“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack RRB PO Mains 2018 Day-175

Dear Friends, Find the list of important Reasoning Test Questions 20-20 for upcoming IBPS RRB PO Mains and competitive exams. We regularly provide 20 reasoning test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in reasoning section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this 20-20 Reasoning Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for IBPS RRB PO Mains 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Reasoning Questions

“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack RRB PO Mains 2018 Day-175

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction(1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the question given below.

Eight people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are born in eight different months, namely January, February, March, April, May, June, July and August. Each of them likes different items likes Milk, Ice cream, Falooda, Sweet, Pizza, Chocolate, Burger and Samosa. All the given information is not necessary to be in the same order.

            V likes Pizza and he is born in the month of July. The person who likes Sweet is born in the month of March. Q is born in February. Only two people lives between the person who likes Samosa and the person who likes Chocolates. The person who likes Chocolates is younger to the person who likes sweets. The person who born in the month of Februarylikes neither Samosa nor Milk. S likes Falooda. The person who likes Ice cream and the person who likes Pizza are born in consecutive months. Only three people are born between the person who likes Falooda and the person who likes Chocolate. Only one people born between S and W, who does not like Ice cream. Only two people are born between R and W. T likes neither Milknor Chocolates. U is not elder to P.

1) Name the person who likes Milk?

a) Q

b) P

c) W

d) R

e) T

2) The person who likes Burger is born in which of the following month?

a) January

b) February

c) March

d) April

e) None of these

3) How many people born after the person who likes Ice cream?

a) One

b) Three

c) Five

d) Two

e) None

4) T is born in which of the following month?

a) March

b) July

c) August

d) January

e) None of these

5) How many people born between the person who likes Sweet and R?

a) One

b) Five

c) Six

d) Two

e) None

 Direction (6-10): In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in thestatements. These statements are followed by two conclusions

Give answer that

a) Only Conclusion I follows

b) Only Conclusion II follows

c) Neither Conclusion I nor Conclusion II follows

d) Either Conclusion I or Conclusion II follows

e) Both the conclusion I and Conclusion II follow

6)

Statement: F<J = K≤S; M>V = X ≥ K>P

Conclusion:

i). M > F

ii). F ≤ P

7)

Statement: M<N>B ≤ D>K = X; S ≤ A<B

Conclusion:

i). M > S

ii). S ≥ M

8)

Statement: O<J ≤ F = D ≥ M>C ≤ X

Conclusion:

i). O ≤ X

ii). O > X

9)

Statement:D ≤ E>U = K ≤ X = Z ≤ A = J

Conclusion:

i). U = Z

ii). Z ≥ U

10)

Statement: F<R ≤ I = U ≥ S>D = X

Conclusion:

i). F > D

ii). R< X

Direction (11-15): Read the following information carefully and answer the question given below.

A certain number of people are sitting in the linear table facing north of the table. Only three people sits between B and R. Only five people sits between R and L. Only three people sits between L and F. More than three people sits between B and F. R sits second to the left of F.W sits sixth to the left of B.Only six people sits between B and Y. Only two people sits between U and L, who does not sits at corner of the table.Only two people sits between Y and A, who does not sits at corner of the table.

11) How many people are sitting in the linear table?

a) Twenty

b) Thirty

c) Twenty five

d) Twenty one

e) None of these

12) If one person sits between R and K, then how many people sits left of K?

a) Twelve

b) Ten

c) Nine

d) Seven

e) Cannot be determined

13) How many people sit to the right of R?

a) Twelve

b) Eleven

c) Eight

d) Nine

e) None of these

14) How many people sits between B and U?

a) Twelve

b) Eleven

c) Eight

d) Nine

e) None of these

15)Name the person who sits seventh to the right of Y?

a) A

b) U

c) T

d) K

e) B

Direction (16-18): Read the following information carefully and answer the question given below.

There are nine people in the family. There are three generations and three married couple in the family. P is the only child of J. V is the mother of K, who is the onlysister of R. U is the daughter of A, who is the brother-in-law of R. S and U are cousins. M is the grandfather of S. V has only two children. R is the son-in-law of M.P has a son.

16) How is S related to P?

a) Son

b) Daughter

c) Grand son

d) Grand mother

e) None of these

17) How is J related to A?

a) Mother

b) Father

c) Aunt

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

18) How is A related to V?

a) Son-in-law

b) Daughter-in-law

c) Niece

d) Nephew

e) None of these

 Direction (19-20): Read the following information carefully and answer the question given below.

A stands 2m north of B. D stands 1m west of I. F stands 4m south of I. C stands 3m east of B. G stands 3m west of F.C stands 2m south of D.

19) In which direction does B stands with respect to G?

a) North West

b) North East

c) South West

d) South East

e) None of these

20) What is the shortest distance between F and A?

a) 2√2

b) 4√2

c) 5√2

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction(1-5):

i).V likes Pizza and he is born in the month of July.

ii). The person who likes Sweet is born in the month of March.

iii).Q is born in February.

iv).Only two people lives between the person who likes Samosa and the person who likes Chocolates.

v).The person who is born in the month of Februarylikes neither Samosa nor Milk.

vi).The person who likes Chocolates is younger to the person who likes Sweets.

vii).S likes Falooda.

viii).The person who likes Ice cream and the person who likes Pizza are born in consecutive months.

ix).Only three people are born between the person who likes Falooda and the person who likes Chocolate.

x).Only one people born between S and W, who does not like Ice cream.

xi).Only two people are born between R and W.

xii).T likes neither Milk nor Chocolates.

xiii).U is not elder to P.

Case (i) –> does not follow condition (x)

Case (iii) –> does not follow condition (x)

1) Answer: b)

2) Answer: b)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: c)

5) Answer: d)

Direction (6-10):

6) Answer: a)

i).F < J = K ≤ X = V <M (True)

ii). F < J = K > P (False)

7) Answer: d)

M < N > B  > A ≥ S (< or > or =)

8) Answer: d)

i).O < J ≤ F = D ≥ M > C ≤ X (False)

ii).O < J ≤ F = D ≥ M > C ≤ X (False)

9) Answer: b)

i).U = K ≤ X = Z (False)

ii). U = K ≤ X = Z (True)

10) Answer: c)

i).F < R ≤ I = U ≥ S > D (False)

ii). R ≤ I = U ≥ S > D = X (False)

Direction (11-15):

Y W  ___  A  ___  ___   ___  B  __  __  ___   R  ___   F   ____  ____  ____   L ___  ___  U

 

i).Only three people sits between B and R.

ii).Only five people sits between R and L.

iii).Only three people sits between L and F.

iv). More than three people sits between B and F.

v).R sits second to the left of F.

Case (i):  B  __  __  ___   R  ___   F   ____  ____  ____  L

vi).W sits sixth to the left of B.

vii).Only six people sits between B and Y.

viii).Only two people sits between U and L, who does not sits at corner of the table.

ix).Only two people sits between Y and A, who does not sits at corner of the table.

Case (i)a:  Y W  ___  A  ___  ___   ___  B  __  __  ___   R  ___   F   ____  ____  ____   L ___  ___  U

11) Answer: d)

12) Answer: c)

13) Answer: d)

14) Answer: a)

15) Answer: e)

Direction (16-18):

16) Answer: a)

17) Answer: d)

18) Answer: a)

Direction (19-20):

19) Answer: a)

20) Answer: b)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests