“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack RRB PO Mains 2018 Day-173

Dear Friends, Find the list of important Reasoning Test Questions 20-20 for upcoming IBPS RRB PO Mains and competitive exams. We regularly provide 20 reasoning test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in reasoning section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this 20-20 Reasoning Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for IBPS RRB PO Mains 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Reasoning Questions

“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack RRB PO Mains 2018 Day-173

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Twelve seats are parallel to each other. In Row I: A, B, C, D and E are facing south. In Row II: P, Q, R, S and T are facing north. There is one vacant place in each row. No two vacant places facing each other. All the given information is not necessary to be in the same order.

A sits third to the right of B. Only two people sits between A and E. The person who faces D is not a vacant place. R faces the person who sits left of A. Only two people sits between P and S. Only two places are between R and T. S sits second to the left of T. A does not sit at any of the extreme ends. C is not an immediate neighbour of vacant place.  More than two places are between R and Q. T is not an immediate neighbour of vacant floor. P does not faces D.

1) Name the person who sits second to the right of T?

a) P

b) Q

c) R

d) S

e) Vacant seat

2) How many people sits between C and B?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) Cannot be determined

3) Name the person who sits second to the right of the one who faces C?

a) P

b) Q

c) R

d) T

e) S

4) Four among the five are alike in such a way based on the certain arrangement, find the one who does not belong to the group?

a) A – T

b) C – Q

c) D – P

d) Vacant – R

e) B – R

5) Four among the five are alike in such a way based on the certain arrangement, find the one who does not belong to the group?

a) E

b) R

c) D

d) C

e) S

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

 Given answer that

a) Only conclusion I follows

b) Only conclusion II follows

c) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

d) Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows

e) Both conclusion I and conclusion II follows

 6)Statement:

Some Boats are Streams

All Streams are Falls

No Falls are River

Conclusion

I). Some Rives are being not Boat

II). Some Stream are not River

7)

Statement:

All Bricks are Cement

Some Cement are Stone

All Stone are gout

Conclusion

I). Some Gout are Bricks

II).All Cement are Gout.

8)

Statement:

All Rocks are Mountains

No Mountains are Valley

No Valley are Peak

Conclusion

I). No Rock are Peak

II). No Rock are Valley

9)

Statement:

Some Red are Blue

Some Blue are Green

All Green are Pink

Conclusion

I). All Red being Blue are Possible

II). Some Blue are Pink

10)

Statement:

All Auto are Rickshaw

No Auto are Lorry

All Bus are Lorry

Conclusion

I). Some Bus being Rickshaw are possible

II). All Auto being Lorry is possible

 Direction (11-15): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W have eight different cars namely Mahindra, Audi, BMW, Sedan, Alto, Suzuki, Toyota and Suzuki. They all paying different due amount viz, 5000, 6000, 7000, 8000, 9000, 10000, 11000 and 12000. All the information is not necessary to be in the same order.

            The person who has Audi car is paying 10000. P is paying 9000. The person who has Toyota is paying maximum due amount. U has Sedan car. R has either Suzuki or BMW. Q is paying four thousand less than R. S is paying lowest due amount. Neither V nor Q likes Audi. W is paying the due amount less than the person who has Audi car. W is paying less due than V, but not less than Q. The person who has Alto car is paying less than P. W does not have Suzuki. The person who has Suzuki is paying more than P, who does not has BMW. The person who has Alto car is paying less than the person who has BMW car. The person who is paying 9000 does not has Benz. The difference of due amount paying by the person who has Alto and Sedan is 1000. Neither W nor S has Alto car.

11) Who among the following person likes Suzuki?

a) P

b) Q

c) T

d) R

e) V

12) The person who has Benz car is paying how much amount?

a) 9000

b) 8000

c) 5000

d) 6000

e) Cannot be determined

13) How many people are paying due more the person who has BMW?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) Cannot be determined

14) Q has which of the following car?

a) Benz

b) BMW

c) Mahindra

d) Suzuki

e) None of these

15) How many people are paying less dues amount than T?

a) Six

b) Eight

c) Three

d) Five

e) None of these

Direction (16-18): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

There are seven persons in a family. A is the brother of C. D is the nephew of A. G has two children. F is sister-in-law of C. E is the father of D. B is not a male person and is the only child to F. G is the grandmother of B. E is not a son of G

16) How is A related to E?

a) Brother

b) Father

c) Father-in-law

d) Brother-in-law

e) None of these

17) How is F related to E?

a) Sister

b) Brother

c) Sister-in-law

d) Brother-in-law

e) Cannot be determined

18) How is G related to F?

a) Mother-in-law

b) Father-in-law

c) Mother

d) Father

e) None of these

Direction (19-20): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

A stands 3m east of B. C stands 2m north of B. E stands 1m north of D. G stands 4m south of F. E stands 2m west of F. D stands 2m east of C.

19) In which direction does G stands with respect to B?

a) North west

b) South west

c) North east

d) South east

e) None of these

20) What is the shortest distance between C and G?

a) 6m

b) 7m

c) 5m

d) 8m

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

i). A sits third to the right of B. A does not sit at any of the extreme ends

ii). Only two people sits between A and E.

iii). The person who faces D is not a vacant place.

iv). R faces the person who sits left of A.

v). Only two people sits between P and S.

vi). Only two places are between R and T.

vii). S sits second to the left of T.

viii). C is not an immediate neighbour of vacant place.

ix). T is not an immediate neighbour of vacant floor.

x). P does not faces D.

xi). More than two places are between R and Q.

1) Answer: e)

2) Answer: b)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: d)

5) Answer: c)

Direction (6-10)

6) Answer: b)

7) Answer: d)

8) Answer: b)

9) Answer: e)

10) Answer:  a)

Direction (11-15):

i). P is paying 9000.

ii). U has Sedan car.

iii). R has either Suzuki or BMW.

iv). Q is paying four thousand less than R.

v). S is paying lowest due amount

vi). The person who has Audi car is paying 10000.

vii). Neither V nor Q likes Audi.

viii). W is paying the due amount less than the person who has Audi car.

ix). The person who has Alto car is paying less than P

x). The person who has Toyota is paying maximum due amount.

xi). W is paying less due than V, but not less than Q.

xii). W does not have Suzuki.

xiii). The person who has Suzuki is paying more than P, who does not has BMW.

xiv). The person who has Alto car is paying less than the person who has BMW car.

xv). The person who is paying 9000 does not has Benz.

xvi). The difference of due amount paying by the person who has Alto and Sedan is 1000.

xv). Neither W nor S has Alto car.

Case(ii) –> does not follow condition (iv)

11) Answer: d)

12) Answer: c)

13) Answer: d)

14) Answer: e)

15) Answer: d)

Direction (16-18):

16) Answer: d)

17) Answer: e)

18) Answer: a)

Direction (19-20):

19) Answer: d)

20) Answer: c)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests