“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack RRB PO Mains 2018 Day-186

Dear Friends, Find the list of important Reasoning Test Questions 20-20 for upcoming IBPS RRB PO Mains and competitive exams. We regularly provide 20 reasoning test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in reasoning section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this 20-20 Reasoning Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for IBPS RRB PO Mains 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Reasoning Questions

“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack RRB PO Mains 2018 Day-186

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are living in eight different floors. Each of them has different cars. The cars are namely Sedan, Bolero and Suzuki. All the information is not necessary to be in the same order. Not less than two people has same car. The lowermost floor numbered one, its above floor number numbered two and so on till topmost floor.

            Only two people lives between U and V, who lives in odd numbered floor. The person who has Sedan lives in topmost floor. The person who lives in floor number 3 and the person who lives floor number 6 has same car. The person who lives in floor number 3 neither has Bolero nor has Sedan. Only one person lives between U and W, who does not lives above U. Only two people lives between W and T, who does not lives in floor number 7. Q has Suzuki and lives one of the floor above T. S neither has Bolero nor has Suzuki and lives one of the floor above W.  R does not has Suzuki. The person who lives in floor number 7, does not has Sedan.Not more dhan two people have Sedan. P and R does not lives in consecutive floor. P does not lives any floor above T. V and R has same Car. Neither U nor W has Bolero.W and Q has different cars.R does not lives immediately below S.

1) The person who lives in floor number 5 has which of the following car?

a)Sedan

b)Bolero

c)Suzuki

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

2) Q lives in which of the following floor?

a) Floor number 5

b) Floor number 2

c) Floor number 6

d) Floor number 4

e) None of these

3) How many people lives between P and V?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than Three

e) None of these

4) Who lives in floor number 4?

a) V

b) T

c) P

d) U

e) None of these

5) Which of the following statement is definitely true?

a) The person who lives in floor number 6 has Sedan

b) P has Bolero

c) W lives in floor number 7.

d) R lives in lower most floor.

e) None of these

6) What is the position of ‘globe’in step 4 for the given input?

a) fifth from left end.

b) second from the right end

c) immediate placed between ‘inflation’ and ‘36’

d) second from the left end

e) None of these

7) Which of the following step will be last step for the given input?

a) Step 5

b) Step 6

c) Step 10

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

8) If  Step2 is ‘79 owing 61 inflation urban 24 globe 36 scenario 40’, then which of the following will be the possible input?

a) owing 61 36 inflation urban 24 globe scenario 40 79

b) 79 61 inflation urban 24 globe 36 scenario 40owing

c) inflation owing 61 79 globe 36 scenario 40urban 24

d) 61 24 globe 36owing 40inflation 79scenariourban

e) Cannot be determined

9) How many elements are between ‘Scenario’ and ‘urban’ in Step 4?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

10) What is the position of ‘Urban’ in final step?

a) Third from the right end

b) Fifth from the right end

c) Second from the left end

d) Fifth from the left end

e) None of these

Direction (11-15): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

            A certain number of people sitting in the circular table all facing centre of the circular table. Only two people sits between A and T. R sits fourthto the right of Y. S sits second to the left of T. Only three people sits between S and P, neither of them is an immediate neighbour of A.Only two people sits between R and P. N sits fifth to the left of R.Only three people sits between N and A.W sits immediate right of A. More than four people sits between W and P, when counted in both clockwise and anticlockwise direction.

11) How many people sitting in the circular table?

a) Fourteen

b) Thirty

c) Sixteen

d) Twenty one

e) None of these

12) How many people sits to the left of S, When counted in clockwise direction? Consider A is the starting point of the circle.

a) Eight

b) Seven

c) Fifteen

d) Ten

e) Cannot be determined

13) How many people sits between W and T, when counted in anticlockwise direction of T?

a) Two

b) Four

c) Three

d) None

e) Cannot be determined

14) What is the position of P with respect to Y?

a) Immediate right

b) Immediate left

c) Seventh to the right

d) Seventh to the left

e) None of these

15) How many people sits between R and W, when counted in clockwise direction of R?

a) Seven

b) Eight

c) Ten

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

Direction (16-18): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

           There are six colour houses in the street are in different heights. The colours are namely Red, Blue, Green, Yellow, Pink and Grey. But they are not necessary to be in the same order.

            Blue colour house is taller than only two houses. Grey colour house is taller than Yellow colour house. Green colour house is shorter than only one house.Grey colour house is shorter than Red colour house. Pink colour house is not shorter than Blue colour house.

16) Which of the following colour house is tallest among all?

a) Red

b) Pink

c) Green

d) Grey

e) Cannot be determined

17) How many houses are taller than Pink colour house?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) None

e) Cannot be determined

18) If Pink colour house is not shorter than Red colour house. Then how many houses are ranged between Red and Grey colour house?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) None

e) Cannot be determined

Direction (19-20): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

A man is planning to go to mall from his home. A man started to walk towards south from his home and walked for 2m then turned left and walked for 3m and turned right and walked for 2m and reached Sana’s home. From sana’s home they both started walking towards east for 1m and turned left and walked for 2m. Then two consecutive right and walked for 2m and 4m respectively to reach mall.

19) In which direction does Mall is located with respect to Man’s home?

a) North west

b) North east

c) South west

d) South east

e) None of these

20) What is the distance walked by both the people together?

a) 4m

b) 9m

c) 8m

d) 7m

e) None of these

Answers:

Directions(1-5):

i) Only two people lives between U and V, who lives in odd numbered floor.

ii) The person who has Sedan lives in topmost floor.

iii) The person who lives in floor number 3 and the person who lives floor number 6 has same car.

iv) The person who lives in floor number 3 neither has Bolero nor has Sedan.

v) Only one person lives between U and W, who does not lives above U.

Case (ii) –> does not follow condition (v)

vi) Only two people lives between W and T, who does not lives in floor number 7.

vii) Q has Suzuki and lives one of the floor above T.

viii) S neither has Bolero nor has Suzuki and lives one of the floor above W.

ix) R does not has Suzuki.

x) The person who lives in floor number 7, does not has Sedan.Not more dhan two people have Sedan.

xi) P and R does not lives in consecutive floor.

xii) P does not lives any floor above T.

xiii) V and R has same Car. Neither U nor W has Bolero.

xiv) W and Q has different cars.

xv) R does not lives immediately below S.

Case(iii) –> does not follow condition (xi)

Case(iv) –> does not follow  condition (xii)

Case (v) –> does not follow condition (xv)

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: C

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: D

6) Answer: D

Input: urban 24 globe 36 owing 79 inflation 61 scenario 40

Step 1:61 inflation urban 24 globe 36 owing 79 scenario 40

Step 2:79 owing 61 inflation urban 24 globe 36 scenario 40

Step 3:24 urban 79 owing 61 inflation globe 36 scenario 40

Step 4:36 globe 24 urban 79 owing 61 inflation scenario 40

Step 5:40 scenario 36 globe 24 urban 79 owing 61 inflation

7) Answer: A

Input: urban 24 globe 36 owing 79 inflation 61 scenario 40

Step 1:61 inflation urban 24 globe 36 owing 79 scenario 40

Step 2:79 owing 61 inflation urban 24 globe 36 scenario 40

Step 3:24 urban 79 owing 61 inflation globe 36 scenario 40

Step 4:36 globe 24 urban 79 owing 61 inflation scenario 40

Step 5:40 scenario 36 globe 24 urban 79 owing 61 inflation

8) Answer: D

We cannot find the exact input from the given step.

9) Answer:D

Input: urban 24 globe 36 owing 79 inflation 61 scenario 40

Step 1:61 inflation urban 24 globe 36 owing 79 scenario 40

Step 2:79 owing 61 inflation urban 24 globe 36 scenario 40

Step 3:24 urban 79 owing 61 inflation globe 36 scenario 40

Step 4:36 globe 24 urban 79 owing 61 inflation scenario 40

Step 5:40 scenario 36 globe 24 urban 79 owing 61 inflation

10) Answer: B

Input: urban 24 globe 36 owing 79 inflation 61 scenario 40

Step 1:61 inflation urban 24 globe 36 owing 79 scenario 40

Step 2:79 owing 61 inflation urban 24 globe 36 scenario 40

Step 3:24 urban 79 owing 61 inflation globe 36 scenario 40

Step 4:36 globe 24 urban 79 owing 61 inflation scenario 40

Step 5:40 scenario 36 globe 24 urban 79 owing 61 inflation 

Logic:

First the odd numbers are arranged from left end in ascending order with the smallest alphabetical vowel. Then even numbers are arranged from left end in ascending order with the smallest alphabetical consonant.

Directions(11-15):

i) Only two people sits between A and T.

ii) R sits fourth to the right of Y.

iii) S sits second to the left of T.

iv) Only three people sits between S and P, neither of them is an immediate neighbour of A.

v) Only two people sits between R and P.

vi) N sits fifth to the left of R.

vii) Only three people sits between N and A.

viii) W sits immediate right of A.

ix) More than four people sits between W and P, when counted in both clockwise and anticlockwise direction.

11) Answer: D

12) Answer: C

13) Answer: C

14) Answer: C

15) Answer: A

16) Answer: E

Pink/Red > Green > Red/Pink > Blue > Grey > Yellow

17) Answer: E

Pink/Red > Green > Red/Pink > Blue > Grey > Yellow

18) Answer: A

Pink > Green > Red > Blue > Grey > Yellow

Directions(19-20):

19) Answer:D

20) Answer: B

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests