Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Time and Work) for SBI Clerk/PO Mains 2018 Day-156

3.8
(5)

Dear Readers, SBI is conducting Online Examination for the recruitment of clerical cadre and probationary officer. To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Time and Work- Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Candidates those who are appearing in SBI Clerk/PO Mains Exam can practice these Quantitative Aptitude average questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Practice Aptitude Questions (Time and Work) Day-156

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

1) A piece of work has to be completed in 60 days, a number of men are employed but it is found that only half of the work is done in 40 days, then an additional 30 men were joined to complete the work on time. Initially how many men are there to work?

a) 30 men

b) 26 men

c) 24 men

d) 34 men

e) None of these

 2) The ratio of efficiency of Ajay and Sneha is 6: 5. The ratio of number of days taken by Prabha to Sneha is 3: 2. Ajay takes 3 days less than Sneha, when Ajay and Sneha complete the work individually. Prabha and Sneha started the work and left after 3 days. The number of days taken by Ajay to finish the remaining work is?

a) 12 days

b) 9 ¾ days

c) 10 5/6 days

d) 11 2/5 days

e) None of these

 3) Ragu and Rajesh can separately do a piece of work in 12 and 15 days respectively. They worked together for 5 days, after which Rajesh was replaced by Rohit. If the work was finished in next 2 days, then the number of days in which Rohit alone could do the work?

a) 20 days

b) 24 days

c) 32 days

d) 28 days

e) None of these

4) A and B undertake to complete a piece of work for Rs. 3240. A can do it in 12 days, B can do it in 18 days and with the help of C they complete the work in 6 days. Find the share of C?

a) Rs. 620

b) Rs. 480

c) Rs. 500

d) Rs. 540

e) None of these

5) A and B can do a piece of work in 10 and 15 days respectively. They began the work together but A leaves after some days and B completed the remaining work in 8 days. Number of days after which A left the job?

a) 2 4/5 days

b) 4 ½ days

c) 3 ¾ days

d) 5 1/3 days

e) None of these

6) P, Q and R can complete the whole work in 20 days. P starts the work and works for ‘x’ days while Q and R complete the remaining 2/5 of the work in 14 days then find the value of x?

a) 24 days

b) 28 days

c) 32 days

d) 20 days

e) None of these

7) P takes 8 days to complete 2/3 of a work, Q takes 3 days to complete 1/7 of the same work and R takes 8 days to complete 4/5 of the same work. If they work for 3 days together then Q and R leaves the work. Find the number of days P will take to complete the remaining work?

a) 117/28 days

b) 95/23 days

c) 156/25 days

d) 129/35 days

e) None of these

8) 20 men can complete a piece of work in 16 days. After 5 days from the start of the work, some men left. If the remaining work was completed by the remaining men 18(1/3) days, how many men left after 5 days from the start of the work?

a) 10 men

b) 9 men

c) 8 men

d) 6 men

e) None of these

9) 20 men can complete a piece of work in 25 days. They started the work and after 5 days, 5 more men joined them. In how many days will the work be completed?

a) 21 days

b) 19 days

c) 16 days

d) 24 days

e) None of these

10) Q can do a piece of work in 14 days. Q is 50 percent more efficient than P. In how many days half the work is completed when both are working simultaneously?

a) 5 3/7 days

b) 3 2/3 days

c) 4 ¾ days

d) 4 1/5 days

e) None of these

 Answers:

1) Answer: a)

Let initially the no of men be x,

A piece of work has to be completed in 60 days

According to the question,

Men            days  work

X                 40      (1/2)

(x + 30)      20      (1/2)

Work = men * days

= > 40x/(1/2) = (x + 30)*20/(1/2)

= > 40x = (x + 30)*20

= > 40x = 20x + 600

= > 20x = 600

= > x = 30 men

2) Answer: c)

The ratio of efficiency of Ajay and Sneha = 6: 5

The ratio of number of days taken by Ajay and Sneha = 5: 6

The ratio of number of days taken by Prabha and Sneha = 3: 2

Ratio of number of days taken by Ajay: Sneha: Prabha = 5: 6: 9

According to the question,

= > Sneha – Ajay = 8 days

= > 6’s – 5’s = 3

= > 1’s = 3

Number of days taken to finish the whole work,

= > Ajay = 15 days, Sneha = 18 days, Prabha = 27 days

Work done by Prabha and Sneha in one day,

= > (1/18) + (1/27) = 45/(18*27) = 5/54

Prabha and Sneha’s two day work

= > (5/54)*3 = 5/18

Rest of the work = 13/18

The number of days taken by Ajay to finish the remaining work is,

Number of days = (13/18)*15 = 65/6 = 10 5/6 days

3) Answer: b)

Ragu and Rajesh worked together

1/12 + 1/15 = (12 + 15)/(12*15) = 3/20

Ragu and Rajesh’s 5 days work = (3/20)*5 = (3/4)

Remaining work 1/4 done by Ragu and Rohit

Ragu and Rohit finished it in 4 days

(1/4)*(Ragu + Rohit)’s whole work = 2

(Ragu + Rohit)’s whole work = 8

Rohit’s one day work = (1/8) – (1/12) = 1/24

Rohit alone can complete the work in 24 days

4) Answer: d)

1/12 + 1/18 + 1/C = 1/6

1/C = (1/6) – (1/12 + 1/18)

(1/C) = (1/6) – (5/36) = 1/36

We get, C = 36 days

Now efficiency of A, B and C are in the ratio of = 1/12: 1/18: 1/36 = 3: 2: 1

6’s = 3240

1’s = 540

The share of C = Rs. 540

5) Answer: a)

(1/10 + 1/15)*x + 8/15 = 1

(1/10 + 1/15)*x = 1 – (8/15)

(1/10 + 1/15)*x = 7/15

x/6 = 7/15

x = 14/5

X = 2 4/5 days

6) Answer: b)

Time required by Q and R to complete the whole work

= 5*14/2= 35 days

Time taken by P, Q and R= 20 days

Total units of work= 140 units

Q and R one day work= 4 units

P, Q and R one day work= 7 units

P’s one day work= 7-4= 3 units

Units of work done by P = 3*140/5= 84 units

Required value of x = 84/3 = 28 days

7) Answer: d)

Time taken by P= 8*3/2= 12 days

Q= 7*3= 21 days

R= 8*5/4= 10 days

Total units of work = 420 units

P’s one day work= 35 units

Q’s one day work= 20 units

R’s one day work= 42 units

Work done in 3 days= 97*3= 291 units

Time required by P to complete the remaining work

= > (420-291)/35 = 129/35 days

8) Answer: c)

Total units of work= 20*16= 320 units

Work done in 5 days= 20*5= 100 units

Remaining work= 320 -100= 220 units

Let the number of men left after 5 days be x

So,

20-x men completed the remaining 220 units in 55/3 days

So,

(20-x)*55/3= 220

1100- 55x= 660

55x= 440

X= 8 men

9) Answer: a)

Total work = 20*25 = 500 work

5 days work = 20*5 = 100 work

Remaining work = 500 – 100 = 400

According to the question,

= > 400/25 = 16 days

The total no of days = 16 + 5 = 21 days

The work gets completed in 21 days

10) Answer: d)

Efficiency ratio of Q: P = 150: 100 = 3: 2

Days ratio of Q: P = 2: 3

P can do a piece of work in 14 days

2’s = 14 = > 1’s = 7

So P can complete the work in 21 days

(1/14 + 1/21)*x = ½

[35/(14*21)]*x = 1/2

X = 21/5 = 4 1/5 days

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

TopicDaily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20”11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu)12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20”1.00 PM
English Language “20-20”2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise)6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20”7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions)8.00 PM

Click Here for More Quantitative Aptitude Questions

3.8 / 5. Reviews 5

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF