“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack RRB PO Mains 2018 Day-189

Dear Friends, Find the list of important Reasoning Test Questions 20-20 for upcoming IBPS RRB PO Mains and competitive exams. We regularly provide 20 reasoning test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in reasoning section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this 20-20 Reasoning Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for IBPS RRB PO Mains 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Reasoning Questions

“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack RRB PO Mains 2018 Day-189

maximum of 20 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

            Eight people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, and W are sitting in a linear table and all of them are facing south. They all not necessary to be in the same order. Only two person sits between S and W, who is an immediate neighbour of P. Only one person sits between T and P, either of them sits at extreme end of the line.Only two people sits between U and V, who is neither an immediate neighbour of S nor P. More than two people sit between R and Q, who is not an immediate neighbour of P.R does not sits to the left of Q.

1) Who sits second to the left of R?

a) P

b) Q

c) W

d) T

e) None of these

2) If all the people are made to sit in alphabetical order from left to right, then how many of them remains in their original position?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than Three

e) None

3) If P is relate to V, R is related to W in the same way who among the following person is related to V?

a) S

b) U

c) V

d) R

e) T

4) How many people sit between R and Q?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than Three

e)  None

5) Which of the given statement is definitelytrue based on the given arrangement?

a) Only two people sits between P and U

b) R sits to the left of V

c) Only one person sits between R and T

d) V is immediate neighbour of W.

e)  None of these

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

354  981  672  870  743   581   483

6) If all the digits are arranged in increasing order from right to left within the number, then what is the difference between the second highest and the second lowest number, in the new arrangement?

a) 127

b) 135

c) 146

d) 19

e) None of these

7) If all the digits are arranged in increasing order from left to right within the number, then all the numbers are arranged in increasing order from left to right, then which of the following number will be third from the right end?

a) 483

b) 743

c) 870

d) 354

e) None of these

8) If the first digit and the last digit of all numbers are interchanged and then all the numbers are arranged in increasing order from left to right, what is the difference of last two numbers formed in new arrangement?

a) 78

b) 69

c) 85

d) 97

e) None of these

9) If we add first and third digit of the number and then take the difference of the sum (first + third digit) and second digit of the number. which of the following number in the series thus formed is maximum?

a) 483

b) 672

c) 581

d) 354

e) None of these

10) If first and second digit of all the numbers are interchanged, then what is the difference of second highest and third lowest number?

a) 72

b) 70

c) 89

d) Cannot be determined

e)  None of these

Direction (11-15): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight people Anul, Bala, Vinai, Rakshan, Pravin, Nishanth, Sreethar and Vasanth. Are born in different years viz, 1974, 1976, 1980, 1984, 1986, 1990, 1993 and 1995. They all like different colours namely Red, Blue, Green, Pink, White, Black, Indigo and Yellow. All the information is not necessary to be in the same order.Calculation is done with respect to the present year 2018 and assuming months and date to be same.

Nishanth likes Yellow colour. The person who likes Red colour is eldest among all. Parvin is third youngest person among the group, who likes White colour. The person who likes Black colour is elder to the person who likes white colour but not elder to Rakshan. Rakshan either likes Pink or likes Blue. Nishanth is elder to Rakshan. Only three people born between the person who likes Green colour and Bala. The person who likes Black colour is younger than Bala.Only two person born between Vasanth and Sreethar, who does not likes Black colour.Vinai does not likes Red colour. Neither Bala nor Sreethar likes Pink colour. The person who likes Pink colour is younger than the person who likes Blue colour. Bala neither likes Indigo nor red colour.

11) Who among the following person likes Indigo colour?

a) Anul

b) Nishanth

c) Sreethar

d) Vinai

e) None of these

12) How many people are younger than the person who likes Green colour?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

13) Rakshan likes which of the following colours?

a) Red

b) Blue

c) Pink

d) Yellow

e) None of these

14) How many people born between the person who likes Pravin and Anul?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than Three

e) None

15) The person who likes Indigo, born in which of the following year?

a) 1984

b) 1995

c) 1974

d) 1980

e) None of these

Direction (16-18): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

            There are eight people A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H in a family.They belong to three generations and there were two married couples in the family. G is the mother of F, who is the grandson of C. E is the only son of C, whose son-in-law is H. A is sister-in-law of E. D is niece of A, who is not a sister of D’s father. E has only one sister.G has only one child.

16) How is F related to B?

a) Niece

b) Nephew

c) Son

d) Daughter

e) None of these

17) How was C related to D?

a) Maternal Grand mother

b) Maternal Grand Father

c) Paternal Grand Mother

d) Paternal Grand Father

e) Cannot be determined

18) How is B related to G?

a) Sister

b) Brother

c) Sister-in-law

d) Brother-in-law

e) None of these

Direction (19-20): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

A stands 2 meter north of B, who stands 1 meter west of C. H stands 2 meters east of F, who stands 1 meter north of G. E stands 1 meter east of D and 1 meter north of F. C stands 1 meter south of D.

19) On which direction does B stands with respect to H?

a) North

b) West

c) South

d) East

e) None of these

20) If P stands1 meter south of A,then what is the distance between E and P?

a) 2 meters

b) 1 meter

c) 3 meters

d) 4 meters

e) None of these

Answers:

Directions(1-5):

i) Only one person sits between T and P, either of them sits at extreme end of the line.

ii) Only two persons sit between S and W, who is an immediate neighbour of P.

iii) Only two people sit between U and V, who is neither an immediate neighbour of S nor P.

iv) More than two people sit between R and Q, who is not an immediate neighbour of P.

v) R does not sits left of Q.

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: E

3) Answer: A

4) Answer: C

5) Answer: D

6) Answer: A

354  981  672  870  743   581   483

543   981  762  870   743   851  843

870 – 743 = 127

7) Answer: D

354  981  672  870  743   581   483

345  189  267  078   347  158  348

078  158  189  267   345  347  348

8) Answer: B

354  981  672  870  743   581  483

453  189   276  078  347  185  384

078   185  189  276  347  384  453

453 – 384 = 69

9) Answer:  E

354  981  672  870  743   581   483

2      2       1      1       6     2      1

10) Answer: C

354  981  672  870  743   581   483

534   891  762  780  473   851   843

851 – 762 = 89

Directions(11-15):

i) Parvin is third youngest person among the group, who likes White colour.

ii) The person who likes Red colour is eldest among all.

iii) The person who likes Black colour is elder to the person who likes white colour but not elder to Rakshan

iv) Rakshan either likes Pink or likes Blue.

v) Nishanth is elder to Rakshan and Nishanth likes Yellow colour.

Case(i) –> Condition(v) does not follows

vi) Only three people born between the person who likes Green colour and Bala.

vii) The person who likes Black colour is younger than Bala.

Case(iii) –>does not follows condition(vii)

viii)  Only two person born between Vasanth and Sreethar, who does not likes Black colour.

ix) Vinai does not likes Red colour.

x) Neither Bala nor Sreethar likes Pink colour.

xi) The person who likes Pink colour is younger than the person who likes Blue colour.

xii)  Bala neither like Indigo nor red colour.

Case(ii) –> does not follows Condition(xii)

11) Answer: C

12) Answer: A

13) Answer: C

14) Answer: D

15) Answer: B

Directions(16-18):

16) Answer: B

17) Answer: E

18) Answer: C

Directions(19-20):

19) Answer: B

20) Answer: A

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: