“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2018 Day-156

Dear Friends, Find the list of important Reasoning Test Questions 20-20 for upcoming IBPS RRB PO Prelims and competitive exams. We regularly provide 20 reasoning test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in reasoning section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this 20-20 Reasoning Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Reasoning Questions. 

“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2018 Day-156

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Direction (1-5):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

            Eight people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are using eight different mobiles and they all born in eight different months from January to August in the same year. The mobiles are namely Acer, Vivo, Oppo, Lava, Micromax, LG, Samsung and Lenovo. All the information is not necessary to be in the same order.

W is using Acer mobile, who is elder than the person who is using Lenovo. The person who is using Oppo mobile is born in the month which contains 31 days. The person who is born in the month of January is using Vivo mobile. Only two people are born between the person who is using Lenovo mobile and the person who is using LG mobile. The person who is using Lenovo is not elder to the person who is using LG mobile.  Only one person is born between the person who is using Oppo mobile and the person who is using Lenovo mobile. The number of people born before the person who is using Acer mobile is one more than the number of people born after the person who has Micromax mobile. The person who is using Oppo mobile is elder to the R. R does not using Lava mobile. More than two people born between the person who is using Lava mobile the person who is using Samsung mobile. V is not elder to U. Only three people are born between U and V, both the people born in the month which contains 31 days. Only two people are born between S and Q, who neither using Lava mobile nor likes Micromax mobile. T is not elder to Q. Q was not born in the month of February.

1) The person who is using Samsung mobile was born in which of the following month?

a) January

b) February

c) March

d) April

e) None of these

2) How many people are younger to the Q?

a) Three

b) Four

c) Five

d) Six

e) None of these

3) Name the person who was born in the month of June?

a) The person who is using Vivo

b) The person who is using Oppo

c) The person who is using Lava

d) The person who is using Micromax

e) None of these

4) S is using which of the following mobile?

a) Acer

b) LG

c) Lava

d) Lenovo

e) None of these

5) How many people born between U and the person who is using Lenovo mobile?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

Direction (6-10):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

In a certain code language,

“organ transplantation location programme” is coded as “vnj tok yld eps”

“preferential allotment programme donation” is coded as “eps xcv cbv njc ”

“transplantation scheme location preferential” is coded as “cbv tok low  vnj”

“domicile allotment scheme transplantation ” is coded as “esf low xcv vnj”

 6) What is the code for the word “Preferential”?

a) tok

b) yld

c) cbv

d) esf

e) None of these

7) What is the code for the word “organ”?

a) low

b) tok

c) eps

d) yld

e) None of these

8) What is the code for the word “Transplanation”?

a) cbv

b) xcv

c) vnj

d) njc

e) None of these

9) What is the code for the word “allotment scheme”?

a) low xcv

b) cbv vnj

c) njc xcv

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

10) What is the code for the word “location”?

a) cbv

b) tok

c) eps

d) xcv

e) None of these

Direction (11-15):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

          Eight people A, B, D, C, E, F, G and H are sitting in the rectangular table. The people sitting in the longer side facing outside of the table and the people sitting in the shorter side are facing inside the table. In such a way that three people are sitting in the longer side of the table and one people sitting in the shorter side of the table. All the given information is not necessary to be in the same order.

A sits second to the left of B. Only three people sits between F and C. F sits immediate left of A. Only one person sits between C and G, who is not an immediate neighbour of B. E sits immediate right of H and both of them faces same direction.

11) Name the person who sits second to the right of H?

a) A

b) C

c) B

d) E

e) None of these

12) If all the people sits in alphabetical order from A in clockwise direction, then how many of them will remains in their original position(excluding A)?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

13) Who among the following person sits third to the left of D?

a) A

b) E

c) C

d) B

e) None of these

14) Four among the five are alike in such a way based on the certain arrangement, find the person who does not belongs to the group?

a) G

b) F

c) A

d) H

e) B

15) G sits opposite to which of the following person?

a) A

b) C

c) G

d) E

e) None of these

Direction (16-18):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

A stands 1m east of B, who stands 1m north of C. D stands 2m north of E. F stands 3m south of G. E stands 1m west of F. C stands 2m west of D.

16) In which direction does G stands with respect to A?

a) East

b) West

c) North

d) South

e) None of these

17) If W sands 2m north of A, then in which direction does W stands with respect to E?

a) South West

b) North West

c) South East

d) North East

e) None of these

18) If R stands 1m south of G, then what is the distance between C and R?

a) 2m

b) 4m

c) 3m

d) 5m

e) None of these

Direction (19-20):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

Seven people P, Q, R, S, T, U and V are in a family. There are three generations and two married couple. P is the mother of R. Q is the brother-in-law of S, who is only brother of P. R is the only niece of V. T is the father-in-law  of U, who is aunt of R. T has only two children.  Q does not have a brother.

19) How is T related to Q?

a) Father

b) Father-in-law

c) Brother

d) Son

e) None of these

20) How is V related to P?

a) Brother-in-law

b) Sister

c) Sister-in-law

d) Brother

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5): 

i). The person who is born in the month of January is using Vivo mobile.

ii). Only two people are born between the person who is using Lenovo mobile and the person who is using LG mobile.

iii). Only one person is born between the person who is using Oppo and the person who is using Lenovo mobile.

iv). The person who is using Oppo mobile is born in the month which contains 31 days.

v). The person who is using Lenovo is not elder to the person who is using LG mobile.

vi). The person who is using Oppo mobile is elder to R.

Case (iv) –> does not follow condition (iv)

Case (ii) –> does not follow condition (vi)

vii). R does not using Lava mobile.

viii). The number of people born before the person who is using Acer mobile is one more than the number of people born after the person who is using Micromax mobile.

ix). W is using Acer mobile, who is elder than the person who is using Lenovo.

x). More than two people born between the person who is using Lava mobile the person who is using Samsung mobile.

xi). Only three people are born between U and V, both the people born in the month which contains 31 days. V is not elder to U.

xii). Only two people are born between S and Q, who neither likes Lava nor likes Micromax.

xiii). T is not elder to Q.

xiv). Q was not born in the month of February.

Case (v)a –>  does not follow condition (xii)

1) Answer: e)

2) Answer: a)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: b)

5) Answer: a)

Direction (6-10): 

6) Answer: c)

7) Answer: d)

8) Answer: c)

9) Answer: a)

10) Answer: b)

Direction (11-15): 

i).  A sits second to the left of B.

ii). Only three people sits between F and C.

iii). F sits immediate left of A.

iv). Only one person sits between C and G, who is not an immediate neighbour of B.

v). E sits immediate right of H and both of them faces same direction.

11) Answer: c)

12) Answer: e)

13) Answer: b)

14) Answer: e)

15) Answer:  b)

Direction (16-18): 

16) Answer: a)

17) Answer: b)

18) Answer: c)

Direction (19-20): 

19) Answer: b)

20) Answer: c)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests