“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack RRB Assistant Mains 2018 Day-185

Dear Friends, Find the list of important Reasoning Test Questions 20-20 for upcoming IBPS RRB Assistant Mains and competitive exams. We regularly provide 20 reasoning test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in reasoning section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this 20-20 Reasoning Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for IBPS RRB Assistant Mains 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Reasoning Questions

20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack RRB Assistant Mains 2018 Day-185

maximum of 20 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

            Seven people Ramesh, Suresh, Lakshmi, Mohan, Yukesh, Jaya and Karan are going for shopping to buy different accessories in seven different days in a week. The Accessories are namely Phone, Chain, Bag, Watch, Dress, Bangle and Phone. All the given information is not necessary to be in the same order. The week days starts from Monday to Sunday.

            Ramesh is buying neither Bag nor dresses. Ramesh is not going to buy Bangle. Jaya is going to buy Chain. Only two people are going to shopping between Ramesh and Mohan. Karan is buying Phone on Tuesday. Mohan is going to shopping one of the day after Thursday.  Lakshmi is going to shopping immediately before Suresh. Yukesh is going to shopping one of the day after Jaya. Only one person going to shopping between the one who is going to buy Chain and the person who is going to buy Bangle. Only two people are going to shopping between the person who is going to buy Bangle and the person who is going to buy Watch. The person who is buying Dress is not going to shopping on Friday.

1) Who among the following person is buying Bangle?

a) Ramesh

b) Suresh

c) Yukesh

d) Jaya

e) None of these

2) How many people are going to shopping after the person who is buying Toys?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

3) Mohan is going to buy which of the following accessories?

a) Bangle

b) Chain

c) Toys

d) Watch

e) None of these

4) How many people are going to shopping after Suresh?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

5) On which of the following day, the person who is going to buy Bag?

a) Monday

b) Tuesday

c) Wednesday

d) Friday

e) Sunday

Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

452  983  712  249  821  624

6) If all the digits in the numbers are arranged in ascending order from left to right, then what is the difference between third digit of second number from the right end and the first digit of second number from the left end?

a) 9

b) 5

c) 4

d) 8

e) None of these

7) If all the digits in the numbers are arranged in ascending order from right to left, then all the numbers are arranged in ascending order from left to right, then which of the following numbers will be remains in its same position?

a) 983

b) 249

c) 821

d) 712

e) None of these

8) If all the numbers are arranged in ascending order from right to left, then what is the difference of second digit of third number from right end and first digit of second number from left end?

a) 4

b) 5

c) 6

d) 7

e) None of these

9) Which of the following number will be resulted in maximum value of sum of all the digits of the numbers?

a) 452

b) 249

c) 821

d) 712

e) None of these

10) If all the digits in the numbers are arranged in descending order from right to left, then all the numbers are arranged in ascending order from left to right, then which of the following will be third from the left end?

a) 452

b) 249

c) 821

d) 712

e) None of these

11) How many people sits in the linear row?

a) Fourteen

b) Thirteen

c) Fifteen

d) Sixteen

e) None of these

12) How many people sits to the left of G?

a) Eight

b) Six

c) Three

d) Seven

e) None of these

13)If three people sits between V and T, then how many people sits between V and B?

a) Eight

b) Six

c) Three

d) Seven

e) None of these

14) Which of the following statement is definitely true based on the given arrangement?

a) Only one people sits between R and U

b) Three people sits between Y and G

c) R sits to the left of B

d) Y sits fifth to the left of B

e) Only one people sits to the right of Q

15) How many people sits between Q and B?

a) Seven

b) Six

c) Nine

d) Eight

e) None of these

Direction (16-18): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

            A stands 2m west of C. G stands 4m north of C. K stands 3m south of Y. F stands 1m south of N. K stands 2m west of F.G stand 2m west of Y.

16) What is the shortest distance between Y and A?

a) 4m

b) 4√2

c) 6√2

d) 10√2

e) None of these

17) In which direction does N stands with respect to A?

a) North west

b) South west

c) North east

d) South east

e) None of these

18) If T stands 1m south of K, then what is the distance between A and T?

a) 5m

b) 2m

c) Cannot be determined

d) 10m

e) 4m

19) Who among the following is shortest in the group?

a) S

b) P

c) Q

d) R

e) None of these

20) What is the possible weight of Q?

a) 72kg

b) 76kg

c) 90kg

d) 60kg

e) 85kg

Answers:

Directions(1-5):

i) Jaya is going to buy Chain.

ii) Only two people are going to shopping between Ramesh and Mohan.

iii) Karan is buying Phone on Tuesday.

iv) Mohan is going to shopping one of the day after Thursday.

v) Lakshmi is going to shopping immediately before Suresh.

vi) Yukesh is going to shopping one of the day after Jaya.

vii)  Only one person going to shopping between the one who is going to buy Chain and the person who is going to buy Bangle.

viii)  Only two people are going to shopping between the person who is going to buy Bangle and the person who is going to buy Watch.

ix) The person who is buying Dress is not going to shopping on Friday.

x) Ramesh is buying neither Bag nor dresses.

xi) Ramesh is not going to buy Bangle.

Case (iii) –> does not follow condition (viii)

Case (iv) –> does not follow condition (viii)

Case (ii) –> does not follow condition (xi)

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: E

4) Answer: A

5) Answer: D

6) Answer: B

452  983  712  249  821  624

245   389  127   249  128  246

8-3 = 5

7) Answer: D

452  983  712  249  821  624

542   983  721  942  821  642

542   643  721   821  942  983

8) Answer: C

452  983  712  249  821  624

983  821   712   624  452  249

2-8 = 6

9) Answer: E

452  983  712  249  821  624

11     20    10    15    11    12

10) Answer: A

452   983  712  249  821  624

245   389  127   249  128  246

127  128   245  246  249  389

Directions(11-15):

T ___  L  ____  B  ___  ___  G  ___  R  Y  ___   U  ___  Q  K

i) More than four people sits between Y and T.

ii) R sits fifth to the left of Q.

iii) Only three people sits between T and B.

iv) Only two people sits between B and G.

v) G sits third to the left of Y.

vi) Only three people sits between Y and Q.

vii) R sits seventh to the right of L.

viii) Only two people sits between R and U.

ix) K sits third to the right of U.

x) R and K are not immediate neighbours.

11) Answer: D

12) Answer: D

13) Answer: D

14) Answer: E

15) Answer: C

Directions(16-18):

16) Answer: B

17) Answer: C

18) Answer: E

Directions(19-20):

R > N > P(68) > M > Q > O > S

19) Answer: A

20) Answer: D

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: