“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2018 Day-157

Dear Friends, Find the list of important Reasoning Test Questions 20-20 for upcoming IBPS RRB PO Prelims and competitive exams. We regularly provide 20 reasoning test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in reasoning section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this 20-20 Reasoning Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Reasoning Questions. 

“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2018 Day-157

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Direction (1-5):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

            Seven People A, B, C, D,  F, G, and H are from seven different continents, namely Asia, Europe, South America, North America, Africa, Australia and Antarctica. They all are studying in three different classes viz, 7th, 8th and 9th. Not less than two people studying same class. They all like different colours namely, Red, Blue, Green, Pink, Yellow, Violet and Grey. All the information is not necessary to be in the same order. Consider the person who is studying 7th is youngest among all and the person who is studying 9th is eldest among the group.

            D does not like Yellow colour. The person who is from Asia elder than the person who likes Grey colour. The person who is from Australia likes Pink colour. The person who likes Red colour is studying 8th standard. F and D are studying same standard. A is from Europe. F is from North America. The person who is from North America and the person who is from Australia are from same class. The person who is from Australia is not studying 7th class. F is not studying 8th standard. C is studying 7th standard and he likes Green colour. D is from South America, who is eldest among all. B is elder than G, but not elder than F. A likes either Blue colour or Yellow colour. C is not from Antarctica. The person who likes Yellow colour is not younger to the person who likes Blue colour.

1) Who among the following person is from Africa?

a) A

b) B

c) E

d) F

e) None of these

2) Which of the following classes are studying by more than two person?

a) 7th

b) 8th

c) 9th

d) Cannot be determined

e) None

3) Who among the following person likes Violet colour?

a) A

b) G

c) D

d) F

e) None of these

4) The person who likes Grey colour is from which of the following continent?

a) South America

b) North America

c) Australia

d) Antarctica

e) None of these

5) G is studying in which of the following class?

a) 7th

b) 8th

c) 9th

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

Direction (6-10):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

‘A @ B’ means ‘A is not greater than B’

‘A $ B’ means ‘A is neither greater than nor equal to B’

‘A & B’ means ‘A is neither less than nor equal to B’

‘A % B’ means ‘A is not less than B’

‘A ! B’ means ‘A is neither greater than nor less than B’

a) Only Conclusion I follows

b) Only Conclusion II follows

c) Either Conclusion I or Conclusion II follows

d) Neither Conclusion I nor conclusion II follows

e) Both Conclusion I and Conclusion II follows

6)

Statement: N @ F $ K ! A & E $ O % X

Conclusion:

I). N @ X

II). A $ X

7)

Statement: E @ I ! A $ P $ C ! Z % R

Conclusion:

I). A & E

II). E & R

8)

Statement: R $ O % I ! A $ M @ C

Conclusion:

I). O % A

II). R $ C

9)

Statement: E & A $ R @ P ! V @ S

Conclusion:

I). E @ S

II). V & A

10)

Statement: W ! P @ Q & S % A ! X

Conclusion:

I). W $ X

II). W % A

Direction (11-15):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

Eight people A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in the circular table all faces centre of the circle, but they all not necessary to be in the same order. They all belong to the same family. Each of them is related to Ramu as Mother, Father, Aunt, Uncle, Wife, Son, Daughter and Son-in-law. They are necessary to sit in the same order either in clockwise or in anticlockwise direction.

Only two people sits between A and H. B sits immediate right of H. Only two people sits between B and D. F is an immediate neighbour of A.  Only three people sits between F and Son-in-law of Ramu. Not less than two people sits between G and C. Neither D nor H is son-in-law of Ramu. D is not a Son of Ramu. Ramu is married to C. G is not a male member.

11) Who among the following person is Father of Ramu?

a) A

b) G

c) D

d) E

e) None of these

12) How many people sits between A and Ramu’s Wife, when counted in clockwise direction of Ramu’s wife?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None

13) If all the people are made to sit in alphabetical order in clockwise direction from A, then how many of them will remains in their original position (excluding A)?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

14) How is B related to D?

a) Daughter

b) Father

c) Grand son

d) Grand Daughter

e) None of these

15) Name the person who sits third to the left of Aunt of Ramu?

a) A

b) F

c) E

d) G

e) H

Direction (16-20):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

‘A # B’ means A stands 2m North of B

‘A @ B’ means A stands 2m East of B

‘A $ B’ means A stands 2m South of B

‘A % B’ means A stands 2m West of B

16). In which direction does A stands with respect to B?

Statement: A # C @ M $ L @ E # B

a) North

b) West

c) East

d) South

e) None of these

17) What is the distance between S and T?

Statement: T # L % P # A @ S @ E

a) 2m

b) 4m

c) 6m

d) 8m

e) None of these

18) In which direction does W stands with respect to P?

Statement: L @ W $ C $ S @ P

a) South West

b) North West

c) South East

d) North East

e) None of these

19) What is the distance between P and T?

Statement: P @ R $ S % X $ T

a) 2m

b) 4m

c) 6m

d) 8m

e) None of these

20) In which direction does O stands with respect to W?

Statement: W # P @ X # S @ O

a) South West

b) South East

c) North

d) South

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

i). A is from Europe.

ii). F is from North America.

iii). C is studying 7th standard and he likes Green colour.

iv). D is from South America, who is eldest among all.

v). B is elder than G, but not elder than F.

vi). The person who is from Australia is not studying 7th class.

vii). F is not studying 8th standard.

viii). The person who is from Australia likes Pink colour.

ix). The person who is from North America and the person who is from Australia are from same class.

x). D does not like Yellow colour.

xi). The person who is from Asia elder than the person who likes Grey colour.

xii). The person who likes Red colour is studying 8th standard.

xiii). F and D are studying same standard.

xiv). A likes either Blue colour or Yellow colour.

xv). C is not from Antarctica.

xvi). The person who likes Yellow colour is not younger to the person who likes Blue colour.

1) Answer: e)

2) Answer: c)

3) Answer: c)

4) Answer: d)

5) Answer: a)

Direction (6-10)

6) Answer: d)

N ≤ F < K = A > E < O ≥ X

I). N ≤ X (False)

II). A < X (False)

7) Answer: d)

E ≤ I = A < P < C = Z ≥ R

I). E ≤ I = A (False)

II). E ≤ I = A < P < C = Z ≥ R (False)

8) Answer: a)

R < O ≥ I = A < M ≤ C

I). O ≥ I = A (True)

II). R < O ≥ I = A < M ≤ C (False)

9) Answer: b)

E > A < R ≤ P = V ≤ S

I). E > A < R ≤ P = V ≤ S (False)

II). A < R ≤ P = V (True)

10) Answer: c)

W = P ≤ Q > S ≥ A = X

W = P ≤ Q > S ≥ A = X (False) –> either conclusion I or conclusion II follow

Direction (11-15): 

i). Only two people sits between A and H.

ii). B sits immediate right of H.

iii). Only two people sits between B and D.

iv). F is an immediate neighbour of A.

v). Only three people sits between F and Son-in-law of Ramu.

vi). Neither D nor H is son-in-law of Ramu.

vii). Not less than two people sits between G and C.

viii). D is not a Son of Ramu. Ramu is married to C.

ix).G is not a male member.

11) Answer: c)

12) Answer: a)

13) Answer: e)

14) Answer: d)

15) Answer: c)

Direction (16-20)

16) Answer: e)

17) Answer: b)

18) Answer: c)

19) Answer: b)

20) Answer:  a)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests