“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack Indian Bank PO Prelims 2018 Day-177

Dear Friends, Find the list of important Reasoning Test Questions 20-20 for upcoming Indian Bank PO Prelims and competitive exams. We regularly provide 20 reasoning test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in reasoning section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this 20-20 Reasoning Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for Indian Bank PO Prelims 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Reasoning Questions

“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack Indian Bank PO Prelims 2018 Day-177

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight boxes contain eight different fruits namely Apple, Pineapple, Kiwi, Cherry, Pear, Guava, Lime and Apricot. The lowermost box numbered 1, its above box numbered 2 and so on till top floor numbered 8. All the given information is not necessary to be in the same order.

Only two boxes are between Apricot and Guava. The Kiwi box is placed at lowermost box. The box which contains Lime placed in odd position. Only two boxes are placed between Pineapple box and Pear box.  The Pear box is placed immediately above the Guava box.  The box which contains Apple is not placed in topmost floor. Cherry box is placed one of the position below Apricot box but not immediately below it. Apple box is not placed below Pear box.

1) Which of the following box is placed in 3rd position from bottom?

a) Guava

b) Cherry

c) Lime

d) Pineapple

e) None of these

2) How many boxes are between the box contains Kiwi and Pineapple box?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

3) Which of the following fruit is in Box 5?

a) Guava

b) Cherry

c) Lime

d) Pineapple

e) None of these

4) Which of the following fruit is in Box 2?

a) Guava

b) Cherry

c) Lime

d) Pineapple

e) None of these

5) How many boxes are placed above Apple box?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

Direction (6-10): In each of the questions below is given three statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

a) Only conclusion I follows

b) Only conclusion II follows

c) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

d) Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows

e) Both conclusion I and conclusion II follows

6)

Statement:

Some Paper are Gum

All Gum are Fevicol

No Fevicol are Pencil

Conclusion:

i). No Gum are Pencil

ii). All Paper being Pencil are possible

7)

Statement:

All Lenovo are Nokia

Some Nokia are HTC

All HTC are Honor

Conclusion:

i). Some Lenovo are HTC

ii). Some Nokia are not Honor

8)

Statement:

All Water are Diesel

No Diesel are Petrol

No Petrol are Kerosene

Conclusion:

i). Some Water are not Kerosene

ii). No Water are Petrol

9)

Statement:

All TCS are Dell

All Dell are Wipro

Some Wipro are Infosys

Conclusion:

i). Some Infosys being TCS are possible

ii). No TCS are Infosys

10)

Statement:

All Cyan are Pink

Some Pink are Grey

Some Cyan are Green

Conclusion:

i). Some Green are Grey

ii). Some Pink are Green

Direction (11-15): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

            Eight  people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting in the square table in such a way that the four people sits at corner of the table, while four people sits at centre of the table. The people who are sitting at the corner of the table are facing centre while the people who are sitting in the middle of the table are facing outside the centre of the table. All they are not necessary to be in the same order. ‘

            Only two people sit between P and W. Only one people sits between S and R. R does not face inside the circle. T sits immediate right of P. Q sits immediate left of W. V is immediate neighbour of neither R nor S. P does not sit opposite to R. U does not sit second to the left to P.

11) Name the person who sits second to the left of T?

a) P

b) S

c) U

d) V

e) None of these

12) Four among the five are alike in such a way based on their certain arrangement, Find the person who does not belong to the group?

a) V

b) R

c) T

d) U

e) W

13) Name the person who sits third to the left of P?

a) V

b) R

c) T

d) U

e) W

14) How many people sits between P and U, when counted in anticlockwise direction from  U?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

15) Four among the five are alike in such a way based on their certain arrangement, Find the person who does not belong to the group?

a) T, W

b) R, Q

c) P, R

d) U, V

e) P, S

Direction (16-18): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

A stands 2m east of B. E stands 4m north of F. H stands 2m east of G. G stands 1m south of E. C stands 2m north of D. B stands 2m north of C who stands 3m west of E.

16) In which direction does G stands with respect to D?

a) North West

b) South West

c) North East

d) South East

e) None of these

17) In which direction does A stands with respect to H?

a) North West

b) South West

c) North East

d) South East

e) None of these

18) If Point K is south of A and east of D, then what is the distance between A and K?

a) 3m

b) 4m

c) 5m

d) 6m

e) None of these

Direction (19-20): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

There are seven people and one married couple in the family. H is the mother of A, who is the sister-in-law of J. M is the brother of P. J is the sister of G. G is a married male and has a daughter. A is the only daughter to her parents. K is the uncle of A.

19) How is A related to K?

a) Mother

b) Niece

c) Nephew

d) Daughter

e) Cannot be determined

20) How is J related to P?

a) Paternal Aunt

b) Maternal Aunt

c) Brother

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

i). Only two boxes are between Apricot and Guava.

ii). The Kiwi box is placed at lowermost box.

iii). The box which contains Lime placed in odd position.

iv). Only two boxes are placed between Pineapple box and Pear box.

v). The Pear box is placed immediately above the Guava box.

vi). The box which contains Apple is not placed in topmost floor.

vii). Cherry box is placed one of the position below Apricot box but not immediately below it.

viii). Apple box is not placed below Pear box.

Case (i) –> does not follow condition (viii)

Case (ii) –> does not follow condition (vii)

Case (iii) –> does not follow condition (viii)

Case (v) –> does not follow condition (vii)

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: e)

4) Answer: b)

5) Answer: b)

Direction (6-10):

6) Answer: a)

7) Answer: d)

8) Answer: b)

9) Answer: a)

10) Answer: b)

Direction (11-15):

i). Only two people sit between P and W.

ii). Only one people sits between S and R.

iii). R does not face inside the circle.

iv). T sits immediate right of P.

v). Q sits immediate left of W.

vi). V is immediate neighbour of neither R nor S.

vii). P does not sit opposite to R.

viii). U does not sit second to the left to P.

11) Answer: c)

12) Answer: b)

13) Answer: e)

14) Answer: b)

15) Answer: c)

Direction (16-18):

16) Answer: c)

17) Answer: a)

18) Answer: b)

Direction (19-20):

19) Answer: b)

20) Answer: a)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests