“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack RRB Assistant Mains 2018 Day-188

Dear Friends, Find the list of important Reasoning Test Questions 20-20 for upcoming IBPS RRB Assistant Mains and competitive exams. We regularly provide 20 reasoning test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in reasoning section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this 20-20 Reasoning Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for IBPS RRB Assistant Mains 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Reasoning Questions

20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack RRB Assistant Mains 2018 Day-188

maximum of 20 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

            Eight people Ragu,Tarun, Rita, Deepa, Sita, Tabu, Pritiv and Sam are living in an eight storey building in which the bottommost floor is numbered one and the floor above it is numbered two and so on . Each knows different dances namely, Bharatantyam, Kathakali, Yakshagana, Odissi, Manipuri, Kuchipudi, Nati and Garba but not necessary in the same order.

            The person who knows Odissi lives in floor number 3. Rita knows Kuchipudi and lives in even numbered floor. Only two people lives between the person who knows Bharatanatyam and the person who knows Garba. The person who knows Kathakali lives immediately above Tarun, who does not lives in even numbered floor.Tarundoes not lives any floor above the person who likes Garba. The person who knows Nati lives in topmost floor. Tarun does not knows Manipuri.Only two people lives between the person who knows Garba and Sam.Tabu lives one of the floor above Tarun and does not lives any floor above the person who likes Garba. Tabuand Ragu neither of themknowsKathakaliand Manipuri.Deepa lives immediately above Sita who does not live below Tabu.The person who knows Bharatanatyam does not live on the lowermost floor.

1) Which of the following dance is liked by the person who lives on floor number 4?

a) Nati

b) Garba

c) Manipuri

d) Kuchipudi

e) None of these

2) How many people live between the person who knows Manipuri and Yakshgana?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

3) Who among the following person likes Bharatanatyam?

a) Deepa

b) Sita

c) Tabu

d) Tarun

e) None of these

4) Ragu lives in which of the following floor?

a) Floor number 1

b) Floor number 3

c) Floor number 7

d) Floor number 8

e) None of these

5) Which of the following dance is liked by Deepa?

a) Nati

b) Garba

c) Manipuri

d) Kuchipudi

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Input:  25 solution 30 but 12 number 15 solve 13 example 21 variables

Step 1: but 25 solution 12 number 15 solve 13 example 21 variables 30

Step 2: solve but solution 12 number 15 13 example 21 variables 30 25

Step 3: number solve but solution 12 15 13 example variables 30 25 21

Step 4: example number solve but solution 12 13 variables 30 25 21 15

Step 5: solution example number solve but 12 variables 30 25 21 15 13

Step 6: variables solution example number solve but 30 25 21 15 13 12

Input:  90 recoverable 85 remember 30 participants 75 soon 60 intense 83 games 

6) Which of the following step will be the last step for the given Input, If they are arranged as per given order?

a) Step 5

b) Step 6

c) Step 7

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

7) Which of the following number or word will be the third to the right of “recoverable” in the step 5?

a) games

b) intense

c) 30

d) 60

e) None of these

8) How many letters and numbers are between “Intense” and “75” in Step 4?

a) Eight

b) Seven

c) Six

d) Nine

e) None of these

9) Which of the following will be the input for the given Step?

a) recoverable 85 remember 30 participants 75 soon 60 intense 83 games 90

b) games soon remember recoverable 85 30 participants 75 60 intense 83 90

c) recoverable 83 participants soon 85 remember 30 75 60 intense games 90

d) soon recoverable 85 remember 30 participants 75 60 intense 83 games 90

e) Cannot be determined

10) How many words are there between 30 and 83 in Step 2?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) More than four

Direction (11-15): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

A certain number of persons sitting in a linear row facing South. P sits second to the right of F. Only two persons sits between F and G. Six persons sits between G and H. J sits third to the right of K. L sits fifth to the right of G. Not more than two persons sit between L and H. J sits fifth to the left of F. Only three persons sits between J and D. Not less than nine persons sits between L and D.

11) How many persons are sits between F and D?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) More than Four

12) How many persons are sitting in the linear line?

a) Nine

b) Twenty

c) Nineteen

d) Twenty one

e) None of these

13) How many persons sits between L and H?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) None of these

e) None

14) How many persons sits to the left of F, in the linear arrangement?

a) Ten

b) Eight

c) Seven

d) Nine

e) None of these

15) How many persons sits between J and L?

a) Ten

b) Eleven

c) Twelve

d) Thirteen

e) None

Direction (16-18): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven people A, G, H, N, L, K and Y are the in a class, they all in different heights. They all not necessary to be in the same order. H is taller than N and not taller than K. A is second tallest person among the group. Not more than two people shorter than N. Y is taller than L.  Neither Y nor K is tallest person in the group. Y’s height is 160cms. N’s height is 170cms

16) Who among the following person is tallest among the group?

a) A

b) G

c) K

d) H

e) None of these

17) What is the possible height of L?

a) 180 cms

b) 175 cms

c) 165 cms

d) 155 cms

e) Cannot be determined

18) If K’s height is 175 cms, what is the possible height of H?

a) 163cms

b) 183cms

c) 173cms

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

Direction (19– 20): Read the following information carefully answer the questions given below.

A stands 4 meter north of B, who stands 6 meter west of D. C stands 4 meter south of D, who stands 10 meter east of F. E stands 6 meter south of H, who stands 3 meter east of A.

19) On what direction does E located with respect to C?

a) South

b) North West

c) South East

d) South West

e) North

20) What is the shortest distance between F and E?

a) 53 meter

b) 50 meter

c) 49 meter

d) 7 meter

e) √53 meter

Answers:

Directions(1-5):

i) The person who knows Odissi lives in floor number 3.

ii) The person who knows Nati lives in topmost floor.

iii) Only two people lives between the person who knows Bharatanatyam and the person who knows Garba. The person who knows Bharatanatyam does not live on the lowermost floor.

iv) The person who knows Kathakali lives immediately above Tarun, who does not lives in even numbered floor.

v) Tarun does not knows Manipuri.

vi) Rita knows Kuchipudi and lives in even numbered floor.

vii) Tabu lives one of the floor above Tarun and does not lives any floor above the person who likes Garba.

viii) Tabuand Ragu neither of them knows Kathakali and Manipuri.

ix) Deepa lives immediately above Sita who does not live below Tabu.

x) Only two people lives between the person who knows Garba and Sam.

Case(i) –> does not follows condition (vii)

Case(iv)–> does not follows Condition(viii)

Case(iii) –> does not follows  Condition(viii)

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: E

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: C

Directions(6-10):

Input:  90 recoverable 85 remember 30 participants 75 soon 60 intense 83 games

Step 1: soon recoverable 85 remember 30 participants 75 60 intense 83 games 90

Step 2: games soon recoverable remember 30 participants 75 60 intense 83 90 85

Step 3: intense games soon recoverable remember 30 participants 75 60 90 85 83

Step 4: remember intense games soon recoverable 30 participants 60 90 85 83 75

Step 5: recoverable remember intense games soon 30 participants 90 85 83 75 60

Step 6: participants recoverable remember intense games soon 90 85 83 75 60 30

6) Answer: B

7) Answer: A

8) Answer: D

9) Answer: E

10) Answer: B

Directions(11-15):

i) P sits second to the right of F.

ii) Only two persons sits between F and G.

iii) Six persons sits between G and H.

Case (i): P __ F ___  ___  G ___   ___  ____  ____   ___  ____  H

Case (ii): H __   P __ F ___  ___  G

Case (iii):   G __  ___  P __ F ___  H

Case (iv): H ___   ___ ____  ____  ____  ____  G __  ___  P __ F

iv) L sits fifth to the right of G (Case(i) and Case(ii) does not follows)

v) Not more than two persons sit between L and H.

vi) J sits fifth to the left of F.

vii) Only three persons sits between J and D. 

Case (iv): H ___   L ____  ____  ____  ____  G __  ___  P __ F___  ___  ____ ___  J 

viii) Not less than nine persons sits between L and D.

ix) J sits third to the right of K. 

H  __  L   __  ___  ___  ___   G  P  ___  F  __  ___  ___  ___  J  ___   ___  K   D

11) Answer: E

12) Answer: B

13) Answer: A

14) Answer: D

15) Answer: C

Directions(16-18):

G > A > K > H >N(170 cms)> Y(160 cms)> L

16) Answer: B

17) Answer: D

18) Answer: C

Directions(19-20):

19) Answer: B

20) Answer: E

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
Online Mock Tests 2019: