RRB ALP & Technician | General Science Day-34

0
(0)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for RRB ALP 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack RRB 2018 Examination.

RRB ALP & Technician | General Science Day-34

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

1) Upon heating either of the carbonate, hydroxide or nitrate, a common byproduct is

a) Heat

b) Water vapors

c) Oxides of same compounds

d) Carbon dioxide

2) Another name for electron pool theory is

a) Electron gas theory

b) Liquid theory

c) Solid theory

d) Pool theory

3) Metallic theory was proposed in year

a) 1978

b) 1900

c) 1987

d) 1923

4) Neutron was emitted by rearrangement of nuclei of beryllium and

a) Alpha particles

b) Beta particles

c) Gamma particles

d) None of these

5) Potassium nitrite makes isomorphic with

a) Zinc Sulphate

b) Sodium Chloride

c) Zinc

d) Sodium Nitrite

6) How much energy is energy which is evolved in bind formation is

a) 436.44kJmol-1

b) 436.45kJmol-1

c) 436.43kJmol-1

d) 436.46kJmol-1

7) Amount of energy evolved in breaking of hydrogen bond as compared to formation of bond is

a) Less

b) More

c) Same

d) None of above

8) Quantum numbers are

a) Arithmetical values

b) Numerical values

c) Geometric values

d) Logical values

9) Quantum numbers are used to describe

a) Proton

b) Nucleus

c) Electron

d) Positron

10) The regulators of plants growth are produced in

a) Glands

b) Receptors

c) Effectors

d) Phytohormones

Answers :

1). Answer: c)

Reactions may also be classified according to whether the oxidation number of one or more elements changes. Those reactions in which a change in oxidation number occurs are called oxidation–reduction reactions. One element increases its oxidation number (is oxidized), while the other decreases its oxidation number (is reduced).

2). Answer: a)

This theory states that each atom present in a metallic crystal loses all of its valence electrons. As a result a “pool” of electrons is formed. It is believed that positively charged metal ions are held together by this “pool” of electrons.

3). Answer: d)

4). Answer: b)

Neutron emission is a mode of radioactive decay in which one or more neutrons are ejected from a nucleus. It occurs in the most neutron-rich/proton-deficient nucleides, and also from excited states of other nucleides as in photoneutron emission and beta-delayed neutron emission.

5). Answer: d)

The phenomenon of two or more substance displaying similarity or identity of crystalline form is called isomorphism.  Such substances are called isomorphs or isomorphous to each other.

6). Answer: b)

The binding energy is the free energy that is released by the formation of weak interactions between a complementary substrate and enzyme. During Bind formation 436.45kJmol-1 energy is evolved

7). Answer: c)

8). Answer: b)

Quantum numbers describe values of conserved quantities in the dynamics of a quantum system. In the case of electrons, the quantum numbers can be defined as “the sets of numerical values which give acceptable solutions to the Schrödinger wave equation for the hydrogen atom”.

9). Answer: c)

The quantum number describes the electron shell, or energy level, of an atom

10). Answer: d)

Plant Growth Regulators are defined as small, simple chemicals produced are also referred to as plant growth substances, phytohormones or plant hormones.

RRB ALP 2018 – “All in One” Study Materials and Practice Sets

 

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF