“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack SBI Clerk Mains 2018 Day-148

Dear Friends, Find the list of important Reasoning Test Questions 20-20 for upcoming SBI Clerk Mains and competitive exams. We regularly provide 20 reasoning test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in reasoning section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this 20-20 Reasoning Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for SBI Clerk Mains 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Reasoning Questions

“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack SBI Clerk Mains 2018 Day-148

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

 

Direction (1-5):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

Eight people Amar, Kailash, Rathika, Darthi, Pragathish, Pranesh, Chinnu and Bama are living in eight different floors in an apartment. All of them like different colours namely Red, Blue, Green, Yellow, Pink, Cyan, Grey and Violet. The lowermost floor numbered 1, its above floor numbered 2, and so on till top most floor numbered 8. All the information is not necessary to be in the same order.

            More than three people lives between Darthi and Pranesh, who does not lives any floor above Amar. The person who likes Grey colour lives in even numbered floor. The person who likes Yellow colour lives in floor 4. Only two people lives between the person who likes Grey colour and the person who likes Blue colour. Pragadesh likes Violet colour. The person who likes Red colour lives in odd numbered floor below Rathika. Only one people lives between the person who likes Blue colour and the person who likes Cyan colour. The person who likes Cyan lives one of the floor above Kailash, who likes Red colour. Only one people lives between the person who likes Red colour and Rathika. Chinnu lives one of the floor below Kailash.  Chinnu neither likes Green colour nor likes Yellow colour. Only one people lives between the person who likes Pink colour and Pragadesh. Only one people lives between the person who likes Yellow colour and Bama.

1) Name the person who likes Pink colour?

a) Amar

b) Chinnu

c) Bama

d) Darthi

e) None of these

2) The person who likes Yellow colour lives in which of the following floor?

a) Floor number 2

b) Floor number 3

c) Floor number 6

d) Floor number 4

e) None of these

3) How many people lives between Amar and the person who likes Green colour?

a) One

b) None

c) Two

d) More than three

e) Three

4) Darthi likes which of the following colour?

a) Red

b) Yellow

c) Pink

d) Cyan

e) None of these

5) Four among the five are alike in such a way based on their arrangement, find the one who does not belongs to the group?

a) The person who likes Violet colour

b) The person who likes Pink colour

c) The person who likes Yellow colour

d) The person who likes Grey colour

e) The person who likes Green colour 

Direction (6-10):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

a) Only Statement I is sufficient to answer.

b) Only Statement Il is sufficient to answer.

c) Neither Statement I nor Statement II is sufficient to answer.

d) Either Statement I or Statement II is sufficient to answer.

e) Both Statement I and Statement II are sufficient to answer.

6) The week days starting from Monday to Sunday. On which day does Ramu takes leave?

Statement I: Ramu does not take leave any day after Thursday. Ramu was present on Monday.

Statement II: Ramu does not take leave on Wednesday.  Rakshitha said that, Ramu was not leave on Tuesday.  

7). Six people A, B, C, D, E and F are in different heights, Then who among the following people was tallest person in the group?

Statement I: E is taller than only B. A is shorter than C. A is taller than E.

Statement II: D is shorter than F but taller than C. Only two people are taller than C.

8) Six people R, S, T, U, V and W. How many people have more chocolates than W?

Statement I: R has more chocolates than S. T has more chocolate than U.

Statement II: W has more chocolate than V. R has less chocolates than W.

9) On which month does Ramu born?

Statement I: Anup knows that, Ramu was not born on last half of the month.

Statement II: Tanu knows that, Ramu was younger to the person who was born on May. Rana know that, Ramu was not born on second half of the month.

10) Six people A, B, C, D, E and F are sitting in the linear row facing north. Which of the following people sits second from the right end of the row?

Statement I: Only three people sits between F and D, who sits at the extreme left end of the row. A sits immediate right of F. More than two people sits between A and D.

Statement II: B sits second to the right of D, who sits immediate left of E. A sits third to the right of B

Direction (11-15):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

          Eight people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting in the circular table, they all belongs to the same family. There are three generations in the family. Some people are facing inside, while some people are facing outside the circle. All the information is not necessary to be in the same order. More than two people sits together does not faces same direction.

            Only two people sits between P and Q, who is the father of W. W is a Niece of V. T is the grandmother of R, who sits second to the right of P. None of the mothers are immediate neighbour of their children. R is the only child of S, who sits opposite to his Son. V has only one brother. U is father of P, who is the aunt of R. W sits immediate right of T, who sits opposite to her Husband.  Q’s sister is not an immediate neighbour of S’s mother. U sits second to the right of V. Son and Son-in-law of U faces same direction. W sits immediate left of Q. T sits immediate right of R. Grandmother of W does not faces outside.

11) Who among the following person sits second to the right of R?

a) W

b) Q

c) T

d) U

e) None of these

12) How many males are there in the family?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

13) Who among the following people sits third to the right of P’s father?

a) P’s Sister-in-law

b) Q’s Sister

c) S’s Nephew

d) V’s Niece

e) None of these

14) Name the person sits third to the right of U’s Son-in-law?

a) W

b) R

c) P

d) T

e) None of these

15) How many people faces centre in the circular table?

a) Four

b) Three

c) Five

d) Six

e) None of these

Direction (16-20):  Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

@ means either hour hand or minute hand is at 2

$ means either hour hand or minute hand is at 10

% means either hour hand or minute hand is at 5

& means either hour hand or minute hand is at 7

# means either hour hand or minute hand is at 9

! means either hour hand or minute hand is at  6

Note: Time ‘@$’ means either it is 2: 50 or 10:10 All the times are in AM if the time is not mentioned in the question.

16) The Exam was started at ‘&%’ So, the examiner requested all the applicants to reach the centre 15m before the time of examination. If the exam was held not more than two hours. The examiners have to enter the centre 2hr before the time of examination. If the exam will be over at ‘#’. Then at what time the examiners arrived the exam centre?

a) ##

b) @@

c) $$

d) %%

e) None of these

17) A man started his journey by ‘@&’ travelled more than ‘$’ minutes and reached his destination by ‘&%’. Then he travelled further ‘$’ minutes to reach his office. Then at which time he reached his office from his starting point?

a) &$

b) %!

c) &%

d) @!

e) None of these

18) A train scheduled at [email protected]’ hours to leave the station. Vijay reach the station ‘%’ minutes before the train departs. He came from his home by car it takes 2 hours to reach the station. At what time he may leave from his home?

a) #@

b) @$

c) %!

d) &#

e) None of these

19) A Flight is from Chennai to Bangalore. The Flight started in Chennai at ‘$#’ from Airport. The flight reached the Bangalore airport at ‘$#’. If the flight was delayed by ‘#’ minutes. Then at what time the flight should reach Bangalore if it is not delayed?(Option represents hour hand only)

a) !

b) #

c) $

d) @

e) None of these

20) A man started his preparation by ‘@#’ and he studies for 5 hours. In between he took rest for ‘!’ minutes for two times. If the person studied which out taking rest, then at what time he may completed his studies?

a) ! #

b) #@

c) $%

d) @#

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5): 

i). The person who likes Grey colour lives in even numbered floor.

ii). Only two people lives between the person who likes Grey colour and the person who likes Blue colour.

iii). The person who likes Yellow colour lives in floor 4.

iv). Only one people lives between the person who likes Blue colour and the person who likes Cyan colour

v). Only two people lives between the person who likes Green colour and the person who likes Yellow colour.

vi). Only one people lives between the person who likes Yellow colour and Bama.

vii). The person who likes Red colour lives in odd numbered floor below Rathika.

viii). Only one people lives between the person who likes Red colour and Rathika.

ix). The person who likes Cyan lives one of the floor above Kailash, who likes Red colour.

Case(v) –> does not follow condition (ix)

Case (vi) –> does not follow condition (vii)

x). Chinnu lives one of the floor below Kailash.

xi). Chinnu neither likes Green colour nor likes Yellow colour.

xii). Only one people lives between the person who likes Pink colour and Pragadesh.

xiii). Only one people lives between the person who likes Yellow colour and Bama.

xiv). Pragadesh likes Violet colour.

xv). More than three people lives between Darthi and Pranesh, who does not lives any floor above Amar.

Case(ii) –> does not follow condition (x)

Case(iv) –> does not follow condition (x)

Case (i) –> does not follow condition (xiii)

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: c)

4) Answer: d)

5) Answer: e)

Direction (6-10)

6) Answer: e)

Statement I and Statement II –> Ramu was leave on Thursday

7) Answer: b)

Statement I –> C > A > E  > B

Statement II –> F > D > C > ___  > ___  > __

8) Answer:  c)

Statement I –>  R > S, T > U

Statement II –> W > V, W > R

9) Answer: b)

Statement I –>  not sufficient to answer

Statement II –>  Ramu was born on June.

10) Answer: a)

Statement I –>   D ___  ___  ___  F A (sufficient to answer the question)

Statement II –>   D E B __  ___  A

Direction (11-15): 

i). Only two people sits between P and Q, who is the father of W.

ii). T is the grandmother of R, who sits second to the right of P

iii). U is father of P, who is the aunt of R.

iv). R is the only Son of S, who sits opposite to his Son.

v). T sits immediate right of R.

vi). W sits immediate right of T, who sits opposite to her Husband.

vii). Q’s sister is not an immediate neighbour of S’s mother.

viii). U sits second to the right of V.

ix). Son and Son-in-law of U faces same direction.

x). W sits immediate left of Q.

xi). T sits immediate right of R.

xii). Grandmother of W does not faces outside.

xiii). W is a Niece of V.

11) Answer: a)

12) Answer: d)

13) Answer: d)

14) Answer: c)

15) Answer: c)

Direction (16-20)

16) Answer: d)

17) Answer: b)

18) Answer: d)

19) Answer: c)

20) Answer: a)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests