RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-79)

0
(0)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for RRB ALP 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack RRB 2018 Examination.

RRB ALP & Technician | General Knowledge Day-79

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

1) Mission Satyanishtha is related to which of the following Ministry?

a) Ministry of Culture

b) Ministry of Railways

c) Ministry of Defense

d) Ministry of Finance

2) Who is the Cabinet secretary?

a) Balvinder Kumar

b) Anil Swarup

c) Pradīpa Kumāra Sinhā

d) Nanditesh Nilay

3) North Eastern Institute of Ayurveda and Homeopathy is situated in the state of

a) Meghalaya

b) Nagaland

c) Manipur

d) Arunachal Pradesh

4) What is the capital city of Estonia?

a) Helsinki

b) Banjul

c) Tallinn

d) Libreville

5) Daudhan Dam is situated in which of the following state?

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Bihar

c) Odisha

d) Madhya Pradesh

6) Who has been conferred for the award Rajiv Gandhi Sabhavana Award?

a) vengaiyeh Naidu

b) Kiran Bedi

c) Gopal Krishna Gandhi

d) Mahesh Sharma

7) The 11th World Hindi conference to be held in which of the following countries?

a) Australia

b) Mauritius

c) Singapore

d) Finland

8) The center Statistics Office is set up in the year of

a) 1967

b) 1951

c) 1978

d) 1959

9) Which off the following rank, India has ranked in the index of Un E – Governance Index?

a) 98

b) 99

c) 96

d) 95

10) Who is the president of Venezuela?

a) Jose Eduardo Dos Santos

b) Bujar Nishani

c) Abdelmalek Sellal

d) Nicholas Maduro

Answers :

1). Answer: b)

“Mission Satyanishtha” launched on 27th July 2018 aims at sensitizing all railway employees about the need to adhere to good ethics and to maintain high standards of integrity at work. Talks and Lectures on the subject are being organized all over the Indian Railways today for this purpose.

2). Answer: c)

Pradeep Kumar Sinha is a 1977 batch IAS officer of Uttar Pradesh cadre, who is the 31st Cabinet Secretary of India. Prior to this appointment he served as the Power Secretary of India, and was the Shipping Secretary of India before that.

3). Answer: a)

The North Eastern Institute of Ayurveda & Homoeopathy (NEIAH), Shillong in Meghalaya is an autonomous institute newly established under the Ministry of AYUSH, Government of India.

4). Answer: c)

Tallinn is the capital city of Estonia. It is situated on the northern coast of the country, on the shore of the Gulf of Finland in Harju County.

5). Answer: d)

Daudhan Dam is across the river Ken betwa river basins. The project aims to irrigate 6.35 lakhof arid lang by transferring water from the ken to betwa river basin.

6). Answer:  c)

The Congress announced that 24th Rajiv Gandhi National Sadbhavana Award will be given to former West Bengal Governor Gopalkrishna Gandhi for his outstanding contribution towards promotion of communal harmony.

7). Answer: b)

The 11th World Hindi Conference or Vishwa Hindi Sammellan will be held at Mauritius’ Port Louis.

8). Answer: b)

The CSO was set up in the cabinet secretariat on 2 May 1951 as a part of the cabinet secretariat and having co – ordinating and advisory functions.

9). Answer: c)

India’s ranks 96th position in the ranking of UN E-government index. “The E-Government Development Index (EGDI), which assesses e-government development at the national level, is a composite index based on the weighted average of three normalized indices.

10). Answer: d)

Nicolás Maduro Moros is a Venezuelan politician who has served as the 63rd President of Venezuela since 2013 and previously served under President Hugo Chávez as Minister of Foreign Affairs from 2006.

 

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF