“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack RRB PO Mains 2018 Day-180

Dear Friends, Find the list of important Reasoning Test Questions 20-20 for upcoming IBPS RRB PO Mains and competitive exams. We regularly provide 20 reasoning test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in reasoning section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this 20-20 Reasoning Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for IBPS RRB PO Mains 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Reasoning Questions

“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack RRB PO Mains 2018 Day-180

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are living in eight  storey building. They all scored different average scores in their 12th standard. They all from different places in India. Viz,. Bangalore, Chennai, Delhi, Kanpur, Kharagpur, Rishikesh, Bombay and Trombay. The ground floor numbered one, its above floor numbered two, and so on till topmost floor numbered eight. All the information is not necessary to be in the same order. Not more than one person have scored the same mark.

The person from Chennai lives in floor number 3. The person who scored 90 marks is planning to visit Kharagpur. The person who is living in floor number 4 scored the highest mark among the group and he is from Kanpur. C lives in the top most floor and scored sixty five marks, which is the lowest score among the group. Only one person lives between the person from Kanpur and F, who scored 5 marks more than the person lives in floor number 8. The person from Delhi does not live any floor above the person from Bangalore. G scored more marks than A, who lives one of the floors above G.  Only two persons lives between A and G, who is not living in floor number one. D is from Trombay lives immediately below the person, who scored 70 marks. Only two people lives between B and E, who scored four marks less than the person from Kharagpur. E lives one of the floors above the person from Kanpur. The person who lives in floor number 5, is either from Bangalore or from Rishikesh. More than three people lives between the person who is from Kharagpur and the person from Delhi. The person from Bangalore scored ten marks more than the person form Delhi. C is not from Rishikesh. The person from Chennai scored six marks more than the person from Trombay. The difference of scores of the person from Kanpur and B is eighteen. C scored 4 marks less than D.

 

1) Who among the following person is from Rishikesh?

a) A

b) E

c) G

d) D

e) None of these

2) Which of the following statement is definitely true based on the given information?

a) A scored more than B

b) F is from Bombay

c) B scored more than G

d) H lives one of the floor below the person from Trombay

e) None of these

3) How many persons lives between the person from Bombay and the person from Rishikesh?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None of these

4) What is the average score of the person from Bangalore?

a) 90

b) 80

c) 86

d) 93

e) Cannot be determined

5) Which of the flowing combination is definitely true based on the given arrangement?

a) 5 – H – Kanpur – 86

b) 8 – C – Rishikesh – 69

c) 3 – B – Chennai – 75

d) 7 – E – Kharagpur – 90

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

The company is conducting Mock Interview for two posts. The candidates selected for the post of Deputy Manager should have minimum qualification of about 60% in 10th and 12th standard, 75% in Under Graduation, 65% in Post Graduation and 70% in PhD. The candidates selected for the post of Project Manager should have minimum qualification of about 80% in both 10th and 12th standard, 80% in Under Graduation, 70% in Post Graduation with 80% in MS from abroad.
In the case of candidate who fulfils all conditions except –
i). If a candidate did MS in India, with above 90%, then the applicant should consult Chairman.
ii). If a candidate scored less than 60% in both 10th and 12th, and pursued both PhD and MS in abroad, then the applicant should consult Vice chairman.

6)  Dharshan scored 90% in both 10th and 12th Standard. He also scored 90% with Distinction in Under Graduation with 64% in Post Graduation and 90% in PhD. Which of the following will be a course of action if Dharshan applies?
a) The Candidate is selected for the post of Deputy Manager
b) The Candidate is selected for the post of Project Manager
c) The Candidate should Consult Chairman
d) The Candidate should Consult Vice Chairman
e) The Candidate is rejected.

7) Harshika Scored 94% in both 10th and 12th Standard. She also scored 89% in Under Graduation with 70% in Post Graduation and 80% in MS (India) Which of the following will be a course of action if Harshika applies?
a) The Candidate is selected for the post of Deputy Manager
b) The Candidate is selected for the post of Project Manager
c) The Candidate should Consult Chairman
d) The Candidate should Consult Vice Chairman
e) The Candidate is rejected.

8) Rathika Scored 90% in both 10th and 12th Standard. She also scored 95% in Under Graduation with 75% in Post Graduation and 85% in MS (London). Which of the following will be a course of action if Rathika applies?
a) The Candidate is selected for the post of Deputy Manager

b) The Candidate is selected for the post of Project Manager

c) The Candidate should Consult Chairman

d) The Candidate should Consult Vice Chairman

e) The Candidate is rejected.

9) Geetha completed 90% in PhD, 80% in 10th and 12th standard 76% in Under Graduation, 80% in Post graduation.Which of the following will be a course of action if Geetha applies?

a) The Candidate is selected for the post of Deputy Manager

b) The Candidate is selected for the post of Project Manager

c) The Candidate should Consult Chairman

d) The Candidate should Consult Vice Chairman

e) The Candidate is rejected.

10) Yamuna Completed 10th and 12th standard with 45%. 80% in Under Graduation, 65% in Post Graduation,  70% in PhD, 65% in MS (abroad) Which of the following will be a course of action if Yamuna applies?

a) The Candidate is selected for the post of Deputy Manager

b) The Candidate is selected for the post of Project Manager

c) The Candidate should Consult Chairman

d) The Candidate should Consult Vice Chairman

e) The Candidate is rejected.

Direction (11-15): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

            Seven persons P, Q, R, S, T, U and V are the sitting in a straight line facing south. They all took seminars in seven different days of a week. Week days started from Monday to Sunday. All the given information is not necessary to be in the same order.

            Q took seminar on Saturday. Only two people are sitting to the left of the person who took seminar on Thursday. Only one person sits between the person who took seminar on Friday and Thursday. P sits third to the right of U, who is an immediate neighbour of the person who took seminar on Thursday.  The person who took seminar on Wednesday sits at extreme end of the line. Only one person sits between Q and the person who took seminar on Wednesday. The person who likes to take seminar on Sunday is not an immediate neighbour of Q. Neither R nor U likes to take seminar on first day of the week. Only two persons sits between S and R. V is not an immediate neighbour of R.

11) Who among the following person like to attend the seminar in Sunday?

a) P

b) S

c) T

d) U

e) None of these

12) Who among the following person sits second to the left of Q?

a) P

b) S

c) T

d) U

e) None of these

13) If all the people are made to sit in alphabetical order from left end to right end of the final arrangement, then how many of them will remains unchanged in their position?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

14) How many persons sits between the person who likes to take seminar on Monday and the person who likes to take seminar on Friday?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

15) Who among the following person sits second to the left of the person who likes to take seminar on Thursday?

a) V

b) S

c) T

d) U

e) None of these

Direction (16-18): In each of the following questions, two statements numbered I and II are given. There may be cause and effect relationship between the two statements. Read both the statements in each question and mark your answer as 

a) If statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect;

b) If statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect;

c) If both the statements I and II are independent causes;

d) If both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes; and

e) If both the statements I and II are effects of some common cause.

16.Statement I: Moving ahead with its ambitious programme to provide free internet to over 20 lakh poor families, the Kerala government today decided to set up a Joint Venture to launch its new optic fibre pathway.

Statement II: Smart Village is a concept adopted by national, state and local governments of India, as an initiative focused on holistic rural development by providing free internet to develop cashless transactions.

17.Statement I: Saudi women will be allowed to start driving in the kingdom from June. All the requirements for women in the kingdom to start driving have been established.

Statement II: Driving schools for women have been set up across five cities in the conservative kingdom, and teachers will include Saudi women who obtained their licenses abroad.

18.Statement I: The World Health Organization (WHO) has launched a comprehensive plan to eliminate industrially produced artificial trans-fats from the global food supply by 2023.

Statement II: India was challenging World Health Organization (WHO) that (Tuberculosis) TB free India will be created with in 2025.

Direction (19-20): Each question given below consists of a statement, followed by two arguments numbered I and II. You have to decide which of the following arguments is ‘strong’ and ‘weak’ argument.

a) If only argument I is strong

b) If only argument II is strong

c) If either argument I or argument II is strong

d) If neither argument I nor argument II is strong and

e) If both argument I and argument II are strong.

19.Statement: Maharashtra has become the first state to issue a crucial land ownership document online and accept a digital signature on it as valid.

Argument I: Yes, this method is applicable for only the land registration.

Argument II: No, This Method is applicable for all the land and vehicle registration.

20.Statement: The Chief Minister also launched a portal -http://msmeonline.tn.gov.in/uyegp – to enable unemployed youth to apply for loans under the Unemployed Youth Employment Generation Programme (UYEGP) Scheme

Argument I: All the unemployed youths in state can make use of it by applying to his scheme.

Argument II: This scheme will provide support to the unemployed graduates to take care of their needs and to support themselves for further education

Answers:

Directions(1-5):

i). The person from Chennai lives in floor number 3.

ii). The person who is living in floor number 4 scored the highest mark among the group and he is from Kanpur.

iii). C lives in the top most floor and scored sixty five marks, which is the lowest score among the group.

iv). Only one person lives between the person from Kanpur and F, who scored 5 marks more than the person lives in floor number 8.

v). D is from Trombay lives immediately below the person, who scored 70 marks.

vi). Only two persons lives between A and G, who does not lives in floor number one

vii). Only two people lives between B and E, who scored four marks less than the person from Kharagpur

viii). E lives one of the floors above the person from Kanpur.

ix). G scored more marks than A, who lives one of the floors above G.

x). The person who lives in floor number 5, is either from Bangalore or from Rishikesh.

xi). More than three people lives between the person who is from Kharagpur and the person from Delhi.

xii). The person who scored 90 marks is planning to visit Kharagpur.

Case(i) –> Condition (viii) does not follows

xiii). The person from Bangalore scored ten marks more than the person form Delhi.

xiv). C is not from Rishikesh.

xv). The person from Chennai scored six marks more than the person from Trombay.

xvi). The difference of scores of the person from Kanpur and B is eighteen.

xvii). C scored 4 marks less than D.

Case(ii)–> does not follows Condition (viii)

  1. Answer: B                                   
  2. Answer: A
  3. Answer: A
  4. Answer: B
  5. Answer: C

6) Answer: E

7) Answer: E

8) Answer: B

9) Answer: A

10) Answer: D

Directions(11-15):

i). Only two people sits to the left of the person who likes to take seminar on Thursday.

ii). Only one person sits between the person who likes to take seminar on Friday and Thursday

iii). P sits third to the right of U, who is an immediate neighbour of the person likes to take seminar on Thursday.

iv). The person who likes to take seminar on Wednesday sits at extreme end of the line.

v). Q likes to take seminar on Saturday.

vi). Only one person sits between Q and the person who likes to take seminar on Wednesday.

vii). The person who likes to take seminar on Sunday is not an immediate neighbour of Q.

viii). Neither R nor U likes to take seminar on first day of the week.

ix). Only two persons sits between S and R.

x). V is not an immediate neighbour of R.

11. Answer: C

12. Answer: E

13. Answer: A

14. Answer: D

15. Answer: A

16) Answer:  B

From the above statements we can conclude that, as a Smart village initiative Kerala government has decided to provide free internet to 20 lakh poor families. So, statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect.

17) Answer: A

Since, Saudi Government has allowed the women to drive; driving schools for women has been set up across five cities. So, statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect.

18) Answer: B

From the statements we get, both the statements I and II are independent causes.

19) Answer: A

According to the statement, This kind of registration is valid for land registration only, so only argument I is strong.

20) Answer: E

According to the statement, Both the Argument I and Argument II are Strong.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

 

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests