RRB ALP & Technician | General Science Day-25

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for RRB ALP 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack RRB 2018 Examination.

RRB ALP & Technician | General Science Day-25

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

1) Any form of aluminum sulfate could be called as

a) Salt

b) Acid

c) Basis

d) Alum
2) Which of the following key ingredient used in styptic powder for animals?

a) Carbon Sulfate

b) Caustic Sulfate

c) Ferric subsulfate

d) Aluminum sulfate

3) Among the following which is the onlysnake that builds a nest?

a) Viper

b) Krail

c) Python

d) King Cobra

4) Which of the following metal is Intrinsic (pure) semiconductor?

a) Germanium

b) Gold

c) Silver

d) Iron

5) Resistance of Wire is directly proportional to its _________

a) None of this

b) Temperature

c) Area

d) Length

6) Which of the following device works on the reverse principle of motor?

a) Loud Speakers

b) Dynamo

c) Amplifier

d) Transformer

7) Study of Fishes is known as _________

a) Lithology

b) Metrology

c) Ichthyology

d) Hypnology

8) Who had first coined the term ‘ecosystem’?

a) George Mosley

b) George Tansley

c) Kurosava

d) Darwin

9) According to Union Ministry announcement longest total lunar eclipse will be occurred in india on which date?
a) July 18, 2018

b) July 27, 2018

c) July 8, 2018

d) July 17, 2018

10) In human secretion of saliva is approximately ________ per day

a) 2 liter

b) 2.5 liter

c) 5 liter

d) 1.5 liter

Answers :

1). Answer: d)

Any form of aluminum sulfate could be called “alum,” including toxic versions of the chemical. However, the type of alum you find used for pickling and in deodorant is potassium alum, KAl(SO4)2·12H2O. Sodium aluminum sulfate is a type of alum that is used in commercial baking powder.

2). Answer: c)

Vet Worthy’s Styptic Powder can be used to stop minor bleeding issues caused by small cuts, nail clipping, tail docking and declawing. It is veterinarian-formulated with a key active ingredient of ferric subsulfate. It can be applied directly to a bleeding area using moderate pressure.

3). Answer: d)

King cobra is an oviparous snake and lays its eggs in the nest and guards the nest until they are hatched.

4). Answer: a)

An intrinsic(pure) semiconductor also called an undoped semiconductor or i-type semiconductor is a pure semiconductor without any significant dopant species present.Examples include silicon and germanium.

5). Answer: d)

The resistance of a wire is proportional to its length, and inversely proportional to its cross-sectional area. The constant of proportionality is called the resistivity of the material making up the wire.

6). Answer: b)

Dynamos and Generators convert mechanical rotation into electric power. Dynamo – a device that makes direct current electric power using electromagnetism. It is also known as a generator; however the term generator normally refers to an “alternator” which creates alternating current power.

7). Answer: c)

Ichthyology, also known as fish science, is the branch of zoology devoted to the study of fish. This includes bony fish, cartilaginous fish, and jawless fish.

8). Answer: b)

Sir Arthur George Tansley was a British botanist at the beginning of the 20th century. He is acknowledged as the pioneer of ecology, mainly because it was he who first coined the term “ecosystem”.

9). Answer: b)

10). Answer: d)

The amount of saliva that is produced in a healthy person per day; estimates range from 0.75 to 1.5 litres per day while it is generally accepted that during sleep the amount drops to nearly zero.

RRB ALP 2018 – “All in One” Study Materials and Practice Sets

 

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF