“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims 2018 Day-167

Dear Friends, Find the list of important Reasoning Test Questions 20-20 for upcoming IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims and competitive exams. We regularly provide 20 reasoning test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in reasoning section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this 20-20 Reasoning Questions. IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for IBPS RRB Assistant prelims 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Reasoning Questions. 

“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims 2018 Day-167

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

Eight people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting in the circular table facing outside of the circle. Only two people sits between P and R. V sits second to the right of U. Only two people sits between U and T. T sits immediate right of R. Q sits immediate right of W. S sits third to the left of W.

1) Name the person who sits second to the right of P?

a) W

b) Q

c) S

d) T

e) None of these

2) How many people sits between P and W, when counted in clockwise direction of P?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than Three

e) None

3) If all the people are made to sit in alphabetical order from P in clockwise direction, then how many of them will remains in their original position(Excluding P)?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

4) Name the person who sits third to the left of U?

a) P

b) T

c) U

d) W

e) None of these

5) Four among the five are alike in such a way, find the alike who does not belongs to the group?

a) P – T

b) V – W

c) S – Q

d) R – U

e) T – V

Direction (6-10):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

Given answer that:

a) Only Conclusion I follows

b) Only Conclusion II follows

c) Either Conclusion I or Conclusion II follows

d) Both Conclusion I and Conclusion II follows

e) Neither Conclusion I nor Conclusion II follows

6)

Statement: A < L = J > B ≤ D ≥ X; E ≤ Q = L ≥ W

Conclusion:

i). W < J

ii). J = W

7)

Statement: Q < W = S ≤ Z = X; R > X ≥ Y

Conclusion:

i). R ≤ Q

ii). S ≤ Y

8)

Statement: P > L = J ≥ D ≤ C < N; W < A ≥ J < U

Conclusion:

i). P ≥ D

ii). D < N

9)

Statement: F < I ≥ O = D < C; R < E = O

Conclusion:

i). I > R

ii). C > R

10)

Statement: M < N ≥ G ≤ J = X; R > X ≤ T = Z

Conclusion:

i). G < R

ii). Z ≥ G

Direction (11-15):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

Seven different organizations are organising cultural program in seven different days in a week, starting from Monday to Sunday. The organizations are namely IIT, TTM, AIIMS, CMS, Anna university, Nalandha and IISC. All the information is not necessary to be in the same order.

Only two colleges are organizing culturals between IISC and CMS.  IISC is organizing  immediately before Anna university. Only two organizations are organizing culturals between Anna university and IIM, which is organizing one of the day after CMS.  More than three organisations are organizing cultural between Nalandha and AIIMS, which is organizing one of the day after Anna university. Nalandha is neither organizing on Tuesday nor on Sunday. Nalandha and IIT are not organising Cultural in consecutive days. IIT is organising one of the day after Anna university.

11) Which of the following organisation is organising cultural on Monday?

a) Nalandha

b) IISC

c) IIM

d) AIIMS

e) None of these

12) How many organizations are organizing cultural after CMS?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

13) How many organizations are organizing between Nalandha and one who organized immediately after IIT?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

14) Anna university is organising cultural in which of the following day in the week? 

a) Monday

b) Tuesday

c) Wednesday

d) Thursday

e) None of these

15) Which of the following organisation is organising the cultural program in last day of the week?

a) IIT

b) IISc

c) IIM

d) AIIMS

e) None of these

 Direction (16-18):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

A stands 3m north of B.  F stands 3m North of E. G stands 4m west of F. G stands 1m south of H. D stands 1m south of C.  E stands 5m East of D. C stands 2m west of B.

16) In which direction does C stands with respect to F?

a) North west

b) North east

c) South west

d) South east

e) None of these

17) In which direction does H stands with respect to D?

a) North west

b) North east

c) South west

d) South east

e) None of these

18) What is the distance between H and A?

a) 5m

b) 7m

c) 1m

d) 2m

e) None of these

Direction (19-20):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

Seven people A, C, D, E, F, G and H are in a family. A is mother of G, who is the only sister of H. F is the sister of C, who is the son of D. E is the father of F. D has only one grandson. F is Aunt of H. F does not has sisters.

19) How is H related to E?

a) Grand Son

b) Grand Daughter

c) Niece

d) Nephew

e) Cannot be determined

20) How is A’s mother related to F?

a) Mother

b) Mother-in-law

c) Father-in-law

d) Brother

e) Cannot be determined

Answers:

Direction (1-5): 

i). Only two people sits between P and R.

ii). V sits second to the right of U.

iii). Only two people sits between U and T.

iv). T sits immediate right of R.

v). Q sits immediate right of W.

vi). S sits third to the left of W.

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: a)

4) Answer: b)

5) Answer: e)

Direction (6-10)

6) Answer: c)

J = L ≥ W –> W ≤ J (True)

7) Answer: e)

i). Q < W = S ≤ Z = X < R (False)

ii). S ≤ Z = X ≥ Y (False)

8) Answer: b)

i). P > L = J ≥ D (False)

ii). D ≤ C < N (True)

9) Answer: d)

i). I ≥ O = E > R (True)

ii). R < E = O = D < C (True)

10) Answer: d)

i). G ≤ J = X < R (True)

ii). G ≤ J = X ≤ T = Z (True)

Direction (11-15): 

i). Only two colleges are organizing culturals between IISC and CMS.

ii). IISC is organizing culturals immediately before Anna university.

iii). Only two organizations are organizing culturals between Anna university and IIM, which is organizing one of the day after CMS.

iv). More than three organisations are organizing cultural between Nalandha and AIIMS, which is organizing one of the day after Anna university.

v). Nalandha is neither organizing on Tuesday nor on Sunday.

vi). Nalandha and IIT are not organising Cultural in consecutive days.

vii). IIT is organising one of the day after Anna university.

Case (i) à does not follow condition (iv)

Case (iii) –> does not follow condition (iv)

Case (iv) –> does not follow condition (iii)

Case (v) –> does not follow condition (iv)

Case (vi) –> does not follow condition (vii)

Case (vii) –> does not follow condition (iv)

11) Answer: a)

12) Answer: b)

13) Answer: c)

14) Answer: c)

15) Answer: d)

Direction (16-18): 

16) Answer: c)

17) Answer: b)

18) Answer: c)

Direction (19-20): 

19) Answer: a)

20) Answer: e)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests