answer: b)

P < L = H; L > W; Q ≤ W

  1. P < L > W (False)
  2. Q ≤ W < L = H (True)

7) Answer: b)

M > D ≤ W; D = R > L

  1. R = D ≤ W (False)
  2. M > D = R > L (True)

8) Answer: a)

K ≤ F < J = C > N ≥ A

  1. K ≤ F < J = C (True)
  2. J = C > N ≥ A (False)

9) Answer: e)

V > N < F ≤ O = S ≥ X = Q

  1. O = S ≥ X = Q (True)
  2. F ≤ O = S (True)

10) Answer: a)

E ≤ N > C < B ≥ Z = W

  1. B ≥ Z = W (True)
  2. B ≥ Z = W (False)

Direction (11- 15):

i). Tamil book was kept in shelf number 2.

ii). Computer and Tamil books are not kept in same Shelf.

iii). The Chemistry book was kept one of the shelves above Biology book.

iv). Computer book is kept with only one book. Computer book was kept one of the shelves above Maths book.

v). Physics and English books are not kept in same shelf.

vi). Hindi book is kept neither below Physics or English book.

vii). Maths and Hindi book are not kept in same shelf.

viii). Hindi book and Computer are not kept in same Shelf.

ix). Physics book and Biology book are not kept in same shelf.

Case (i), Case (iii) –> does not follow condition (v)

Case (iv) –> does not follow condition (viii)

Case(v) –> does not follow condition (vi)

Case(ii) –> does not follow condition (v)

11) Answer: a)

12) Answer: d)

13) Answer: c)

14) Answer: b)

15) Answer: c)

Direction (16 – 18):

16) Answer: d)

17) Answer: b)

18) Answer: a)

Direction (19 – 20):

19) Answer: e)

20) Answer: a)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests