“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack RRB PO Mains 2018 Day-179

Dear Friends, Find the list of important Reasoning Test Questions 20-20 for upcoming IBPS RRB PO Mains and competitive exams. We regularly provide 20 reasoning test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in reasoning section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this 20-20 Reasoning Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for IBPS RRB PO Mains 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Reasoning Questions

“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack RRB PO Mains 2018 Day-179

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight people A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in the rectangular table in such a way that three people sits at each longer side of the table. And one person sits at each shorter side of the table. The person who sits at the longer side of the table faces centre, while the person who sits at shorter side of the table are facing outside the circle. All the given information is not necessary to be in the same order.

Only one people sit between E and H. A sits second to the right of B. Only one people sits between D and C. G is an immediate neighbour of C. D does not faces inside the circle. F sits second to the right of G. B is neither an immediate neighbour of C nor F. E is not an immediate neighbour of A and does not face F.  . Neither H nor E faces C.

1) Who sits opposite to F?

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) G

e) None of these

2) If all the people are made to sit in alphabetical order from A is clockwise direction, then how many of them will remains in their original position excluding A?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

3) Four among the five are alike in such a way based on their arrangement, find the alike who does not belong to the group?

a) A

b) F

c) C

d) H

e) B

4) Who sits opposite to H?

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) G

e) None of these

5) Who sits third to the left of F?

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) G

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

a) Only Statement I is sufficient to answer.

b) Only Statement II is sufficient to answer.

c) Either Statement I or Statement II is sufficient to answer

d) Neither Statement I nor Statement II is sufficient to answer

e) Both Statement I and Statement II are sufficient to answer

6) If the week days starting from Monday to Sunday. On which day does Raju born?

Statement I: Raju’s mother knows that, he is born neither on Saturday nor on Sunday.

Statement II:  Raju’s sister was born on Wednesday. Raju’s father definitely knows that Raju was not born before Raju’s sister and on Thursday.

7)  Six people A, B, C, D, E and F are in the class of different heights. Who among the following people is third tallest in the group?

Statement I: E is taller than B. A is taller than C, who is taller than D. B is taller than F, who is not shorter than A.

Statement II: Only three people are taller than A. E is tallest in the group. C and D are not taller than F. F is shorter than B.

8) How many students are in the class?

Statement I: Ramu’s rank is 13th from the top. Somu’s rank is 15th rank from the bottom. Rakshita’s rank is 16th from the top.

Statement II: Only three people are ranked between Ramu and Somu. Only five people are ranked between Rakshita and Radha.

9) In which direction does A stands with respect to K?

Statement I: A stands 1m south of B. C stands 2m west of B. D stands 1m north of C. E stands 1m east of D.

Statement II: F stands 1m north of G, who stands 1m west of H. K stands 1m south of H. G stands east of B.

10) In which of the following month does P born? (All of them are born in the same year)

Statement I: P was born immediately after R. S is born in the month of January. Only two months are between R and S.

Statement II: P was not born on second half of the month. P was born between R and Q.

Direction (11-15): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight people living in eight different floors in the apartment. They all likes different soft drinks namely Pepsi, Coca cola, Fanta, Maa, Maaza, 7up, Sprite and Mirinda. But they

are not necessary to be in the same order. The lower most floor numbered one, its above floor numbered 2 and so on till top most floor numbered 8.

Only one people lives between the person who likes Pepsi and Coca cola. The person who likes 7up lives in odd numbered floor. The person who likes Maa lives one of the floor below the person who likes Pepsi. The person who likes Sprite lives in floor number 7. The person who likes Pepsi does not lives in floor number 2. Only three people lives between the person who likes Maa and the person who likes 7up. More than two people lives between the person who likes Maa and the person who likes Maaza. The person who likes Mirinda does not live any floor below the person who likes Fanta. Not less than two people lives between the person who likes Fanta and the person who likes Coca cola.  The person who likes Mirinda does not lives in floor number 8.

11) The person who likes Coca cola lives in which of the following floor?

a) Floor number 2

b) Floor number 8

c) Floor number 6

d) Floor number 7

e) Floor number 3

12) How many people lives between the person who likes Sprite and the person who likes Fanta?

a) Four

b) Five

c) Three

d) Two

e) None

13) Which of the following statement is definitely true based on the given arrangement?

a) The person who likes Maaza lives in floor number 7

b) Only two people lives below the person who likes 7up

c) Only three people lives between the person who likes Maa and floor number 6.

d) The person who likes Sprite lives immediately above the person who likes Mirinda

e) The person who likes Fanta lives in floor number 2.

14) Who lives immediately below the person who likes Maa?

a) The person who likes Sprite

b) The person who likes Maaza

c) The person who likes Coca cola

d) The person who likes Fanta

e) No one

15) Four among the five are alike in such a way based on their arrangement, find the one which does not belong to the group?

a) Maaza

b) Coca cola

c) Mirinda

d) Fanta

e) Pepsi

Direction (16-18): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

A stands 6m north of B, who stands 4m west of C. D stands 2m east of E. G stands 2m south of H. F stands 1m north of E. G stands 5m east of F. C stands 3m north of D.

16) What is the distance between B and H?

a) 6m

b) 7m

c) 8m

d) 10m

e) None of these

17) In which direction does D stands with respect to H?

a) North west

b) South West

c) North east

d) South east

e) None of these

18) What is the shortest distance between B and D?

a) 6m

b) 3m

c) 5m

d) 7m

e) None of these

Direction (19-20): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

N is the mother of A, who is the mother of P. R is the father of K. C and A are married couples. R is the son-in-law of C. A has only one child.

19) How is N related to P?

a) Grand Mother

b) Grand Father

c) Sister

d) Mother

e) None of these

20) How is K related to C?

a) Grand Mother

b) Grand Father

c) Grand Son

d) Grand Daughter

e) Either (c) or (d)

Answers:

Directions(1-5):

i). B is neither an immediate neighbour of C nor F.

ii). A sits second to the right of B.

iii). Only one people sits between D and C.

iv). G is an immediate neighbour of C.

v). D does not faces inside the circle.

vi). F sits second to the right of G.

vii). Only one people sit between E and H.

viii). E is not an immediate neighbour of A and does not face F.

ix). Neither H nor E faces C

  1. Answer: D
  2. Answer: A
  3. Answer: E
  4. Answer: E
  5. Answer: C

Direction (6-10)

6Answer: E

From both the statement à Raju was born on Friday.

7) Answer: C

From statement I: E > B > F > A > C > D

From statement II: E > B > F > A > C/D > C/D

8) Answer: D

From statement I: Not sufficient to answer.

From statement II: Not sufficient to answer.

9) Answer: E

10) Answer: A

Statement I –> S was born in the month of January. R is born in the month of April. So, P born in the month of May.

Statement II –> It is not sufficient to answer.

Directions(11-15):

i). Only one people lives between the person who likes Pepsi and Coca cola.

ii). The person who likes 7up lives in odd numbered floor.

iii). The person who likes Maa lives one of the floor below the person who likes Pepsi.

iv). The person who likes Sprite lives in floor number 7.

v). The person who likes Pepsi does not lives in floor number 2.

vi). Only three people lives between the person who likes Maa and the person who likes 7up.

vii). More than two people lives between the person who likes Maa and the person who likes Maaza.

viii). The person who likes Mirinda does not live any floor below the person who likes Fanta.

ix). Not less than two people lives between the person who likes Fanta and the person who likes Coca cola.

x). The person who likes Mirinda does not lives in floor number 8.

Case (i) –> does not follow condition (vii)

Case (viii) –> does not follow condition (vii)

Case (iii) –> does not follow condition (ii)

Case (iv) –> does not follow condition (vii & ix)

Case (v) –> does not follow condition (ii)

Case (ii) –> does not follow condition (ix)

11)  Answer: C

12) Answer: A

13) Answer: E

14) Answer: E

15) Answer: C

 

16)Answer: B

17) Answer: B

18) Answer: C

19) Answer: A

20) Answer: E

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

 

 

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests