“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack RRB Assistant Mains 2018 Day-187

Dear Friends, Find the list of important Reasoning Test Questions 20-20 for upcoming IBPS RRB Assistant Mains and competitive exams. We regularly provide 20 reasoning test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in reasoning section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this 20-20 Reasoning Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for IBPS RRB Assistant Mains 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Reasoning Questions

“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack RRB clerk Mains 2018 Day-187

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

            Eight people A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in the circular table. Some people faces center while some people faces outside the table. All the given information is not necessary to be in the same order. Not more than two people sits together faces same  direction.

            Only two people sit between E and D. C sits second to the right of D. The people who are immediate neighbours ofC face same direction. Only one person sits between A and C. D sits immediate left of B, who is not an immediate neighbour of C. F sits third to the left of G, who is not an immediate neighbour of D.G and H are not immediate neighbours.A does not sit immediate right of H. C does not sit second to the right of A and both faces same direction. H does not face inside the circle.G does not sit immediate left of E. E is not an immediate neighbour of F.

1) Who among the following person sits immediate right of A?

a) B

b) C

c) D

d) E

e) None of these

2) How many people sits between C and G, when counted in anticlock wise directionof C?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

3) Who sits fifth to the left of H?

a) B

b) C

c) D

d) E

e) None of these

4) If all the people are made to sit in alphabetical order from A in anticlock wise direction of A, then how many of them will remains in the original position excluding A?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

5) Who among the following person sits opposite to E?

a) B

b) C

c) D

d) F

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): In each question below are given some conclusions followed by statements. You have to take the given conclusions to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the statements and then decide which of the given statements logically follow from the given conclusions.

Given answer that

a) Only Conclusion I follows

b) Only Conclusion II follows

c) Both Conclusion I and Conclusion II follow

d) Either Conclusion I or Conclusion II follow

e) Neither Conclusion I nor Conclusion II follow 

6)

Statement:

Some Apple are Guava

All Guava are Pineapple

No Pineapple is Cherry.

Conclusion:

i) All Apple being Guava are possible.

ii) All Pineapple are Guava

7)

Statement:

Some Tea are Coffee

No Coffee is Juice

All Juice are Butter milk

Conclusion:

i) All Butter milk being Tea is possible

ii) Some Tea are not Juice

8)

Statement:

All App are Software

Some Software are Output

No Output are Input

Conclusion:

i) Some Software are Input

ii) No Software are Input

9)

Statement:

All Monitor are CPU

All CPU are Keyboard

Some Keyboard are Mouse

Conclusion:

i) Some Mouse are Monitor

ii) All CPU are Monitor

10)

Statement:

No Cup are Plate

No Plate are Bowl

Some Bowl are Saucer

Conclusion:

i) Some Saucer are not Cup

ii) No Bowl are Cup

Direction (11-15): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

            Seven people living in seven different floors in a seven storey building.The lowermost floor numbered one, its above floor number numbered two and so on till topmost floor. Each of them likes to go to seven different places in India. The places are namely Coorg, Ooty, Wilson, Kufri, Yercaud, Darjeeling and Shimla. Each of them are born in seven different years viz,1975, 1980, 1984, 1986, 1989, 1991 and 1996. All the information is not necessary to be in the same order.(Calculate the ages of the person by 2018)

            The person who likes to go Darjeeling is living in floor number 4. The eldest person in the group likes to go Wilson. Only two people are living between the person who likes to go Wilson and the person who likes to go Ooty.The person who likes to go Kufri is 32 years old. The person who likes to go Shimla is younger to the person who likes to go Kurfi. The person who lives in floor number 6 is younger than the person who likes to go Ooty. The person who lives in floor number 1’s age is 38.Only two people lives between the person who likes to go Coorg and the person who likes to go Shimla. Not more than two people lives between the person who likes to go Kufri and the person who likes to go Coorg. Only four people are born between the person who lives in floor number 5 and the person who lives in floor number 2. The person who likes to go Shimla is elder to the person who is likes to go Coorg.Not more than two people born after the person who is living in floor number 2.

11) The person who likes to go Darjeeling is born in which of the following year?

a) 1975

b) 1986

c) 1991

d) 1996

e) None of these

12) How many people are younger to the person who lives in floor number 6?

a) One

b) None

c) Three

d) Two

e) More than three

13) The person who likes to go Kufri lives in which of the following floor?

a) Floor number 5

b) Floor number 3

c) Floor number 7

d) Floor number 2

e) None of these

14) How many people are elder to the person who lives in floor number 3?

a) One

b) None

c) Three

d) Two

e) More than three

15) Which of the following statement is definitely true, based on the given arrangement?

a) Only two people lives below the person who is from Ooty.

b) More than four people are younger to the person who likes to go Darjeeling

c) The person who likes to go Yercaud is living in lowermost floor

d) The person who likes to go Coorg is living immediately below the person whose age is 43

e) None of these

Direction (16-18): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

            There are eight members in the family. A is the mother of K, who is the sister-in-law of I. O is the brother of G’s mother. A is the sister-in-law of U. W is the mother of U. A has no siblings. T and K are married couples. G has no son and brother.

16) How is O related to U?

a) Niece

b) Nephew

c) Aunt

d) Uncle

e) None of these

17) How is A related to I?

a) Mother-in-law

b) Sister-in-law

c) Aunt

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

18) How is T related to G?

a) Mother-in-law

b) Sister-in-law

c) Son-in-law

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

Direction (19-20): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

            A stands 2m west of B. C stands 1m north of B and 2m west of D. H stands 2m east of I. J stands 1m north of I. G stands 5m south of F. J stands 3m west of G. F stands 2m east of E. D stands 1m south of E.

19) In which direction does D stands with respect to J?

a) North west

b) South east

c) North east

d) South west

e) None of these

20) What is the shortest distance between H and A?

a) √31

b) √41

c) √51

d) √61

e) None of these

Answers:

Directions(1-5):

i) Only two people sit between E and D.

ii) C sits second to the right of D.

iii) Only one person sits between A and C. D sits immediate left of B, who is not an immediate neighbour of C.

iv) F sits third to the left of G, who is not an immediate neighbour of D.

v) G and H are not immediate neighbours.

vi) A does not sit immediate right of H.

vii) The people who are immediate neighbour of C face same direction.

ix) C does not sit second to the right of A and both faces same direction.

x) H does not face inside the circle.

xi) G does not sit immediate left of E.E is not an immediate neighbour of F.

1) Answer:D

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: C

4) Answer: B

5) Answer: D

6) Answer: A

7) Answer: C

8) Answer: D

9) Answer:E

10) Answer: E

Directions(11-15):

i) The person who likes to go Darjeeling is living in floor number 4.

ii) The eldest person in the group likes to go Wilson.

iii) Only two people are living between the person who likes to go Wilson and the person who likes to go Ooty.

iv) The person who lives in floor number 6 is younger than the person who likes to go Ooty.

v) The person who lives in floor number 1’s age is 38.

Case (i) –> does not follow condition (iv)

Case (iii) –> does not follow condition (iv)

vi) Only two people lives between the person who likes to go Coorg and the person who likes to go Shimla.

vii) Not more than two people lives between the person who likes to go Kufri and the person who likes to go Coorg.

viii) Only four people are born between the person who lives in floor number 5 and the person who lives in floor number 2.

ix) The person who likes to go Shimla is elder to the person who is likes to go Coorg.

x) The person who likes to go Kufri is 32 years old.

xi) The person who likes to go Shimla is younger to the person who likes to go Kurfi. xii). Not more than two people born after the person who is living in floor number 2.

Case (ii) –> does not follow condition (xii)

11) Answer: E

12) Answer: B

13) Answer: C

14) Answer: E

15) Answer: C

Directions(16-18):

16) Answer: D

17) Answer: D

18) Answer: C

Directions(19-20):

19) Answer: C

20) Answer: B

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

 

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests