“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2018 Day-160

Dear Friends, Find the list of important Reasoning Test Questions 20-20 for upcoming IBPS RRB PO Prelims and competitive exams. We regularly provide 20 reasoning test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in reasoning section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this 20-20 Reasoning Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Reasoning Questions. 

“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2018 Day-160

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Direction (1-5):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

Eight boxes namely J, K, L, M, N, O, P and Q are placed one above another. Each boxes contains eight different biscuits viz, Happy Happy, Hifi, Little heart, Good day, Hide&seek, Oreo, Sunfeast and Marigold. The lower most box numbered eight its above box numbered seven and so on till top most box numbered one. All the given information is not necessary to be in the same order.
The box P does not contain Happy Happy. The Box L contains Little heart and it was places at the even position. Only two boxes are places between Little heart and Hifi. The box which contains Sunfeast was placed immediately below the box which contains Hifi. Only one biscuit box is placed between the box which contains Happy Happy and Sunfeast. The box which contains Hide & seek placed immediately above Oreo biscuit box. More than one boxes are between the box which contains Oreo biscuit and Good day biscuit. The box which contains Good Day biscuits are not placed in 7th position. The box K contains Marigold biscuits, which was placed one of the position below Hide & Seek. More than two boxes are placed between the box which contains Little heart and K. Number of boxes placed above Q is one less than number of boxes placed below J. Only two boxes are placed between O and N, which does not contains Good day biscuits.Q does not like Hifi.

1) Which of the following contains Happy Happy?

a) L

b) M

c) N

d) O

e) Q

2) How many boxes are placed between Hide & seek box and K?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

3) Which of the following box is placed at 1st position?

a) Hifi

b) Little Heart

c) Good Day

d) Marigold

e) None of these

4) How many boxes are placed below the box which contains Hifi biscuits?

a) One

b) Two

c) None

d) Three

e) Cannot be determined

5) Four among the five are alike in such a way based on their certain arrangement, find the one who does not belongs to the group?

a) O

b) Q

c) J

d) K

e) M

 Direction (6-10):  In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer.

Given answer:

a) Only Conclusion I follows

b) Only Conclusion II follows

c) Either Conclusion I or Conclusion II follows

d) Neither Conclusion I nor Conclusion II follows

e) Both Conclusion I and Conclusion II follows

6)

Statement: L < K = J ≤ N; P ≥ O; L = O

Conclusion:

I). P ≥ L

II). L > N

7)

Statement: D > N = X ≤ C; X ≥ L; F > R ≤ L = H

Conclusion:

I). L < C

II).C = L

8)

Statement: F > J = O ≤ S; T > I = E; J ≤ I

Conclusion:

I). O ≤ E

II). F > T

9)

Statement: F < N ≥ X = V; G < X = C ≥ E

Conclusion:

I). N > E

II). F < G

10)

Statement: G = S > D = X; P ≤ R = S > K = L

Conclusion:

I). G > L

II). P ≤ G

 Direction (11-15):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

Eight people A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in the circular table, some faces inside and some faces outside the table. Not more than two people sits together faces same direction. But they are not necessary to be in the same order. Only two people sits between A and D. Only three people sits between G and F. G sits second to the left of D. B sits third to the right of F. C sits immediate right of G. Immediate neighbours of D faces opposite direction to each other. H sits second to the left of A. E is not an immediate neighbour of B, who does not sits second to the left of H. E and G are facing opposite direction. C does not faces outside the circle.

11) Which of the following person sits second to the left of C?

a) A

b) B

c) E

d) F

e) None of these

12) How many people sit between C and H, when counted in clockwise direction of H?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

13) How many people are sitting by facing outside the centre of the table?

a) One

b) Three

c) None

d) Four

e) Cannot be determined

14) Who sits fifth to the right of G?

a) A

b) E

c) H

d) G

e) None of these

15) If all the people are made to sit in alphabetical order from A in clockwise direction, then how many of them will remains in their original position excluding A?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

Direction (16-18):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

F stands 2m west of G. A stands 1m north of B. G stands 2m south of H. C stands 2m north of D. E stands 3m west of D. B stands 2m west of C. F stands 1m south of E.

16) In which direction does H stands with respect to C?

a) North West

b) North East

c) South West

d) South East

e) None of these

17) In which direction does A stands with respect to H?

a) North West

b) North East

c) South West

d) South East

e) None of these

18) If R stands 1m west of H, then in which direction does A stands with respect to R?

a) North

b) West

c) South

d) East

e) None of these

Direction (19-20):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

Seven people A, B, C, D, E, F and G are in a family. There are three generations and two married couples in the family. C is the mother of B’s wife. G is the father of A. D is the sister of F, who is the nephew of E.  A has no siblings. B does not have Brothers.

19) How is F related to G?

a) Son

b) Brother

c) Grand Son

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

20) How is C related to E?

a) Uncle

b) Aunt

c) Brother

d) Father

e) Cannot be determined

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

i). The Box L contains Little heart and it was places at the even position.

ii). Only two boxes are places between Little heart and Hifi.

iii). The box which contains Sunfeast was placed immediately below the box which contains Hifi.

iv). Only one biscuit box is placed between the box which contains Happy Happy and Sunfeast.

Case(ii) –> does not follow condition (iv)

v). The box which contains Hide & seek placed immediately above Oreo biscuit Box.

vi). The box P does not contain Happy Happy.

vii). More than one boxes are between the box which contains Oreo biscuit and Good day biscuit.

viii). The box which contains Good Day biscuits are not placed in 7th position.

ix). The box K contains Marigold biscuits, which was placed one of the position below Hide & Seek.

x). More than two boxes are placed between the box which contains Little heart and K.

xi). Number of boxes placed above Q is one less than number of boxes placed below J.

xii). Only two boxes are placed between O and N, which does not, contains Good day biscuits.Q does not like Hifi.

Case(iii) –> does not follows condition (ix)

Case(iv) –> does not follows condition (viii) and condition (x)

Case(v) –> does not follows condition (vii)

1) Answer: b)

2) Answer: c)

3) Answer: c)

4) Answer: d)

5) Answer: e)

Direction (6-10)

6) Answer: a)

P ≥ O = L < K = J ≤ N

I). P ≥ O = L (True)

II). L < K = J ≤ N (False)

7) Answer: c)

C ≤ X ≤ L –> C ≤ L (True)

8) Answer: a)

I). E = I ≤ J = O (True)

II). F > J ≤ I < T (False)

9) Answer: d)

I). N ≥ X = C ≥ E (False)

II). F < N ≥ X > G (False)

10) Answer: e)

I). G = S > K = L (True)

II). P ≤ R = S = G (True)

Direction (11-15):

i). Only two people sits between A and D.

ii). Only three people sits between G and F.

iii). G sits second to the left of D.

iv). B sits third to the right of F.

v). C sits immediate right of G.

vi). Immediate neighbours of D faces opposite direction to each other.

vii). H sits second to the left of A.

viii). E is not an immediate neighbour of B, who does not sits second to the left of H. ix). E and G are facing opposite direction.

x). C does not faces outside the circle.

11) Answer: b)

12) Answer: c)

13) Answer: d)

14) Answer: c)

15) Answer: a)

Direction (16-18)

16) Answer: c)

17) Answer: a)

18) Answer: a)

Direction (19-20): 

19) Answer: c)

20) Answer: e)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests