RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-69)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for RRB ALP 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack RRB 2018 Examination.

[WpProQuiz 2981]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

1) International Intellectual Property Index released by which of the organization?

a) Forbes Magazine

b) World Trade Organization

c) World economic Forum

d) World Intellectual property Organization

2) Who has not been the disciple of Swami Vivekananda?

a) AlasingaPerumal

b) Ashokananda

c) Ramakrishna

d) Nivedita

3) Ayushman Bharat Yojana or National Health Protection Scheme was launched on __________

a) April 14, 2018

b) May 14, 2018

c) April 13, 2014

d) April 12, 2018

4) India August Movement took place in the year

a) 1940

b) 1938

c) 1942

d) 1976

5) Zanskar range is located at which of the following District?

a) Kochi

b) Kargil

c) Kutch

d) Pune

6) Indian Railway was nationalized in the year of _________           

a) 1905

b) 1940

c) 1951

d) 1950

7) The short duration between Rabi and Kharif crop season, mainly from March to June, are known as

a) Zaid crops

b) Yasid Crops

c) Sidye Crops

d) None of these

8) A shallow lake is formed between the sand and the sea coast is called ____________

a) Sand bar

b) Lagoon

c) Canal

d) Cliff

9) Battle of waterloo was fought in the year of           

a) 1915

b) 1815

c) 1845

d) 1965

10) Which of the following country is known as “Sick man of Europe?”

a) Kenya

b) Turkey

c) Serbia

d) Libya

Answers:

1) Answer: d)

The World Intellectual Property Organization is one of the 15 specialized agencies of the United Nations. WIPO was created in 1967 “to encourage creative activity, to promote the protection of intellectual property throughout the world”

2) Answer: c)

Disciples of Vivekananda are Ashokananda, Virajananda, Paramananda, AlasingaPerumal, Abhayananda, Sister Nivedita, SwamiSadananda.

3) Answer: A

Ayushman Bharat Yojana or National Health Protection Scheme was launched on April 14, 2018, by the Central government to focus on the wellness of the poor families and providing medical benefits to them.

4) Answer: c)

Quit India Movement (Bharat ChhodoAndolan), also known as the India August Movement (August Kranti), the civil disobedience movement, demanding an immediate end to the British Rule, was launched on August 8, 1942 at the Bombay session of the All-India Congress Committee by Mahatma Gandhi.  This movement closely followed the failure of the Cripps Mission in March, 1942.

5) Answer: b)

Zanskar or Zangskar is a subdistrict or tehsil of the Kargil district, which lies in the eastern half of the Indian state of Jammu and Kashmir.

6) Answer: c)

Indian Railways started its service 161 years ago on 16 April 1853 when the first passenger train was run over a stretch of 33 kilometres from Mumbai to Thane.Nationalised in 1951, Indian Railways is today the largest rail network in Asia and the world’s second largest network operated under a single management.

7) Answer: a)

In the Indian sub-continent, crops grown on irrigated lands which do not have to wait for monsoons, in the short duration between Rabi and Kharif crop season, mainly from March to June, are “Zaid crops”. These crops are mainly grown in the summer season during a period called the “Zaid crop season.”

8) Answer: b)

A lagoon is a shallow body of water separated from a larger body of water by barrier islands or reefs. Lagoons are commonly divided into coastal lagoons and atoll lagoons

9) Answer:  b)

The Battle of Waterloo, which took place in Belgium on June 18, 1815, marked the final defeat of Napoleon Bonaparte, who conquered much of Europe in the early 19th century.

10) Answer: b)

Turkey (once the Ottoman Empire) was engaged in a series of wars with Russia in the 19th century.Finally, the empire fell apart in 1922 and a number of smaller states such as Serbia, Bulgaria and Albania emerged along with the present-day Republic of Turkey.The prolonged wars made it appear like a terminally ill old man.

RRB ALP 2018 – “All in One” Study Materials and Practice Sets

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments