“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack SBI PO Mains 2018 Day-159

Dear Friends, Find the list of important Reasoning Test Questions 20-20 for upcoming SBI PO Mains and competitive exams. We regularly provide 20 reasoning test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in reasoning section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this 20-20 Reasoning Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for SBI PO Mains 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Reasoning Questions. 

“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack SBI PO Mains 2018 Day-159

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Direction (1-5):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

          Eight  people Anuj, Pranav, Mittal, Shakshi, Meera, Rama, Nithi and Shankar are the sitting in the square table in such a way that only four people sitting in the corner of the table and four people sitting in the middle side of the table.Four of them are facing inside and others are facing outside the table, Each people have scored different marks in their exam. The score are 86, 73, 69, 53, 55, 38, 93 and 40. All the given information is not necessary to be in the same order.Not more than two people sitting together face same direction.

            Shankar sits second to the right of Shakshi, who has scored the score of prime number. The person who has scored 40 marks sits immediate left of Pranav.  Meera sits second to the right of Pranav, who does not face centre of the table. Anuj sits third to the right of Shakshi, who sits at corner of the table. Anuj does not sits immediate left of Shankar. Nithi and the person who scored 53 marks sit opposite to each other. Anuj’s score is more than the person’s score who sits opposite to Nithi.  Shankar’s score is not in prime number. Mittal sits second to the right of Nithi. Meera is not an immediate neighbour of Mittal. The person who sits opposite to Mittal has scores 55 marks. Rama and Nithi are not an immediate neighbours. The person who scored fourth highest mark sits second to right of Shankar and does not faces inside the table. The score of Pranav is less than Nithi, whose score is not less than Shankar. The person who scored second highest mark sits third to the left of Mittal. The person who scored highest and lowest mark are not an immediate neighbours. Meera does not sits immediate left of Anuj.

1) Who among the following person sits third to the left of the person who scored highest mark?

a) Meera

b) Anuj

c) Shankar

d) Mittal

e) None of these

2) Who among the following people scored fourth highest mark?

a) Pranav

b) Mittal

c) Shankar

d) Meera

e) None of these

3) Four among the five are alike in such a way based on certain arrangement, find the person who does not belongs to the group?

a) Mittal

b) Nithi

c) Shankar

d) Pranav

e) Meera
4) Which of the following statement is definitely true based on the given statement?

a) Only two people sit between Meera and Shakshi

b) Shankar scored less than Shakshi

c) Rama scored least mark

d) Pranav sits immediate right of the person who scored 53 marks

e) None of these

5) How many people scored more than the person who sits immediate right of Shakshi?   

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) No one

Direction (6-10):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

Input:  265  192  165  140  296  357  98   126  217  258

Step 1: 49  265  192 165  140  296  126  217  258  119

Step 2: 42  49   265  192  165 140  217  258  119  74

Step 3: 35  42  49   192  165  217   258   119  74  53

Step 4: 33  35  42   49   192  217   119   74  53  43

Step 5: 32  33   35   42  49   119   74   53  43  31

Input:  462  321  144  356   455  732  873  660  553  710

6) In which of the following step the number ’49’ is found?

a) Step 2

b) Step 4

c) Step 5

d) Step 3

e) No such step found.

7) Which of the following number will be fourth from the right end of the row in Step 4?

a) 455

b) 291

c) 732

d) 710

e) None of these

8) Which of the following number is fifth from the left end in Step 5?

a) 91

b) 183

c) 107

d) 77

e) 72

9) How many numbers are between ‘291 and 462’  in Step 2?

a) Seven

b) Six

c) Eight

d) Five

e) None of these

10) In which of the following step ’72  462  553’ is found to be in the same order?

a) Step 2

b) Step 3

c) Step 4

d) Step 5

e) No such steps found

Direction (11-15):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

            Eight people are living in eight different floors in an apartment. Each of them will watch eight different cartoons namely, Dora, Tweety, Elmer fudd, Googly, Popeye, Yogi bear, Peter griffin and Mickey mouse. These programs are telecasting in different timing. Consider all the timings are in PM. The lowermost floor numbered one, its above floor numbered two and so on till top most floor numbered eight. All the given information is not necessary to be in the same order.

            One of the person who is watching the program which is telecasting at 6.30 does not lives in lowermost floor. More than two people live between the person who is watching Peter griffin and the person who is Elmer Fudd. Only two people live between the person, who will watch Yogi bear and Dora, neither of the shows is telecasted at 9.00. The person who likes Tweety lives in odd numbered floor. The Popeye program is telecasting at 3.30. The Popeye program is second program of the day. The person who lives on floor 5 will watch the show which is telecasting at 9.00. The person who likes Popeye does not live any floor above the person who likes Dora. Only two people lives between the person who is watching Popeye and the person who is watching Googly.  The person who is watching Googly does not lives on any floor above floor number 5. Elmer Fudd is telecasting at 2.00 and the person who is watching Elmer Fudd lives in even numbered floor above the person who is watching Dora. The person who is watching Peter griffin does not live in odd numbered floor. Tweety program is telecasting at 5.30. The difference between the telecasting of Popeye and Dora is 30 minutes.  The person who is watching Mickey mouse does not lives in floor number 8. The difference of telecasting timing of Dora and the Peter griffin is 4hrs. The person who is living in floor number 4 is watching the show which is telecasting half an hour before Peter griffin, which is the second last show. The person who lives in floor number 6 will watch the program which is telecasting after Popeye. The person who lives in floor number 3 will watch the program which is telecasting after Tweety.

11) The person who is living in floor number 5 is watching which of the following cartoon?

a) Popeye

b) Mickey mouse

c) Tweety

d) Dora

e) None of these

12) Which of the following program is telecasting at 7.30?

a) Popeye

b) Mickey mouse

c) Tweety

d) Dora

e) None of these

13) How many programs are telecasted between Yogi bear and Mickey mouse program?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

14) How many people lives between the person who is watching Tweety and the person who is watching the program which is telecasting at 3.30?

a) Four

b) None

c) Six

d) Three

e) Five

15) The person who is watching Peter griffin is living in which of the following floor?

a) Floor number 2

b) Floor number 4

c) Floor number 6

d) Floor number 8

e) None of these

Direction (16-20):  In each of the following questions, two statements numbered I and II are given. There may be cause and effect relationship between the two statements. These two statements may be the effect of the same cause or independent causes. These statements may be independent causes without having any relationship. Read both the statements in each question and mark your answer as

a) If statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect;

b) If statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect;

c) If both the statements I and II are independent causes;

d) If both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes; and

e) If both the statements I and II are effects of some common cause.

16)

Statement I: The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) said to the Supreme Court (SC) that dealings in cryptocurrency like Bitcoins would encourage illegal transactions. RBI has already issued a circular prohibiting the use of these virtual currencies.

Statement II: The Supreme court is aiming to allow the use of virtual currencies like Bitcoins , as it will increase the development and transaction among foreign countries and it may help the overseas for businesses.

17)

Statement I: The digital lockers will help maximum users to keep safe about their transactions and accounts. So customers’ can make use of digital transaction and all other facilities.

Statement II: Karnataka Bank launched DigiLocker facility for its customers as part of its digital initiative. The facility is being given by integrating bank’s MoneyClick internet banking channel. DigiLocker is a key initiative to store the digital documents, by National E-Governance Division under Union Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology.

18)

Statement I: Many African countries are facing heavy crisis for water, and they are suffering a lot for fresh water. They are expected to reach zeroth day.

Statement II: In Bihar, Sulabh International introduced the concept of ‘Sulabh Sauchalya’ in India, which is cost-effective innovative water project to provide the cheapest drinking water in the world, only in 50paisa/litre.

19)

Statement I: Nine lakh saplings were planted today across 24 river banks in the state as part of the Jharkhand government’s initiative to protect the environment

Statement II: The government has planned to construct more dams and to merge all the rivers in the dams to increase the water storage facilities and to prevent water scarcity during summer.

20)

Statement I: India has been designated as a nodal centre for preparing flash-flood forecasts by the World Meteorological Organization (WMO). India will have to develop a customised model that can issue advance warning of floods

Statement II: India is one of the highest populated country in India. It is one of the important country which was greatly affected due to natural calamities.

Answers:

Direction (1-5): 

i). Anuj sits third to the right of Shakshi, who sits at corner of the table.

ii). Anuj does not sits immediate left of Shankar.

iii). Shankar sits second to the right of Shakshi, who has scored in prime number.

iv). Nithi and the person who scored 53 marks sit opposite to each other.

v). The person who scored fourth highest mark sits second to right of Shankar and does not faces inside the table.

vi). Meera is not an immediate neighbour of Mittal.

vii). The person who sits opposite to Mittal has scores 55 marks.

viii). Rama and Nithi are not an immediate neighbours.

ix). Mittal sits second to the right of Nithi.

x). Meera sits second to the right of Pranav, who does not face centre of the table.

xi). The person who has scored 40 marks sits immediate left of Pranav.

xii). Anuj’s score is more than the person’s score who sits opposite to Nithi.

xiii). Shankar’s score is not in prime number.

xiv). The score of Pranav is less than Nithi, whose score is not less than Shankar.

xv). The person who scored second highest mark sits third to the left of Mittal.

xvi). The person who scored highest and lowest mark are not an immediate neighbours.

xv). Meera does not sits immediate left of Anuj.

1) Answer: a)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: c)

4) Answer: d)

5) Answer: e)

Direction (6-10): 

Input:  462  321  144  356   455  732  873  660  553  710

Step 1: 72  462  321  356  455  732  660  553  710  291

Step 2: 107  72   462  356  455  660   553   710  291 183

Step 3:  89  107  72  462  455  660  553  291   183  142

Step 4: 91  89   107  72  462  553   291  183  142  110

Step 5: 77  91   89  107   72  291  183  142  110  79

Logic:

The least numbers are arranged towards left end. The highest numbers are arranged towards right end of the row.

The numbers should be arranged by

Step 1: ÷2, ÷3

Step 2: ÷3, ÷4

Step 3: ÷4, ÷5

Step 4: ÷5, ÷6

Step 5: ÷6, ÷7

6) Answer: e)

7) Answer: b)

8) Answer: e)

9) Answer: d)

10) Answer:  c)

Direction (11-15): 

i). Only two people live between the person, who will watch Yogi bear and Dora, neither of the shows is telecasted at 9.00.

ii). The person who lives on floor 5 will watch the show which is telecasting at 9.00.

iii). The person who is watching Googly does not live on any floor above floor number 5.

iv). The person who likes Popeye does not live any floor above the person who likes Dora.

v). The Popeye program is telecasting at 3.30.

vi). The Popeye program is second program of the day.

vii). The difference between the telecasting of Popeye and Dora is 30 minutes.

Case(iii) –> does not follows condition (iv)

viii). Only two people lives between the person who is watching Popeye and the person who is watching Googly.

ix). Elmer Fudd is telecasting at 2.00 and the person who is watching Elmer Fudd lives in even numbered floor above the person who is watching Dora.

x). More than two people live between the person who is watching Peter griffin and the person who is Elmer Fudd.

xi). Tweedy program is telecasting at 5.30.

xii). The person who is living in floor number 4 is watch the show which is telecasting half an hour before Peter griffin, which is the second last show.

xiii). One of the person who is watching the program which is telecasting at 6.30 does not lives in lowermost floor.

xiv). The person who likes Tweety lives in odd numbered floor.

xv). The person who is watching Peter griffin does not live in odd numbered floor. xvi). The person who is watching Mickey mouse does not lives in floor number 8. xvii). The difference of telecasting timing of Dora and the Peter griffin is 4hrs.

xviii) The person who lives in floor number 6 will watch the program which is telecasting after Popeye.

xix)The person who lives in floor number 3 will watch the program which is telecasting after Tweety.

Case(vi) –> does not follow condition (iii)

Case(i), Case(iv) –> does not follow condition (xv)

Case(ii) –> does not follow condition (xii)

11) Answer: b)

12) Answer: e)

13) Answer: a)

14) Answer: e)

15) Answer: a)

Direction (16-20)

16) Answer: b)

The supreme courts is trying to allow virtual currency is the cause and RBI instructing Supreme court is the effect of the problem

17) Answer: a)

Due to the benefits of digital locker facilities, Karnataka bank opened it.

18) Answer: c)

Both Statement I and Statement II are the independent causes.

19) Answer: d)

Jharkhand government planting more saplings and merging all the rivers are independent to each other.

20) Answer: b)

The India is facing huge defect is the cause so, that India has created the nodal centre for the flash-flood.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests