“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack SBI PO Mains 2018 Day-150

Dear Friends, Find the list of important Reasoning Test Questions 20-20 for upcoming SBI PO Mains and competitive exams. We regularly provide 20 reasoning test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in reasoning section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this 20-20 Reasoning Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for SBI PO Mains 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Reasoning Questions. 

“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack SBI PO Mains 2018 Day-150

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Direction (1-5):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

            Seven Express trains Deccan queen, Delta fast, Mewar, Howrah Puri, PuriOkho, Golconda and Jhelum will depart in seven different days in a week. The week days start from Sunday to Saturday. These trains are running between two different places. The places are namely Chennai, Ghaziabad, Gurugram, Ahmedabad, Nagpur, Mumbai, Bangalore, Surat, Madurai, Kolkata, Mysore, Madurai, Hyderabad and Guwahati. No two trains will depart and arrive same places. All the given information is not necessary to be in the same order.

            Golconda train will not depart on last two days of the week. The train which is going to depart on Friday will arrive in Ahmedabad. The train which is departing from Hyderabad will arrive in Kanpur. Puri Okho Express will arrive in Ghaziabad. The train Jhelum is departing from Surat on the first day of the week. Only one day is between the departure of Golconda and Puri Okho trains. The train which arrives Kanpur is immediately before the train arrive Ghaziabad. Delta fast train will depart one of the day before the train is departing from Mysore. The train which is departing from Mysore will not arrive Ahmedabad. Mewar train will depart from Mumbai. Delta fast train will depart any day after Puri Okho train. Howrah Puri train will depart neither on Monday nor on Wednesday. The train which will depart from Bangalore is departed immediately before the train departing from Kolkata. Golconda train will not depart from Bangalore. Only one day is between the train which arrives Nagpur and the train which arrives Gurugram. The train which arrive Nagpur will neither depart from Chennai nor from Surat. Delta fast train will not arrive Nagpur. Only three days are between the train arriving Gurugram and the train arriving Madurai. Delta fast train will depart one of the day after Golconda train.

1) In which place the train will arrive on Monday?

a) Gurugram

b) Hyderabad

c) Bangalore

d) Madurai

e) None of these

2) Which of the following train will depart on Tuesday?

a) Puri Okho

b) Delta fast

c) Deccan Queen

d) Mewar

e) None of these

3) Which of the following train will arrive Nagpur?

a) Puri Okho

b) Delta fast

c) Deccan Queen

d) Mewar

e) None of these

4) The train which arrive Guwahati was departed from which of the following place?

a) Bangalore

b) Chennai

c) Mumbai

d) Kolkata

e) Madurai

5) The train which arrives on Ahmedabad was departed from which of the following place?

a) Bangalore

b) Chennai

c) Mumbai

d) Kolkata

e) Madurai

 Direction (6-10):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

‘A $ B’ means ‘Some A is B’

‘A @ B’ means ‘All A are B’

‘A # B’ means ‘No A is B’

‘A #$ B’ means ‘Some A are not B’

‘A #@ B’ means ‘All A are not B’

a) Only Conclusion I follows

b) Only Conclusion II follows

c) Either Conclusion I or Conclusion II follows

d) Neither Conclusion I nor Conclusion II follows

e) Both Conclusion I and Conclusion II follows

6)

Statement: A $ K @ R # C @ O

Conclusion:

I). A $ O

II). K # C

7)

Statement: E $ P @ S @ I $ C

Conclusion:

I). P $ I

II). C $ E

8)

Statement: I $ Y # D $ Z @ X

Conclusion:

I). X #$ Y

II). D @ X

9)

Statement: Q # P @ R $ O # S

Conclusion:

I). S @ P

II). R $ Q

10)

Statement: T @ N $ V # G $ F

Conclusion:

I). N # G

II). G $ N

Direction (11-15):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

            Eight people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting in the circular and square table. The people sitting in the circular table faces outside the circle and While people sitting in the square table- the people sitting in the corner of the table face inside the table, while people sitting in the middle of the table face outside the table. It is not necessary to sit in the same order in the circular table as they are sitting in the square table. All the given information is not necessary to be in the same order.

    Only two people sit between P and Q while sitting in both the table. Only one person sits between P and U while sitting in the circular table. S is an immediate neighbour of U, while sitting in the circular table. R sits second to the right of S, while sitting in a circular table. V sits immediate left of W, while sitting in a circular table. T is not an immediate neighbour of either V or W, while sitting in a circular table. The person who sits immediate left of P while sitting in circle sits opposite of P while sitting in the Square table. W is not an immediate neighbour of Q, while sitting in circular table. The person who sits second to the left of P in circular table sits immediate left of P. V and R sit opposite to each other, while square table. The person, who sits immediate right of R, while sitting in the circular table, sits immediate right of P, when they are sitting in the square table. Both W and P are facing opposite direction, while sitting in the square table.U and T are not  neighbours, while sitting in the square table. R is not an immediate neighbour of T, while sitting in the square table. R is not an immediate neighbour of Q, while sitting in the square table. W does not faces inside the table, while sitting in square table.

11) Name the person who sits second to the right of T, while sitting in the Square table?

a) P

b) W

c) U

d) T

e) None of these

12) How many people sits between S and Q, while sitting in the circular table?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than Three

e) None

13) Name the person who sits second to the right of P, while sitting in the square table?

a) P

b) W

c) U

d) R

e) None of these

14) How many people sits between T and R, when counted in clockwise direction of R, while they are sitting in the square table?

a) One

b) Three

c) None

d) More than three

e) Two

15) Which of the following statement is definitely true based on the given arrangement?

a) Only three people sits between W and T, while sitting in circular table.

b) U and S sits opposite to each other, while sitting in the Square table.

c) U is an immediate neighbour of P, while sitting in the circular table.

d) T faces inside while sitting in the square table.

e) None of these

Direction (16-18):  In each question below given statements followed by two courses of action numbered I and II. On the basis of the information given in the statement, you have to assume everything in the statement to be true, then decide which of the suggested courses of action logically follow(s) for pursuing.

Given Answer that,

a) Only Conclusion I follows

b) Only Conclusion II follows

c) Either Conclusion I or Conclusion II follows

d) Neither Conclusion I nor Conclusion II follows

e) Both Conclusion I and Conclusion II follows

 16)

Statement: RBI brings Punjab National Bank under non performing assert (NPA)

Conclusion I: PNB has more non repaid loans, this make the Reserve bank of India to instruct PNB, not to recruit any more candidates.

Conclusion II: PNB gave high salary to their workers, so bank has insufficient cash with it.

17)

Statement:  Oriental Bank of Commerce has been awarded as the best public sector bank for Atal Pension Yojana for the year 2017-18.

Conclusion I:  All other banks were not focused on Atal pension Yojana scheme. They all focused on increasing savings accounts in their respective banks.

 Conclusion II: Oriental Bank of Commerce is the only bank which worked under Atal Pension Yojana scheme.

18)

Statement: Muthoot Fincorp Limited announced its partnership with National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) to train over 10,000 youth over the next three years and make them job ready.

Conclusion I: National skill Development Corporation can only produce the skilled youths as per corporate needs.

Conclusion II: This NSDC may reduce the count of Unemployment of the state. And it will provide the additional qualification to the youths of present generation.

Direction (19-20): Each question below is followed by two arguments numbered I and II. You have to decide which of the arguments is a ‘strong’ argument and which is a ‘weak’ argument.

Give answer:

a) if only argument I is strong.

b) if only argument II is strong.

c) if either I or II is strong.

d) if neither I nor II are strong.

e) if both I and II are strong.

19)

Statement: Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has asked banks to uninstall the Microsoft XP operating system from all ATMs and upgrade them by June 2019.

Argument I: Now a days, the ATM robbery, became more usual, so RBI insist all the banks in India to have modification in architecture.

Argument II: Reserve Bank of India has the responsibility to update new technologies in the day-to-day life for providing additional benefits.

20)

Statement: After US re-imposed sanctions against Iran after it withdrew from the 2015 nuclear deal, India is planning to cut oil imports from Iran, and replacing them with more purchases from Saudi Arabia and Kuwait.

Argument I: Indian government had found the alternative renewable sources, So it cuts the oil import from Iran.

Argument II: India has found the alternative supply for the crude oil production. So, it cuts the oil import from Iran. To have better relationship with United States.

Answers:

Direction (1-5): 

i). The train which is going to depart on Friday will arrive in Ahmedabad.

ii). The train Jhelum is departing from Surat on first day of the week.

iii). Only one day is between the departure of Golconda and Puri Okho trains.

iv). Puri Okho Express will arrive in Ghaziabad.

v). Golconda train will not depart on last two days of the week.

vi). The train which is departing from Hyderabad will arrive in Kanpur.

vii). The train which arrives Kanpur is immediately before the train arrive Ghaziabad.

viii). Delta fast train will depart one of the day before the train is departing from Mysore.

ix). The train which is departing from Mysore will not arrive Ahemadabad.

x). Delta fast train will depart any day after Puri Okho train.

xi). Mewar train will depart from Mumbai.

xii). Delta fast train will depart one of the day after Golconda train.

xiii). Howrah Puri train will depart neither on Monday nor on Wednesday.

Case (iv) –> does not follow condition (vii)

xiv). The train which will depart from Bangalore is departed immediately before the train departing from Kolkata.

xv). Golconda train will not depart from Bangalore.

xvi). Only one day is between the train which arrives Nagpur and the train which arrives Gurugram.

xvii). The train which arrive Nagpur will neither depart from Chennai nor from Surat.

xviii). Delta fast train will not arrive Nagpur.

xix). Only three days are between the train arriving Gurugram and the train arriving Madurai.

Case (ii) –> does not follow condition (xix)

Case (iii) –>  does not follow condition (xiv)

1) Answer: e)

2) Answer: c)

3) Answer: e)

4) Answer: b)

5) Answer: c)

Direction (6-10)

6) Answer: b)

7) Answer: a)

8) Answer: a)

9) Answer: d)

10) Answer: c)

Direction (11-15):

i). Only two people sit between P and Q while sitting in both the table.

ii). Only one person sits between P and U while sitting in the circular table.

iii). S is an immediate neighbour of U, while sitting in the circular table.

iv). R sits second to the right of S, while sitting in a circular table.

v). V sits immediate left of W, while sitting in a circular table.

vi). T is not an immediate neighbour of either V or W, while sitting in a circular table.

vii). W is not an immediate neighbour of Q, while sitting in circular table.

viii). The person who sits immediate left of P while sitting in circle sits opposite of P while sitting in the Square table.

ix). The person who sits second to the left of P in circular table sits immediate left of P.

x). W does not faces inside the table, while sitting in square table.

xi). V and R sit opposite to each other, while square table.

xii). The person, who sits immediate right of R, while sitting in the circular table, sits immediate right of P, when they are sitting in the square table.

xiii). U and T are not neighbours, while sitting in the square table.

xiv). R is not an immediate neighbour of T, while sitting in the square table.

xv). R is not an immediate neighbour of Q, while sitting in the square table.

xvi) Both W and P are facing opposite direction, while sitting in the square table

11) Answer: c)

12) Answer: c)

13) Answer: e)

14) Answer: d)

15) Answer: e)

Direction (16-18)

16) Answer: a)

Conclusion I will be the reason for non performing assert.

17) Answer: d)

Neither of the conclusions are related to the given statement.

18) Answer: b)

Conclusion II is related to the given statement, since it will provide the additional qualification to Youths.

Direction (19-20)

19) Answer: e)

To provide extra benefits and to prevent ATM Robbery, RBI has planned to make upgrade them by June 2019 version.

20) Answer: b)

Argument II is strong since, it is the main reason for the given statement.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests