“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack RRB Assistant Mains 2018 Day-184

Dear Friends, Find the list of important Reasoning Test Questions 20-20 for upcoming IBPS RRB Assistant Mains and competitive exams. We regularly provide 20 reasoning test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in reasoning section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this 20-20 Reasoning Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for IBPS RRB Assistant Mains 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Reasoning Questions

20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack RRB Assistant Mains 2018 Day-184

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

            Seven people A, B, C, D, E, F and G are going to shopping in seven different days in the week by wearing seven different colour dresses. The week days starts from Sunday to Saturday. The Colours are namely Red, Green, Black, Brown, Cyan, Yellow and Blue. All the information is not necessary to be in the same order.

            Only two people are going to shopping between D and C. A is wearing Black colour and she is going to shopping on Tuesday. The person who is wearing Brown colour is going to shopping on Thursday. E is going to shopping on Saturday. F is wearing Green colour. F is not going to shopping after D. The person who is wearing Cyan colour is going to shopping one of the day before the person who is wearing Green. Only two people is going to shopping between the person who is wearing Cyan and Red colour. Neither B nor E likes Blue colour. C is not wearing Red colour.

1) Who is going to shopping on Friday?

a) A

b) B

c) G

d) E

e) None of these

2) How many people are going to shopping after the person who is wearing Yellow colour dress?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

3) Who among the following person is wearing Cyan colour dress?

a) A

b) C

c) G

d) E

e) None of these

4) How many people are going to shopping between the person who is wearing Red colour dress and F?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

5) If all the people are made to go to the shopping in alphabetical order from starting of the week, then how many of them will remains in same day?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below.

R # S 3 D 7 $ T 8 H W * C 9 X @ M & 7 L 2 F & U 5 O π P 8 X 2 C F # D S Z

6) If all the numbers are dropped out, then which of the following element will be fifteenth from the right end?

a) F

b) U

c) &

d) O

e) D

7) How many numbers are there in the given arrangement, in such a way that the numbers are followed by Consonant and preceded by Symbol?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None of these

8) How many symbols are in the given series in such a way that the symbols are followed by consonant and preceded by number?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None of these

9) If all the consonant are dropped from the given series, then which of the following element will be fifth from the right end?

a) @

b) #

c) O

d) 2

e) 5

10) Which of the following element will be fifteenth to the right of seventh from the left end?

a) L

b) E

c) @

d) F

e) None of these

Direction (11-15): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting in the linear table facing north, but they all not necessary to be in the same order. P sits second to the left of T. Only two people sits between T and S. Only one person sits between W and U, who sits left of P.  R does not sits right of S. U does not sits at extreme end of the table. V is not an immediate neighbour of T. Not less than three people sits between S and R. P and Q are not immediate neighbours.

11) Who sits second to the left of P?

a) Q

b) S

c) T

d) R

e) None of these

12) How many people sits between the person who sits immediate right of R and W?

a) One

b) Three

c) Two

d) More than three

e) None

13) How many people sits to the left of T?

a) One

b) Three

c) Two

d) More than three

e) None

14) If R is related to P, U is related to W, then who among the following person is related to S?

a) Q

b) S

c) T

d) R

e) None of these

15) Who sits third to the right of U?

a) Q

b) S

c) T

d) R

e) None of these

Direction (16-18): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

                  Eight people K, P, R, S, U, V, W and T are in the family. There are two married couple and three generation. S is the father of K and Nephew of V. P is the sister-in-law of R. W is sister of V. U is father-in-law of P. R is the only sister of S. T is the only son of S, whose mother has no sisters.

16) How is V related to P?

a) Mother

b) Mother-in-law

c) Father-in-law

d) Father

e) Cannot be determined

17) How is R related to V?

a) Niece

b) Daughter

c) Daughter-in-law

d) Nephew

e) None of these

18) How is V related to U?

a) Brother

b) Daughter

c) Brother-in-law

d) Sister-in-law

e) Cannot be determined

Direction (19-20): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

A stands 2m south of B. E stands 5m west of D. H stands 3m west of I. G stands 1m east of F. D stands 4m south of C. C stands 3m east of B. F stands 3m north of E.   H stands 4m south of G.

19) In which direction does A stands with respect to H?

a) North west

b) North east

c) South east

d) South west

e) None of these

20) In which direction does I stands with respect to F?

a) North west

b) North east

c) South east

d) South west

e) None of these

Answers:

Directions(1-5):

i) A is wearing Black colour and she is going to shopping on Tuesday.

ii) The person who is wearing Brown colour is going to shopping on Thursday.

iii) E is going to shopping on Saturday.

iv) F is wearing Green colour.

v) F is not going to shopping after D.

vi) Only two people are going to shopping between D and C.

vii) The person who is wearing Cyan colour is going to shopping one of the day before the person who is wearing Green.

viii) Only two people is going to shopping between the person who is wearing Cyan and Red colour. C is not wearing Red colour.

ix) Neither B nor E likes Blue colour.

Case (ii) –>does not follow condition (vii)

Case (iii) –>does not follow condition (viii)

Case (i)–>does not follow condition (viii)

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: E

3) Answer: B

4) Answer: A

5) Answer: A

6) Answer: C

R # S D $ T H W * C X @ M & L F & U O π P X C F # D S Z

7) Answer: A

R # S 3 D 7 $ T 8 H W * C 9 X @ M & 7 L 2 F & U 5 O π P 8 X 2 C F # D S Z

8) Answer: A

R # S 3 D 7 $ T 8 H W * C 9 X @ M & 7 L 2 F & U 5 O π P 8 X 2 C F # D S Z

9) Answer: C

# 3 7 $ 8 * 9 @ & 7 2 & U 5 O π 8 2 #

10) Answer: D

R # S 3 D 7 $ T 8 H W * C 9 X @ M & 7 L 2 F & U 5 O π P 8 X 2 C F # D S Z

Directions(11-15):

i) P sits second to the left of T.

ii) Only two people sits between T and S.

iii) Only one person sits between W and U, who sits left of P.

iv) R does not sits right of S.

v) U does not sits at extreme end of the table.

vi) V is not an immediate neighbour of T.

vii) Not less than three people sits between S and R.

viii) P and Q are not immediate neighbours. 

11) Answer: D

12) Answer: A

13) Answer: D

14) Answer: A

15) Answer: C

Directions(16-18):

16) Answer: E

17) Answer: A

18) Answer: C

Directions(19-20):

19) Answer: B

20) Answer: C

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests